HELP US KEEP REPORTING. DONATE TO ORLANDO WEEKLY PRESS CLUB.

Concerts/Events + Clubs/Lounges + Opera/Classical 

Where to find music in Orlando this week

click to enlarge The Parker Quartet - CAMERON WITTIG
  • Cameron Wittig
  • The Parker Quartet

Wednesday, Oct. 22

CONCERTS/EVENTS
American Authors, The Mowgli’s, Oh Honey 6:30 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $18-$30; 407-648-8363
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Smash Mouth Epcot, 200 Epcot Center Drive, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
Eugene Snowden’s Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free
The Happy Campers, Liquid Spiral, Brandon Parker Harris 9 pm; The Peacock Room, 1321 N. Mills Ave.; free; 407-228-0048
Imperial Acoustic Soundcheck: Sterling Schroeder 9 pm; The Imperial at Washburn Imports, 1800 N. Orange Ave.; free
Jazz Garage 10 pm; The Smiling Bison, 745 Bennett Road; free; 407-259-8036
Marley’s Collie 10 pm; Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Palmer Reed, Allura Luna, Mave, Pat Woods, Marcellus Juvan 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $7; 407-999-2570
Today Is the Day, Lord Mantis 7 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $12; willspub.org

CLUBS/LOUNGES
‘80s and Ladies 10 pm; Waitiki Retro Tiki Lounge, 26 Wall St. Plaza, Wall and Court Streets; free; 407-481-1199
Acoustic Wednesdays 8:30 pm; Rogue Pub, 3076 Curry Ford Road; free; 407-985-3778
‘Appy Hour 4-7:30 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; various menu prices; 407-849-5200
Bearaoke 8 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Bottomless Cup Wednesdays Native Social Bar, 27 W. Church St.; $7; 407-403-2938
Craft Night Wednesdays Noon; Sportstown, 2414 E. Robinson St.; free; 407-894-6258
Dirty Bingo with Rob Love 6:30 pm; The Peacock Room, 1321 N. Mills Ave.; free; 407-228-0048
Dorm Wednesday 9 pm; Pulse, 1912 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-3888
Grandpa Jerry’s Open-Mic 7 pm; Holly and Dolly’s, 500 E. State Road 436, Suite 1020, Casselberry; free; 407-276-2926
Ladies Night 9 pm; The Green Bar, 400 E. State Road 436, Casselberry; free’ 407-332-6470
Mac and Cheese Wednesday 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-839-0457
Marx Open Mic Jam Night 9 pm; Belle Isle Bayou, 5180 S. Conway Road, Belle Isle; free; 407-250-6763
Nickel Beer Night 5-7:30 pm; Big Belly Brewery, 33 W. Church St.; free; 407-649-4270
Red Carpet Karaoke 8 pm; Muldoon’s Saloon, 7439 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-657-9980
Spin with Justin James and DJ Chizzle 10 pm; ONO Nightclub, 1 S. Orange Ave.; call for price; 407-701-9875
Torque 10 pm; Vixen Bar, 118 S. Orange Ave.; free; 877-386-7346
Trivia Nation 8 pm; Frank and Steins, 150 S. Magnolia Ave.; free; 407-412-9230
Trivia with Doug Bowser 7:30 pm; Hamburger Mary’s, 110 W. Church St.; free; 321-319-0600
Uncorked 5-9 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; $20; 407-849-5200
Wednesday Karaoke Nights 6-9 pm; Yellow Dog Eats, 1236 Hempel Ave., Windermere; free; 727-505-4566
Wednesday Nights Are Guys Night 9 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; ask for price; 407-221-1499
Why Not Wednesdays 10 pm; Vintage Lounge, 114 S. Orange Ave.; free; 877-386-7346
Wicked Wednesday Bullitt Bar, 33 E. Pine St.; free; 407-437-1709

OPERA/CLASSICAL
The Met Live in HD: Le Nozze di Figaro Live Broadcast of Mozart’s classic domestic comedy. 6:30 pm Wednesday; various theaters; $24; fathomevents.com

Thursday, Oct. 23

CONCERTS/EVENTS
An Intimate Evening with Justin Haywood 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $36.75-$56.75; 407-228-1220
Capital Cities 7 pm; The Ritz Ybor, 1503 E. Seventh Ave., Ybor City; $27; 813-247-2555
The Devil Makes Three, The Cave Singers 7:30 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $20-$25; 407-246-1419
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Jim Brickman Epcot, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
The Final Dope Operatic at the Peacock Room 10 pm Thursday; The Peacock Room, 1321 N. Mills Ave.; $5; 407-228-0048; thepeacockroom.com
Leisure Chief and Friends 10:30 pm; Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Luis Guitar Project 8:30 pm; Ceviche, 125 W. Church St.; free; 321-281-8140
Michael Seuss, True Klassiq, Ramones Cover Band, X-AM, Wyatt Alexander 8 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $5; 407-999-2570
Smash Mouth King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; contact for price; 321-242-2219

CLUBS/LOUNGES
Bebop Blues Jam and Voo Doo Party 8 pm; Muldoon’s Saloon, 7439 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-657-9980
Bring Your Own Vinyl 10 pm; Spacebar, 2428 E. Robinson St.; free; 407-228-0804
College Night  10 pm; Southern Nights, 375 S. Bumby Ave.; free; 407-412-5039
Con Clase 10 pm; Vanity, 110 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-497-4828
Epic Trivia 7 pm; Keg ’n Cork, 1566 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park ; free; 407-467-1078
In Crowd Thursdays 10 pm; Shakai, 43 E. Pine St.; free; 321-332-5749
Indie(cent) Thursdays 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-839-0457
Ladies Night 4 pm; Olde 64, 64 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Ladies Night with DJ Cliff T 10 pm; Aero Rooftop Bar, 60 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Ladies Night with DJ Rock Johnson 10 pm; The Patio, 66 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Latin Night 9 pm; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-425-7571
Locker Room Thursdays 5 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Naked Thursdas 10 pm; Shakai, 43 E. Pine St.; contact for price; 407-373-0888
Open Mic with Chuck Culbertson Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499
Platinum Thursday 9 pm; Pulse, 1912 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-3888
Poker Tournament 8 pm; Belle Isle Bayou, 5180 S. Conway Road, Belle Isle; free; 407-250-6763
Re-Freshed Thursdays with DJ Mo 10 pm; Cafe Annie, 131 N. Orange Ave.; free-$5; 407-420-4041
Techno Thursdays 9 pm; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; free; 407-423-3060
Words Out Loud 9-11:30 pm; Loud Hookah Lounge, 225 N. Magnolia Ave.; free; 407-717-4670

OPERA/CLASSICAL
Accidental Music Festival: The Living Earth Show Performing works by some of the best upcoming composers in the contemporary classical scene. 8 pm Thursday; The Gallery at Avalon Island, 39 S. Magnolia Ave.; $10; accidentalmusicfestival.com

Friday, Oct. 24

CONCERTS/EVENTS
Authority Zero, Bastard Suns 8 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $13-$15
Big Rick 9 pm; The Alley, 114 S. Park Ave., Sanford; free; 407-328-4848
The Bloody Jug Band 10 pm; Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Brand New 7 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side, Lake Buena Vista; $29.99-$37.99; 407-934-2583
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: Jim Brickman Epcot, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
Eugene Snowden and Friends 10 pm; The Milk Bar, 2424 E. Robinson St.; free; 407-896-4954
Friday Night Live 7-9 pm; Cranes Roost Park, 274 Cranes Roost Blvd., Altamonte Springs; free; 407-571-8863
The JazzTastings Quartet 8 pm; Jazz Tastings, 164 Lake Ave., Maitland; $5; 407-661-1190
Kidz Bop Live 4 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $25-$30; 407-228-1220
Plastic Planets, Leaving Haven, Floodwork 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $8; 407-999-2570
Throcket Luther, Bring Back Joel 9 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $10; willspub.org


CLUBS/LOUNGES
College Indie Music 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free-$5; 407-839-0457
DJ Cliff T 10 pm; Aero Rooftop Bar, 60 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
DJ Jay 9 pm; The Green Bar, 400 E. State Road 436, Casselberry; free; 407-332-6470
Exxcess Fiday with DJ Justin Faze 9 pm; Vyce Lounge, 112 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-0000
Good Friday 10 pm; ONO Nightclub, 1 S. Orange Ave.; call for price; 407-701-9875
Karaoke with Cindy 7:30-10 pm; American Legion Memorial Post 19, 5320 Alloway St.; free; 407-293-9515
Ladies Night 10 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; free-$20; 407-648-8363
Progression Fridays 10 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; free; 407-849-5200
Risque Friday 9 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Teenie Tiki Tini Happy Hour Fridays 5-8 pm; Waitiki Retro Tiki Lounge, 26 Wall St. Plaza, Wall and Court Streets; free; 407-481-1199

Saturday, Oct. 25

CONCERTS/EVENTS
13th Annual College Park JazzFest 2014 6-11 pm; Edgewater Drive, Orlando, Edgewater Drive and Smith Street; $5 donation; 407-579-0023.
Coral Skies Festival: Cage the Elephant, Julian Casablancas and the Voidz, City and Colour, Bombay Bicycle Club, Tokyo Police Club MidFlorida Credit Union Amphitheatre, at the Florida State Fairgrounds, Tampa; contact for price; 813-740-2446.
Jorma Kaukonen, Dumpstaphunk 8 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $29.50-$39.50; 407-228-1220.
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: Los Lonely Boys Epcot, 200 Epcot Center Drive, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277.
Finch, Maps and Atlases, Weatherbox 5:30 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $20-$25; 407-246-1419
Off the Avenue Live featuring Thomas Wynn and the Believers with the Groove Orient 7:30 pm; North Avenue Studios, 2250 N. Volusia Ave., Orange City; $5; northavenuestudios.com
Pitbull of Blues 9 pm; The Alley, 114 S. Park Ave., Sanford; free; 407-328-4848
Shake the Castle Wall, 13 Belo, NoSelf 9:30 pm; Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.; free; 407-872-1117
SloFunkPump 9 pm; Natura Coffee & Tea, 12078 Collegiate Way; free; 407-482-5000.
Stage Wars Tour 6 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10; 407-246-1419.
This Wild Life, Every You, Hungover, Neck of the Woods 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $13; 407-999-2570
Thrash or Die, Hollow Leg, Nekromaniak, Moat Cobra 9 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $7; willspub.org

CLUBS/LOUNGES
DJ Cliff T 10 pm; Aero Rooftop Bar, 60 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
DJ Stranger Jazz/Funk Brunch 11 am-2 pm; Ethos Vegan Kitchen, 601 S. New York Ave., Winter Park; free, various menu prices; 407-228-3898
Ladies Love EMber 10 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; free; 407-849-5200
Lava Saturdays 10 pm; Liquid, 17 W. Pine St.; free-$10; 407-285-4709
Midnight Mass Dance Party Midnight; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $4; 407-999-2570
Pulsate Saturday 9 pm; Pulse, 1912 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-3888
Saturday NIght Live 7 pm; Marlow’s Tavern, 9101 International Drive; free; 407-351-3627
Sensual Saturday with Juice Boxx 9 pm; Southern Nights, 375 S. Bumby Ave.; $20; 407-687-4622
The Original Vintage Saturdays 9 pm; Vintage Lounge, 114 S. Orange Ave.; free-$10; 877-386-7346
The VLA with DJ Cub and Jazzthieve 10 pm; The Milk Bar, 2424 E. Robinson St.; free; 407-896-4954

OPERA/CLASSICAL
Distance Music at Lake Eola for Walking Audience, Train Horns and Brass Choirs Composer Keith Lay transforms Lake Eola into his own concert hall with the help of a few swan boats and science! Noon Saturday; Walt Disney Amphitheater, Lake Eola Park, Rosalind Avenue and Washington Street; free; facebook.com/keithlaycomposer
Festival  Singers of Florida: Open Your Eyes Featuring works by contemporary composers. 7:30 pm Saturday; Winter Park Presbyterian Church, 910-791-5893; free; winterparkpres.com
Florida Young Artists Orchestra Youth Ochestra bands and Maitland Symphony Orchestra team up for this free concert. 5:30 pm; Mead Gardens, 1500 S. Denning Drive; 407-257-8886

Sunday, Oct. 26

CONCERTS/EVENTS
Andy McKee 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $20-$30; 407-228-1220
Anjelah Johnson 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $32.50; 407-351-5483
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: Los Lonely Boys Epcot, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
Friction Farm, Charlie Robertson 2:30 pm; Villa ConRoy, 1521 W. Ivanhoe Blvd.; $12 donation; 407-679-6426
Jessica Hernandez and The Deltas, Britt Daley, Kaleigh Baker 7 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $10
John Valeri with Derek Monet 6 pm; Jazz Tastings, 164 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-661-1190
The Reign of Kindo, Matthew Santos 4 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $10; 407-999-2570
Troy Gifford Noon-3 pm; Casa Feliz, 656 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-628-8200
Yellowcard, Memphis May Fire, Emarosa 7 pm; The Ritz Ybor, 1503 E. Seventh Ave., Ybor City; $24; 813-247-2555

CLUBS/LOUNGES
Acoustic Open Mic 9 pm; Muldoon’s Saloon, 7439 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-657-9980
Blues and Buffet Jam 5-9 pm; The Alley, 114 S. Park Ave., Sanford; free; 407-328-4848
DJ Stranger Jazz/Funk Brunch 11 am-2 pm; Ethos Vegan Kitchen, 601-B S. New York Ave., Winter Park; free, various menu prices; 407-228-3898
Dogs Day Out 1-9 pm; Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.; free; 407-872-1117
Harry’s Honey Badger Cave 8 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499
Open Mic at the Falcon 3 pm; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; free; 407-423-3060
Poker Tournament 8 pm; Belle Isle Bayou, 5180 S. Conway Road, Belle Isle; free; 407-250-6763
Rainbow Happy Hour 6-8 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499
Stardust Underground with DJ Smilin’ Dan Stardust Lounge, 431 E. Central Blvd.; free; 407-839-0080
Sunday Night Special 4 pm-2 am; Olde 64, 64 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Sunday T-Dance 10:30 pm; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-425-7571

OPERA/CLASSICAL
The Parker Quartet Grammy Award-winning group performs as part of the Bach Festival Society Visiting Artist series. 3 pm Sunday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $30-$50; 407-646-2000; bachfestivalflorida.org

Monday, Oct. 27

CONCERTS/EVENTS
Depth Charge 9 pm; Bullitt Bar, 33 E. Pine St.; free; 407-839-0999
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: Wilson Phillips Epcot, 200 Epcot Center Drive, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
Hor!zon 10 pm; Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Pre-Fest Foreign Dissent: Laura Palmer, Bear Trade, Cigarette Crossfire, Malemute Kid, Ducking Punches, Low Derive 7 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $6; 407-748-8256
Watsky, Kyle, Anderson.Paak 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $15-$17; 407-246-1419

CLUBS/LOUNGES
Curtis Earth Trivia 7 pm; Graffiti Junktion-Thornton Park, 900 E. Washington St.; free; 407-426-9503
Everyday Is Like Monday with Dan Kirk 7 pm; Sandwich Bar, 2432 E. Robinson St.; sign up via email at dankirk666@gmail.com; 407-421-1670
Game Night 9 pm; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-425-7571
Game Night 9 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499.
Mash Up Monday with DJ D Royale 10 pm; Vixen Bar, 118 S. Orange Ave.; free; 844-386-7346
Sock Hop Mondays 11 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; free; 407-999-2570
White Trash Bingo with Doug Ba’aser 10 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888

Tuesday, Oct. 28

CONCERTS/EVENTS
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, J Balvin 7:30 pm; Amway Center, 400 W. Church St.; $39.65-$142.75; 800-745-3000
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Wilson Phillips Epcot, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
John Krasula Jazz Trio 7 pm; The Smiling Bison, 745 Bennett Road; free; 407-259-8036
Kaleigh Baker 9 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free
Orlando Pre-Fest with Pup, You Blew It!, Dikembe, Mikey Erg!, Somos, Chumped, Teen Agers  5:30 pm; The Peacock Room, 1321 N. Mills Ave.; $12-$15; 407-228-0048
Sweet Bea and the Boys 10 pm; Magnolia, 13 S. Magnolia Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
The Groove Orient Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Tiny Moving Parts featuring Nai Harvest, Pentimento, You’ll Live and Guests  7-11 pm Tuesday; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $12; backbooth.com

CLUBS/LOUNGES
Dirty Bingo 9 pm; Stardust Lounge, 431 E. Central Blvd.; free; 407-839-0080
Drunken Trivia with Mike G. 8 pm; Graffiti Junktion-College Park, 2401 Edgewater Drive; free; 407-377-1961
Grits ’n’ Gravy 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free-$3; 407-839-0457
Hambingo with Miss Sammy and Carol Lee 6:30 pm; Hamburger Mary’s, 110 W. Church St.; free; 321-319-0600
Ivanhoe Trivia Knight 6-8:30 pm; The Hammered Lamb, 1235 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-704-3200
Korndogg’s Karaoke 10 pm; Shine, 25 Wall Street Plaza; 407-849-0471
Late Night Swim with VSN QST 9 pm; The Station, 12226 Corporate Blvd.; free-$5; 407-985-3980
Open Mic with Cheryl Anderson 8 pm; Keg ’n Cork, 1566 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park ; free; 407-467-1078
Sound Culture with OAM 10 pm; Vixen Bar, 118 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-246-1529
Total Request Tuesdays with DJ Deron Martin 7 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Tuesday Trivia Night 9 pm; Yellow Dog Eats, 1236 Hempel Ave., Windermere; free; 407-296-0609
Two for Tuesdays Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.; free; 407-872-1117
Twosday Native Social Bar, 27 W. Church St.; free; 407-403-2938

We welcome readers to submit letters regarding articles and content in Orlando Weekly. Letters should be a minimum of 150 words, refer to content that has appeared on Orlando Weekly, and must include the writer's full name, address, and phone number for verification purposes. No attachments will be considered. Writers of letters selected for publication will be notified via email. Letters may be edited and shortened for space.

Email us at feedback@orlandoweekly.com.

Orlando Weekly works for you, and your support is essential.

Our small but mighty local team works tirelessly to bring you high-quality, uncensored news and cultural coverage of Central Florida.

Unlike many newspapers, ours is free – and we'd like to keep it that way, because we believe, now more than ever, everyone deserves access to accurate, independent coverage of their community.

Whether it's a one-time acknowledgement of this article or an ongoing pledge, your support helps keep Orlando’s true free press free.

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Read the Digital Print Issue

October 27, 2020

View more issues

Calendar

© 2020 Orlando Weekly

Website powered by Foundation