Orlando’s best bars, bands and nightlife of 2018, as chosen by our readers

Here you'll find Orlando's best bars, clubs, bands, DJs and more, all determined by you, the readers.  If you don't see your personal favorites here, maybe you'll vote next year, or this will lead you to a few new places to try!

Scroll down to view images
Best Bar (overall)
Winner: Will's Pub, willspub.org 
Second Place: The Guesthouse, facebook.com/the-guesthouse 
Runner Up: Mathers Social Gathering, mathersorlando.com  
Photo via Will’s Pub/Facebook

Best Bar (overall)

Winner: Will's Pub, willspub.org
Second Place: The Guesthouse, facebook.com/the-guesthouse
Runner Up: Mathers Social Gathering, mathersorlando.com

Photo via Will’s Pub/Facebook
Best Bar Patio
Winner: World of Beer Lake Eola, worldofbeer.com  
Second Place: The Hammered Lamb, thehammeredlamb.com  
Runner Up: Eden Bar, enzian.org   
Photo via World of Beer (Downtown Orlando, FL)/Facebook

Best Bar Patio

Winner: World of Beer Lake Eola, worldofbeer.com
Second Place: The Hammered Lamb, thehammeredlamb.com
Runner Up: Eden Bar, enzian.org

Photo via World of Beer (Downtown Orlando, FL)/Facebook
Best Bar to Play Pool
Winner: Sportstown, sportstownbilliards.com  
Second Place: Trick Shots Billiards, trickshotsbilliards.com  
Runner Up: Spatz, facebook.com/spatz1025  
Photo via Sportstown Billiards/Facebook

Best Bar to Play Pool

Winner: Sportstown, sportstownbilliards.com
Second Place: Trick Shots Billiards, trickshotsbilliards.com
Runner Up: Spatz, facebook.com/spatz1025

Photo via Sportstown Billiards/Facebook
Best Bartender 
Winner: Jen Harton, Lil Indies, facebook.com/lilindiesorlando 
Second Place: Rick Big, The Thirsty Topher, thethirstytopher.com 
Runner Up: Lee Courtley, Independent Bar, independentbar.net  
Photo via lil indies/Facebook

Best Bartender

Winner: Jen Harton, Lil Indies, facebook.com/lilindiesorlando
Second Place: Rick Big, The Thirsty Topher, thethirstytopher.com
Runner Up: Lee Courtley, Independent Bar, independentbar.net

Photo via lil indies/Facebook
Best Club DJ
Winner: DJ BMF, mixcloud.com/djbmf 
Second Place: DJ Ponyboy, facebook.com/Ponyboydj 
Runner Up: Matt Roquentin Lament
Photo via DJ BMF/Facebook

Best Club DJ

Winner: DJ BMF, mixcloud.com/djbmf
Second Place: DJ Ponyboy, facebook.com/Ponyboydj
Runner Up: Matt Roquentin Lament
Photo via DJ BMF/Facebook
Best Club Night
Winner: '80s New Wave Night at Independent Bar, independentbar.net 
Second Place: Mac & Cheese, independentbar.net 
Runner Up: Girl the Party, girltheparty.com  
Photo via Independent Bar/Facebook

Best Club Night

Winner: '80s New Wave Night at Independent Bar, independentbar.net
Second Place: Mac & Cheese, independentbar.net
Runner Up: Girl the Party, girltheparty.com

Photo via Independent Bar/Facebook
Best Country Act
Winner: Thomas Wynn and the Believers, thomaswynnandthebelievers.com 
Second Place: Whiskey Sharts, shartsville.com 
Runner Up: Sean Holcomb, seanholcomb.com  
Photo via THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS/Facebook

Best Country Act

Winner: Thomas Wynn and the Believers, thomaswynnandthebelievers.com
Second Place: Whiskey Sharts, shartsville.com
Runner Up: Sean Holcomb, seanholcomb.com

Photo via THOMAS WYNN & THE BELIEVERS/Facebook
Best Cover Band
Winner: Hayfire, hayfire.com 
Second Place: Nirvanna, facebook.com/nirvannatributeband 
Runner Up: Skin Deep, skindeeprocks.com  
Photo via Hayfire/Facebook

Best Cover Band

Winner: Hayfire, hayfire.com
Second Place: Nirvanna, facebook.com/nirvannatributeband
Runner Up: Skin Deep, skindeeprocks.com

Photo via Hayfire/Facebook
Best Craft Beer Bar
Winner: Redlight Redlight, facebook.com/redlightredlight 
Second Place: Crooked Can Brewing Co., crookedcan.com  
Runner Up: Hourglass Brewing, hourglassbrewing.com  
Photo via Redlight Redlight/Facebook

Best Craft Beer Bar

Winner: Redlight Redlight, facebook.com/redlightredlight
Second Place: Crooked Can Brewing Co., crookedcan.com
Runner Up: Hourglass Brewing, hourglassbrewing.com

Photo via Redlight Redlight/Facebook
Best Craft Cocktail Bar
Winner: Lil Indies, facebook.com/lilindiesorlando 
Second Place: The Guesthouse, facebook.com/the-guesthouse 
Runner Up: Mathers Social Gathering, mathersorlando.com  
Photo via lil_indies/Instagram

Best Craft Cocktail Bar

Winner: Lil Indies, facebook.com/lilindiesorlando
Second Place: The Guesthouse, facebook.com/the-guesthouse
Runner Up: Mathers Social Gathering, mathersorlando.com

Photo via lil_indies/Instagram
Best Dance Club
Winner: Independent Bar, independentbar.net 
Second Place: Parliament House, parliamenthouse.com  
Runner Up: Cowboys Orlando, cowboysorlando.com   
Photo via Independent Bar/Facebook

Best Dance Club

Winner: Independent Bar, independentbar.net
Second Place: Parliament House, parliamenthouse.com
Runner Up: Cowboys Orlando, cowboysorlando.com

Photo via Independent Bar/Facebook
Best Dive Bar
Winner: Wally's, wallysonmills.com  
Second Place: The Hideaway Bar, thehideawaybar.net 
Runner Up: Tanqueray's, facebook.com/tanqueraysbar  
Photo via karma_pelise/Instagram

Best Dive Bar

Winner: Wally's, wallysonmills.com
Second Place: The Hideaway Bar, thehideawaybar.net
Runner Up: Tanqueray's, facebook.com/tanqueraysbar

Photo via karma_pelise/Instagram
Best Drag Night
Winner: Hamburger Mary's Brunch, hamburgermarys.com  
Second Place: Southern Nights, facebook.com/southernnightsorlando 
Runner Up: Parliament House, parliamenthouse.com   
Photo via christiedenave/Instagram

Best Drag Night

Winner: Hamburger Mary's Brunch, hamburgermarys.com
Second Place: Southern Nights, facebook.com/southernnightsorlando
Runner Up: Parliament House, parliamenthouse.com

Photo via christiedenave/Instagram
Best Electronic Act
Winner: Alex Wood, facebook.com/alexwoodmusic 
Second Place: Chakra Khan, chkrkhn.com 
Runner Up: Ben Briggs, facebook.com/bbriggsmusic  
Photo via Alex Wood/Facebook

Best Electronic Act

Winner: Alex Wood, facebook.com/alexwoodmusic
Second Place: Chakra Khan, chkrkhn.com
Runner Up: Ben Briggs, facebook.com/bbriggsmusic

Photo via Alex Wood/Facebook
Best Experimental Act
Winner: Boy Without Batteries, facebook.com/boywithoutbatterieschiptune 
Second Place: Tiger Fawn, soundcloud.com/tiger-fawn 
Runner Up: Lush Agave, lushagave.com  
Photo via Boy Without Batteries/Facebook

Best Experimental Act

Winner: Boy Without Batteries, facebook.com/boywithoutbatterieschiptune
Second Place: Tiger Fawn, soundcloud.com/tiger-fawn
Runner Up: Lush Agave, lushagave.com

Photo via Boy Without Batteries/Facebook
Best Folk Act
Winner: Beemo, mynameisbeemo.com 
Second Place: Mike Dunn, mikedunn.co 
Runner Up: Prison Wine, facebook.com/prisonwineband  
Photo via Beemo

Best Folk Act

Winner: Beemo, mynameisbeemo.com
Second Place: Mike Dunn, mikedunn.co
Runner Up: Prison Wine, facebook.com/prisonwineband

Photo via Beemo
Best Gay Bar
Winner: Southern Nights, facebook.com/southernnightsorlando 
Second Place: Parliament House, parliamenthouse.com  
Runner Up: Saint Matthew's Tavern, stmatthewstavern.com   
Photo via Southern Nights Orlando/Facebook

Best Gay Bar

Winner: Southern Nights, facebook.com/southernnightsorlando
Second Place: Parliament House, parliamenthouse.com
Runner Up: Saint Matthew's Tavern, stmatthewstavern.com

Photo via Southern Nights Orlando/Facebook
Best Happy Hour
Winner: Santiago's Bodega, santiagosbodega.com 
Second Place: The Guesthouse, facebook.com/the-guesthouse 
Runner Up: The Ravenous Pig, theravenouspig.com  
Photo via Santiago’s Bodega Orlando/Facebook

Best Happy Hour

Winner: Santiago's Bodega, santiagosbodega.com
Second Place: The Guesthouse, facebook.com/the-guesthouse
Runner Up: The Ravenous Pig, theravenouspig.com

Photo via Santiago’s Bodega Orlando/Facebook
Best Hip-Hop Act
Winner: EyeQ, eyeq.bandcamp.com 
Second Place: Luscious Lisa, facebook.com/lusciouslisamusic 
Runner Up: Sean Shakespeare, facebook.com/seanshakemusic  
Photo via EyeQ/Facebook

Best Hip-Hop Act

Winner: EyeQ, eyeq.bandcamp.com
Second Place: Luscious Lisa, facebook.com/lusciouslisamusic
Runner Up: Sean Shakespeare, facebook.com/seanshakemusic

Photo via EyeQ/Facebook
Best Jazz Act
Winner: Leisure Chief, leisurechief.com 
Second Place: Absinthe Trio 
Runner Up: Florida Symphony Youth Orchestra Jazz Orchestra, fsyo.org  
Photo via Leisure Chief/Facebook

Best Jazz Act

Winner: Leisure Chief, leisurechief.com
Second Place: Absinthe Trio
Runner Up: Florida Symphony Youth Orchestra Jazz Orchestra, fsyo.org

Photo via Leisure Chief/Facebook
Page 1 of 2