Orlando concert calendar: Say Anything, Hatsune Miku, High on Fire, Sean Paul, Indigo Girls

Live music around town May 1-7.

Hatsune Miku appears at the Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts Thursday
Hatsune Miku appears at the Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts Thursday courtesy image

Wednesday, May 1:

Music in Mills: Oak Hill Drifters 7 pm; The House on Lang, 1308 Lang Ave.; free; 407-458-4323.

Odie Leigh, Zoya Zafar 7 pm; Tuffy's Music Box, 200 Myrtle Ave., Sanford; $15.

Say Anything 7:30 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $35-$40; 407-351-5483.

See You Next Tuesday, Mouthbreather, Implosive Disgorgence, Thin 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $17-$20.

Wednesday Night Chill: The Forefathers 6:30 pm; The Neighbors, 3201 Corrine Drive; free; 321-236-3316.

Thursday, May 2:

Alvvays, Horse Jumper of Love 8 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $30-$45; 407-228-1220.

Big Something, The Ries Brothers 7 pm; Tuffy's Music Box, 200 Myrtle Ave., Sanford; $20.

Call of the Champions 7:30 pm; Northland Church, 520 Dog Track Road, Longwood; $10-$30; 407-949-4000.

Candlelight Jazz: The Best of Frank Sinatra and Nat King Cole 9 pm; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; $39.40; 402-249-2445.

Hatsune Miku 8 pm; Walt Disney Theater, Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts, 445 S. Magnolia Ave.; 844-513-2014.

Levitation Room, Timothy Eerie, The Tremolords 7 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $17-$20.

Sean Paul 7 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $64-$124.95; 407-934-2583.

Teen Suicide, Awakebutstillinbed 7 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $25; 407-648-8363.

Wheel, Aviations, Traverser 7 pm; Conduit, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-673-2712.

Friday, May 3:

Alexz Johnson 7 pm; Conduit, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $25-$85; 407-673-2712.

Call of the Champions 7:30 pm; Northland Church, 520 Dog Track Road, Longwood; $10-$30; 407-949-4000.

CKY, X-Cops 7 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $25-$35; 407-648-8363.

The Concert: A Tribute to ABBA 8 pm; Walt Disney Theater, Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts, 445 S. Magnolia Ave.; $39.50-$157.50; 844-513-2014.

Golden Flower 8 pm; The Nook on Robinson, 2432 E. Robinson St.; free.

Kenny G 8 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $55.50-$69.50; 407-351-5483.

Liliac, Rozy 6 pm; West End Trading Co., 202 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; $25; 407-322-7475.

Orlando Sings Choral Festival: The Road West 8 pm; First United Methodist Church Orlando, 142 E. Jackson St.; $39.50-$69.50; 407-849-6080.

Woolbright, Like Father, Virginity, Philos 8 pm; Will's Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $15-$17.

Saturday, May 4:

Black Wick, Dan Reaves, Snotnoze Saleem, Derek Dunn, Pothole Skinny, Warlock and Sauna 9 pm; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; 407-423-3060.

High on Fire, Zeta, High Command 6 pm; Conduit, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $25; 407-673-2712.

Indigo Girls 6:30 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $60; 407-228-1220.

Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, Ultrabomb, The Defiant 7 pm; House of Blues, Disney Springs, Lake Buena Vista; $28-$80; 407-934-2583.

Music from Israel: Pardes Quartet 7:30 pm; Timucua Arts Foundation, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave.; $30; 407-595-2713.

One Night of Queen: Gary Mullen and The Works 8 pm; Walt Disney Theater, Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts, 445 S. Magnolia Ave.; $39.50-$74.50; 844-513-2014.

Rage Against The DJ 8 pm; Tuffy's Music Box, 200 Myrtle Ave., Sanford; free.

Saturday Serenade: The Forefathers 2 pm; East End Market, 3201 Corrine Drive; free; 321-236-3316.

Spanish Love Songs, Oso Oso, Sydney Sprague, Worry Club 6 pm; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; $24; 407-704-6261.

Tropical Heatwave 5 pm; The Cuban Club, 2010 N. Avenida Republica de Cuba, Tampa; $40.

Waxahatchee, Good Morning 6 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; 407-648-8363.

Sunday, May 5:

Blue Bamboo presents Dimas Sanchez and the Afro Latin Jazz Project 1:30 pm; Casa Feliz, 656 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-636-9951.

The Dollyrots, Petty Thefts, A New Violet 7 pm; Conduit, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-673-2712.

Emo Orchestra: Escape the Fate 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $34-$69; 407-228-1220.

Erica Dawn Lyle, Greasy Bitches, Marguerite Sissie, KT Kink 8 pm; Stardust Video and Coffee, 1842 E. Winter Park Road; $10; 407-623-3393.

Jazz on the Lawn 4 pm; Sydonie Mansion, 5538 Sydonie Drive, Mount Dora; $30-$35; 407-948-2733.

Niña Pastori 7:30 pm; Steinmetz Hall, Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts, 445 S. Magnolia Ave.; $61.99-$156.99; 407-358-6603.

RAIN: A Tribute to the Beatles 8 pm; Walt Disney Theater, Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts, 445 S. Magnolia Ave.; $30; 844-513-2014.

The Record Company, Trapper Schoepp 6 pm; Tuffy's Music Box, 200 Myrtle Ave., Sanford; $22.

Monday, May 6:

Chris Renzema 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $22-$38; 407-228-1220.

Insomnium, Omnium Gatherum, Wilderun 6 pm; Conduit, 6700 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $25; 407-673-2712.

Tuesday, May 7:

Kurt Vile and The Violators, Florry 7 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $30-$45; 407-648-8363.


Subscribe to Orlando Weekly newsletters.

Follow us: Apple News | Google News | NewsBreak | Reddit | Instagram | Facebook | Twitter | or sign up for our RSS Feed

WE LOVE OUR READERS!

Since 1990, Orlando Weekly has served as the free, independent voice of Orlando, and we want to keep it that way.

Becoming an Orlando Weekly Supporter for as little as $5 a month allows us to continue offering readers access to our coverage of local news, food, nightlife, events, and culture with no paywalls.

Join today because you love us, too.

Scroll to read more Live Music Picks + Previews articles

Join Orlando Weekly Newsletters

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.