Events This Weekend in Orlando

Loading...
  • Detail View
  • List View
  • Grid View
168 results

Immerse

Fri., Oct. 18, 5-11 p.m. and Sat., Oct. 19, 5-11 p.m.
Downtown Orlando Orange Avenue and Central Boulevard, Orlando Downtown


Visual and performing arts take over downtown Orlando with dance and music performances, aerialists, installations, dining and more.

In Real Life

Fri., Oct. 18, 6 p.m.
The Social 54 N. Orange Ave., Orlando Downtown

Buy Tickets$25-$99


Pop. 407-246-1419

Oliver Tree, Nvdes

Fri., Oct. 18, 6 p.m.
The Beacham 46 N. Orange Ave., Orlando Downtown


Pop, hip-hop. 407-648-8363

Banks, Kevin Garrett

Fri., Oct. 18, 7 p.m.
House of Blues Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista Disney

Buy from Ticketmaster$35-$77.75


Pop. 407-934-2583

Frederic Voorn

Fri., Oct. 18, 7 p.m.
Timucua Arts Foundation 2000 S. Summerlin Ave., Orlando South


Frederic Voorn started to play the piano when he was eight years old and at an early age he was soloist in a Mozart piano concerto. Since then, he has performed with several orchestras. He has studied in Amsterdam, Utrecht, London and Moscow. 321-234-3985

Greg Barris

Fri., Oct. 18, 8 p.m.
Will's Dirty Laundry 1036 N. Mills Ave., Orlando Mills 50

Buy Ticketsfree

Hollis Brown

Fri., Oct. 18, 9 p.m.
Will's Pub 1042 N. Mills Ave., Orlando Mills 50

Buy Tickets$12


Rock. 407-748-8256

Sam Flax Centennial Celebration

Sat., Oct. 19, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Sam Flax Orlando 1800 E. Colonial Drive, Orlando Mills 50


Day of art demonstrations, hands-on activities, raffles and more. Free gift bags to the first 100 guests.

Saturday Matinee Classics: Don't Look Now

Sat., Oct. 19, 12 p.m.
Enzian Theater 1300 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland Winter Park Area


Nicolas Roeg directs Donald Sutherland in this supernatural mystery set in Venice, Italy. 407-629-0054

Bea Miller

Sat., Oct. 19, 6 p.m.
The Beacham 46 N. Orange Ave., Orlando Downtown

Buy from Ticketmaster$22.50-$75


Pop. 407-648-8363

Coheed and Cambria, the Contortionist, Astronoid

Sat., Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m.
House of Blues Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista Disney


Prog rock. 407-934-2583

Midnight Movies: Bride of Re-Animator

Sat., Oct. 19, 11:59 p.m.
Enzian Theater 1300 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland Winter Park Area


Ambitious young doctors experiment with a serum that can seemingly bring the dead back to life. 407-629-0054

Kid's Halloween Party: Casper

Sun., Oct. 20, 11 a.m.
Enzian Theater 1300 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland Winter Park Area


Enjoy lunch, a costume contest and a screening of the live-action film about a friendly ghost. 407-629-0054

Will’s A Faire

Sun., Oct. 20, 1-8:30 p.m.
Will's Pub 1042 N. Mills Ave., Orlando Mills 50

, ,
One-day local retro, vintage and handmade market with food trucks, live music, drinks and more. 407-625-7893

Marco Antonio Solis

Sun., Oct. 20, 7 p.m.
Amway Center 400 W. Church St., Orlando Downtown


Latin pop. 800-745-3000

Red Elvises

Sun., Oct. 20, 9 p.m.
Will's Pub 1042 N. Mills Ave., Orlando Mills 50

Buy Tickets$10


Siberian surf rock.

A Petrified Forest

Wed., Oct. 16, 7:30 p.m., Thu., Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m., Fri., Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m., Sat., Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m., Thu., Oct. 24, 7:30 p.m., Fri., Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m., Sat., Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m., Wed., Oct. 30, 7:30 p.m., Thu., Oct. 31, 7:30 p.m., Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m. and Sat., Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m.
A Petrified Forest 1360 State Road 436, Altamonte Springs North


Long running scare walk with three terrifying trails. 407-468-6600

Macbeth

Wed., Oct. 16, 2 & 7:30 p.m., Thu., Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m., Fri., Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m., Sat., Oct. 19, 2 & 7:30 p.m., Sun., Oct. 20, 2 p.m., Wed., Oct. 23, 2 & 7:30 p.m., Thu., Oct. 24, 7:30 p.m., Fri., Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m., Sat., Oct. 26, 2 & 7:30 p.m., Sun., Oct. 27, 2 p.m., Wed., Oct. 30, 7:30 p.m., Fri., Nov. 1, 7:30 p.m., Sat., Nov. 2, 2 & 7:30 p.m., Sun., Nov. 3, 2 p.m., Wed., Nov. 6, 2 & 7:30 p.m., Thu., Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m., Fri., Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m., Sat., Nov. 9, 2 & 7:30 p.m., Sun., Nov. 10, 2 p.m., Wed., Nov. 13, 2 & 7:30 p.m., Thu., Nov. 14, 7:30 p.m., Fri., Nov. 15, 7:30 p.m., Sat., Nov. 16, 2 & 7:30 p.m., Sun., Nov. 17, 2 p.m., Tue., Nov. 19, 7:30 p.m., Thu., Nov. 21, 7:30 p.m., Fri., Nov. 22, 7:30 p.m., Sat., Nov. 23, 2 & 7:30 p.m. and Sun., Nov. 24, 2 & 7:30 p.m.
Orlando Shakes 812 E. Rollins St., Orlando Mills 50


Shakespeare's cursed play about a Scottish thane who, under the urging of his wife, murders his way up the ladder of success. 407-447-1700

Into the Woods

Thu., Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m., Fri., Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m., Sat., Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m. and Sun., Oct. 20, 2:30 p.m.
Athens Theatre 124 N. Florida Ave., DeLand Elsewhere


Stephen Sondheim musical that presents a modern take on classic fairytale stories. 386-736-1500

Western Stars

Sat., Oct. 19, 7 p.m. and Wed., Oct. 23, 4 & 7 p.m.
Multiple locations Various local venues, Orlando Elsewhere


Bruce Springsteen and his band play 13 songs from his latest album.

The Royal Palm Ghost Train Phantasmagoria

Sun., Oct. 20, 3:45 & 6:15 p.m., Sun., Oct. 27, 3:45 & 6:15 p.m. and Sun., Nov. 3, 3:45 & 6:15 p.m.
The Royal Palm Railway Experience 305 E. Ruby St., Tavares Elsewhere


Take a train ride while being entertained by Phantasmagoria, the Victorian steampunk gothic circus troupe. 352-742-7200

Evening Exchange

Third Friday of every month, 6-10 p.m.
East End Market 3201 Corrine Drive, Orlando Audubon Park


An evening of workshops, culinary demonstrations, specialty cocktail bars, food specials and more. 321-236-3316

Rhythm League

Third Friday of every month, 6 p.m.
Stigma Tattoo Bar 17 S. Orange Ave., Orlando Winter Park Area


Music that will remind you of Chicago, Detroit, New York or Toronto. 321 228 4136

Three Masks Inc. presents: Afrobeat Paint Wine & Snack!

Third Friday of every month, 7-10 p.m.
Three Masks 1023 W. Colonial Drive, Orlando West

Buy Tickets$35


Three Masks, Inc "sharing Africa from within" and Bushman #1 Art Gallery & Event Center "FABU: For All, By Us "presents - Paint, Wine & Snack, join us for a night of painting with Bushman #1, snacking, Afrobeat music, entertainment and unlimited fun! 407-426-7355

Brews & Tunes

Third Friday of every month, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando Brewing 1301 Atlanta Ave., Orlando South


Monthly showcase of live music. 407-872-1117

Due North Comedy

Third Friday of every month, 9 p.m.
inner Compass Brewing Company 300 E. Second St., Sanford North


Comedy showcase hosted by Larry Griffin. 407-407-1792

Make It Rain

Third Saturday, Sunday of every month
The Beacham 46 N. Orange Ave., Orlando Downtown


$1000 giveaway every third weekend at the Beacham. Call for details. 407-246-1419

Latin Fiesta Nights

Third Saturday of every month, 4 p.m.-2 a.m.
I-Drive 360 8445 International Drive, Orlando I-DriveUniversal

Buy Ticketsfree


Authentic Latin food and drinks, wine, beer, live music, prizes and more. 407-936-4332

Sanford Art Walk

Third Saturday of every month, 6-9 p.m.
Downtown Sanford Sanford Avenue and First Street, Sanford North


Venues in Sanford's downtown historic district open their doors to the public to showcase art, live music and more. 407-323-2774

Calendar

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2019 Orlando Weekly

Website powered by Foundation