click to enlarge '2 for Tea,' James & Jamesy

Photo by Kathy Knowles

'2 for Tea,' James & Jamesy

Our predictions for the hottest productions at Orlando Fringe 2019 

Once again, here's our list of highly anticipated productions, assembled based on the artists' past performances, previews and insider word-of-mouth. Follow along with our actual reviews at orlandoweekly.com/fringe2019!

Critically Acclaimed Encores & Sequels:

2 for Tea (James & Jamesy; Sussex, U.K.; Silver)

6 Guitars (Chase Padgett; Vancouver, Washington; Silver)

90 Lies an Hour: Paul Strickland (Theatre Mobile; Covington, Kentucky; Pink)

Animatronicans: Under New Management (Mo Laughs Comedy, Orlando, Gold)

The Asylum of Dr. Moreau (Complicit Theatre Co.; Atlanta, Georgia; Pink)

Driving Miss Cherry Blossom (Eric Pinder, Orlando, BYOV: Savoy)

Fish Tales & Swan Songs (BJ & CJ Productions, Orlando, BYOV: Black)

Fringe Family Feud (Jester Theater Co., Orlando, Gold)

God Is a Scottish Drag Queen VI (Possible Productions; Victoria, British Columbia, Canada; Yellow)

Pretending Things Are a Cock (A Mulled Whine; Wellington, New Zealand; Red)

Spare the Rod (Paris Crayton III; Brooklyn, New York; BYOV: The Center)

Notable National & International Artists:

Dandy Darkly's All Aboard (Dandy Darkly; Brooklyn, New York; Green)

Eye Candy (Stephanie Morin-Robert; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Silver)

I'm Coming (Molly Brenner; Brooklyn, New York; BYOV: Black)

Ink (Alastair Knowles; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Silver)

Let's Prank Call Each Other (Zach Dorn; Los Angeles, California; BYOV: Black)

Marcus Ryan – ¿Hablas Inglés? (World Laughs; Melbourne, Australia; Blue)

The Origins of My Magic (Cody Clark Magic; Louisville, Kentucky; Red)

Pack Animals (Scantily Glad Theatre; Victoria, British Columbia, Canada; Orange)

Space Hippo (Mochinosha Puppet Co.; Tokyo, Japan; Pink)

Static (New Vintage Ensemble; New Orleans, Louisiana; Purple)

TJ Dawe: Operatic Panic Attack (Rapid Fire Theatre; Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Green)

You Belong Here (Martin Dockery; Brooklyn, New York; BYOV: Savoy)

Central Floridian Fringe Favorites:

Art Tour (Cindy Murray Productions, Orlando, OMA)

Black Wood (Carpenter Aunt Productions, Orlando, Gold)

Blue & Tod – Back in Black Cabaret (Blue LaLa Entertainment, Orlando, BYOV: Black)

Field Guide to Not Being an Asshole (Logan Donahoo, Orlando, Purple)

Florida Man (Brown Dog, Orlando, Yellow)

Girl (Beth Marshall Presents, Orlando, Gold)

Goodbye (JMJ Productions, Orlando, Green)

Mean Gays (DanaMakes, Winter Garden, Pink)

Pepe's Playhouse (SAK Comedy Lab, Orlando, Silver)

Ray Bradbury's H20 (Susan Turner & Kangagirl Productions, Orlando, Yellow)

Shakespeare's Terminator the Second (Hardly Working Productions, Orlando, Gold)

Shirley Valentine (Jericko Productions LLC, Orlando, Brown)

Strange Bedfellows (John Ryan and His Divas, Orlando, Pink)

Super Variety Match Bonus Round (Jouska Productions, Orlando, Green)

Varietease: Lilly Loses Everything (Blue LaLa Entertainment, Orlando, BYOV: Black)

Promising Newcomers:

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Trinity Prep Players, Winter Park, Brown)

Daphne and Me: A Boy Meets Girl Story (That One Guy Productions, Orlando, BYOV: The Center)

Foxy's Den (Feeling Foxy, Orlando, BYOV: Black)

From One Foot to the Other (CoCo Loupe Dances, Lake Mary, Pink)

Geography and Plays (Mir Theater, Rockledge, Brown)

How to Eat a Bear (Crafty McVillain, Orlando, Brown)

La Muñeca Rusa (Sumner Mormeneo, Orlando, BYOV: Black)

War Paint (Bored at Midnight Productions, Orlando, Blue)

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Calendar

© 2019 Orlando Weekly

Website powered by Foundation