VISUAL ARTS: Museums and galleries alike bloom in the fall with new exhibitions and related programming including films, lectures and art walks 

click to enlarge Festival of The Masters, Downtown Disney
  • Festival of The Masters, Downtown Disney

No matter the season, art in Orlando thrives — but fall’s cooler temperatures mean crowds can stroll comfortably through the outdoor art festivals this region is known for. Even better, though, this year’s fall arts preview shows proof that our galleries are beginning to show works that aren’t mere merchandise – conceptual, challenging, perhaps even (gasp) not something you can hang over the sofa. Our museums are in a moment of regrouping, with new directors at OMA and CFAM, but we expect even bigger things to come from them. The ascendance of digital techniques is apparent in Titusville’s Art & Algorithms Festival and in the photo-installations of Roberto Bocci; the handmade is still treasured and celebrated in Jessica Earley’s confessional/political paper, fiber and ink works and Diana Beltran Herrera’s anatomically accurate paper birds; the modern art collection on display at the new Alfond Inn at Rollins College is whetting local appetites for provocative contemporary work. There’s something good to look at almost every day of the calendar – keep reading.

OPENINGS/EVENTS

Sept. 25

Films Celebrating Hispanic Heritage Month Screening Latin Rhythm From Mambo to Hip-Hop and From Mambo to Hip-Hop: A South Bronx Tale. 4 pm Wednesday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Sept. 26

Works by Ming Zhou Opening Reception View a collection of paintings and drawings by the artist. 5-7 pm Thursday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Gallery, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-2040; seminolestate.edu/arts.

Sept. 27

An Artist Affair Artist Christophe Cardot showcases works in oils, pastels and acrylics using the pointillist technique. 6:30-8:30 pm Friday; The Carousel Emporium, 2000 Alden Road; free.

Immediate Adoption: Bad Kitty 1 Night Only Art Show Works by City Commissioner Patty Sheehan; proceeds benefit the SPCA. 6 pm Friday; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; free; 407-423-3060; thefalconbar.com.

La Maschera Goes Mardi Gras Carnival-themed party with live music by the Buzzcats, heavy hors d’oeuvres, beer and wine, and desserts; proceeds benefit the Downtown Arts District. 7 pm Friday; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; $50; 407-648-7060; lamaschera.eventbrite.com.

New Work by Kevin Abbott Opening Reception Abstract paintings and sculpture works by the New York-based artist; through Oct. 24. 6-9 pm Friday; Gallery on First, 211 E. First St., Sanford; free; 407-323-2774; galleryonfirst.com.

The Mississippi Delta Artist’s Talk and Reception Photography show by Magdalena Sole depicts the Delta communities in the Deep South. 6-8 pm Friday; Southeast Museum of Photography, Daytona State College, Daytona Beach; free; 386-506-4475; smponline.org.

Sept. 27, Oct. 25, Nov. 22

Sanford Art Walk Stroll down First Street for local artist displays at area galleries, live music, shopping and dining opportunities. 6-9 pm Friday; downtown Sanford, East First Street and South Park Avenue, Sanford; free; sanfordartwalk.com.

Sept. 28

Casselberry Latin Jazz & Art Festival Outdoor event with Latin dance presentations, art shows, food vendors and live music by Ed Calle, Lao Tizer and Chieli Minucci. 4-9 pm Saturday; Lake Concord Park, 127 Quail Pond Circle, Casselberry; free; 407-262-7700; casselberry.org.

Evening in the Grove: An Orange, White & Green Gala With silent and live auctions, a tribute dinner and live entertainment to benefit Art & History Museums – Maitland. 6 pm Saturday; Sheraton Orlando North Hotel, 600 N. Lake Destiny Drive, Maitland; $75; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

Ninth Annual Museum Day Live Enjoy free admission to the museum as part of Smithsonian Magazine’s annual event, plus watch a life-casting demo by Amy Wieck and other art activities. 10 am-4 pm Saturday; Albin Polasek Museum and Sculpture Gardens, 633 Osceola Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-647-6294; polasek.org.

The Photography of Marcus Adkins Fine art shots by the photographer. 8 pm Saturday; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; free; 407-423-3060; thefalconbar.com.

Sept. 28, Oct. 26

Art Walk on Flagler Meander along the main New Smyrna strip and view artworks by local artists. 10 am-7 pm Saturday; Flagler Avenue, New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-428-1770; nsbwaterfrontloop.com.

Sept. 29, Oct. 6

Paper Marbling Workshop Two-day workshop in the ancient paint or ink technique with Dan Tilstra. 10 am-1 pm Sunday; Albin Polasek Museum and Sculpture Gardens, 633 Osceola Ave., Winter Park; $110; 407-647-6294; polasek.org.

Oct. 1

Collectors, Curators, Ideas: Creating a Collection at the Metropolitan Museum of Art “Dialogues With Collectors” event featuring Dr. Helen Evans. 7 pm Tuesday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Oct. 3

1st Thursdays: Ghostly Encounters Art party with works by local artists, live music, food and more. 6-9 pm Thursday; Orlando Museum of Art, 2416 N. Mills Ave.; $10; 407-896-4231; omart.org.

RAW: Natural Born Artists Presents Encompass Monthly art party showcasing local visual artists, filmmakers, fashion designers, makeup artists and musicians. 8 pm Thursday; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; $10-$15; 407-704-6261; rawartists.org/orlando/encompass.

Oct. 4

Ladies’ Art Lounge: Nature Printing Grab your girlfriends, enjoy some wine and partake in an art class led by Teresa Lachowicz-Chin. 5:30-7:30 pm Friday; Art & History Museums – Maitland, 231 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $25; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

Oct.4-Oct. 13

Art & Algorithms Festival
First things first: Yes, it’s a haul. Titusville is about an hour away, but some things are worth the travel time and we’re betting that this is one of them. A 10-day digital arts event, Art & Algorithms brings 3-D digital mapping projection, a holographic and lenticular art exhibit, a short film festival and more to the Space Coast – fitting, since the men and women of the aeronautics industry have plenty of experience creating beauty from math. Various times daily; downtown Titusville, Julia Street and Hopkins Avenue South, Titusville; visit website for details; artandalgorithms.com.

Oct. 4, Nov. 1

First Friday Enjoy free admission to the galleries, light refreshments and gallery talks. 4 pm Friday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Oct. 5, Nov. 2

Meet Lexa Walsh Hear from the ACA Community Artist-in-Residence. 4-7 pm Saturday; Atlantic Center for the Arts, 1414 Art Center Ave., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-427-6975; atlanticcenterforthearts.org.

Oct. 7-Oct. 12

2013 Canaveral Seashore Plein Air Paint Out Artists set up canvases along the beach and paint works inspired by the surrounding scenes. Various times Monday-Saturday; various venues, New Smyrna Beach; free-$35; 602-882-5758; friendsofcanaveral.com/paintout.

Oct. 8

Evening With the Director: Frank Holt Join the museum director for a walk and talk through the galleries. 7 pm Tuesday; Mennello Museum of American Art, 900 E. Princeton St.; $5, includes wine and cheese; 407-246-4278; mennellomuseum.com.

Oct. 11

Demo’d: Art in Teaching: Andrew Downey Opening Reception Works by the Valencia art professor. 6:30-8:30 pm Friday; Anita S. Wooten Gallery, Valencia College East Campus; free; 407-582-2298; valenciacollege.edu.

Family Ties: Trace Your Ancestry Opening Reception Interactive exhibition explores the history of Maitland’s founding families. 6-8 pm Friday; Maitland Historical Museum and Telephone Museum, 221 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $3; 407-644-1364; artandhistory.org.

Heavy Metal Opening Reception Collection of abstract mixed-media metal works by Rocky Bridges. 6-8 pm Friday; Maitland Art Center, 231 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $3; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

Sex and Sensibility: The Allure of Art Nouveau – Paris Friday Brown Bag Matinees series focuses on art nouveau this fall. Noon Friday; McKean Pavilion, 161 W. Canton Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-645-5311; morsemuseum.org.

Artist-in-Residence One: Josette Urso Opening Reception
One of the best things to happen on the art scene last year was the return of artists-in-residence to the Maitland Art Center, just as founder Andre Smith originally intended. Brooklyn abstract painter Josette Urso spent six weeks living and working on the beautiful grounds; in April, she told Orlando Weekly: “I work very intuitively, so I will bring only a ‘blank slate’ mind. Maitland’s environment will take me where it wants me to go.” Tonight is your chance to see where that was in oil paintings, watercolors and drawings inspired by her surroundings at the museum. 6-8 pm Friday; Maitland Art Center, 231 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $3; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

Oct. 11, Nov. 8

Mount Dora’s Gallery Walk Monthly art event with art exhibitions, live entertainment and refreshments at nearly 10 venues in downtown Mount Dora. 6-8 pm Friday; Downtown Mount Dora, East Fifth Avenue and North Donnelly Street, Mount Dora; free; 800-556-5016.

Oct. 12-Oct. 13

40th Annual Winter Park Autumn Art Festival Hundreds of art enthusiasts flock to Winter Park for this annual outdoor festival, complete with art displays by Florida artists, food vendors, children’s activities and live music. 9 am-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Central Park, North Park Avenue and West Morse Boulevard, Winter Park; free; 407-644-8281; winterpark.org/content/winter-park-autumn-art-festival.

Oct. 17

N Squared Solo art show with paintings by Natasha Radovicz Schaidt. 6-10 pm Thursday; NV Lounge Orlando, 27 E. Pine St.; free; 407-649-0000; nvorlando.com.

RE-CODE Solo art show of new work by Danny Rock. 6-10 pm Thursday; Loft Gallery, 55 W. Church St.; free; 407-792-2555; loft55orlando.com.

Redux Closing Reception Site-specific installation made of discarded and reused paper by Washington, D.C., conceptual artist Victoria Greising. 7-9 pm Thursday; Gallery 500, UCF Center for Emerging Media, 500 W. Livingston St.; free; 407-823-2121; cem.ucf.edu.

Malick Sidibé Documentaries
Cosima Spender’s roughly hourlong Dolce Vita Africana expands understanding of the joyous and wild times in which Malian photographer Malick Sidibé worked, capturing the sly wit of the photographer (and his portrait subjects) and rocking an irresistible Afro-pop soundtrack. Malick Sidibé: Portrait of the Artist as a Portraitist is an eight-minute short, featuring a recent interview with Sidibé suffused with his charm and sweetness. Go early so you can peruse the Cornell’s Sidibé exhibit beforehand, if you haven’t already. 7 pm Thursday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Oct. 17, Nov. 21

Third Thursday Gallery Hop & Art Walk Stroll through the Downtown Arts District and visit new shows opening at various galleries. 6-9 pm Thursday; CityArts Factory, 29 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-648-7060; cityartsfactory.com.

Oct. 18

Atlantic Center for the Arts Residency #151 Welcome Reception Featuring composer Martin Bresnick, poet Mark Doty and video artist Charles Atlas. 5-7 pm Friday; Atlantic Center for the Arts, 1414 Art Center Ave., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-427-6975; atlanticcenterforthearts.org.

Breaking Boundaries: Exploration and Collaboration at Atlantic Center for the Arts Opening Reception Artifacts from the permanent collection showcase a view into the creative artist’s mind. 5-7 pm Friday; Atlantic Center for the Arts, 1414 Art Center Ave., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-427-6975; atlanticcenterforthearts.org.

Sex and Sensibility: The Allure of Art Nouveau – British Cities Friday Brown Bag Matinees series focuses on art nouveau this fall. Noon Friday; McKean Pavilion, 161 W. Canton Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-645-5311; morsemuseum.org.

Oct. 19

17th Annual Crealdé Benefit Auction: Art & Soul Live entertainment, food and art auctions to benefit Crealdé School of Art. 6:30-10 pm Saturday; Winter Park Community Center, 721 New England Ave., Winter Park; $60; 407-671-1886; crealde.org.

Eco-Friendly Art Workshop Turn plastic bottles, photo negatives and containers into jewelry. 11 am-2 pm Saturday; HD Counseling, 612 E. Colonial Drive, Suite 390; $20, RSVP requested; 407-504-1869; hdcounseling.com.

Memory Jars Workshop With Melissa Menzer The folk artist leads participants through sculpting and painting techniques. 9:30 am-3:30 pm Saturday; Jeanine Taylor Folk Art, 211 E. First St., Sanford; $85, includes materials; 407-323-2774; jtfolkart.com.

The Falcon Presents: 4th Annual Zombie Art Show
The Falcon’s indefatigable procession of themed group shows continues with their fourth Zombie Art Show, a collection of works inspired by those who walk after death and crave brains. These exhibitions-slash-parties can be a mixed bag (pretty much by definition), and it’s hard to predict what you’ll get this time, but we’re quite taken with the early images from this year’s show that we’ve seen so far – in particular, Plinio Pinto’s series of bloody undead redheads. 8 pm Saturday; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; free; 407-423-3060; thefalconbar.com.

Oct. 19-Oct. 20

Winter Springs Festival of the Arts Local artists and artisans showcase works in this two-day outdoor festival. 10 am-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Winter Springs Town Center, 158 Tuskawilla Road, Winter Springs; free; 407-278-4871; facebook.com/wsfota.

Oct. 24

Elizabeth Bishop: one art Watch a showing of the 1988 film by Jill Jannows. 7 pm Thursday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Oct. 25

Annie Koelle, Emily Jeffords, Joseph Bradley Group show by three South Carolina-based artists; through December. 7-10 pm Friday; Twelve21 Gallery, 1221-C N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-982-4357.

Got Art? Holiday Extravaganza Opening Reception Handmade jewelry, ornaments, sculptures and paintings by Cherie Dacko, Cindy Sturla, Julie Kessler and others. 6-9 pm Friday; Gallery on First, 211 E. First St., Sanford; free; 407-323-2774; galleryonfirst.com.

Lyonia – A Florida Upland Opening Reception Collection of black-and-white photography of the Lyonia Preserve by Lee Dunkel. 6-8 pm Friday; Southeast Museum of Photography, Daytona State College, Daytona Beach; free; 386-506-4475; smponline.org.

Sex and Sensibility: The Allure of Art Nouveau – Vienna Friday Brown Bag Matinees series focuses on art nouveau this fall. Noon Friday; McKean Pavilion, 161 W. Canton Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-645-5311; morsemuseum.org.

Oct. 26

Hoooowl for the Arts An evening event with original art displays, silent auctions, live music by Simulcast, barbecue offerings and a cash bar. 6-10 pm Saturday; Seminole Harley Davidson, 620 Hickman Circle, Sanford; $35-$50; 407-302-1099; seminoleculturalarts.org.

Winter Park Museum Hop Guided tour of Hannibal Square Heritage Center, the Winter Park Historical Association, Casa Feliz, the Polasek Museum, Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Winter Park Public Library and the Alfond Inn. 8:30 am-3:30 pm Saturday; Hannibal Square Heritage Center, 642 W. New England Ave., Winter Park; $20; 407-623-3279; wppl.org/institute.

Oct. 27

Czech Independence Day Enjoy free admission to the museum, plus a hands-on art activity and refreshments. 1-4 pm Sunday; Albin Polasek Museum and Sculpture Gardens, 633 Osceola Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-647-6294; polasek.org.

Oct. 29

Lullaby and Goodnight – Children’s Literature From the Morse Collection Opening Exhibit focuses on three authors, including Kate Greenaway, Mary Dow Brine and Eulalie Osgood Grover. 9:30 am-4 pm Tuesday; Charles Hosmer Morse Museum of American Art, 445 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; $5; 407-645-5311; morsemuseum.org.

These Beautiful People: Photographs by Malick Sidibé Dr. Agnes Kedzierska-Manzon leads a lecture on the current photography exhibit. 7 pm Tuesday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Nov. 1

InsideOut Closing reception and informal studio visits with the Artists-in-Residence. 7 pm Friday; Atlantic Center for the Arts, 1414 Art Center Ave., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-427-6975; atlanticcenterforthearts.org.

Ladies’ Art Lounge: Paper Making Suzanne Oberholtzer teaches Western papermaking techniques. 5:30-7:30 pm Friday; Art & History Museums – Maitland, 231 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $25; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

Progeny: An Interactive Installation Opening Reception By Luke Aaron Clark and Bryce Hammond. 5-7 pm Friday; Atlantic Center for the Arts, 1414 Art Center Ave., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-427-6975; atlanticcenterforthearts.org.

Selected Fine Art Faculty Exhibition Opening Reception View a collection of artwork selected by faculty members. 6:30-8:30 pm Friday; Anita S. Wooten Gallery, Valencia College East Campus; free; 407-582-2298; valenciacollege.edu.

Nov. 2

Beau Redmond Opening Reception Painting works by the Southern artist. 4-7 pm Saturday; Arts on Douglas, 123 Douglas St., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-428-1133; artsondouglas.net.

Jessica Earley Art Opening The local artist presents a variety of artwork. 8 pm Saturday; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; free; 407-423-3060; thefalconbar.com.

Sabrina Small Opening Reception Collection of works by the artist. 4-7 pm Saturday; Alt_Space Gallery, 123 Douglas St., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-423-1753; atlanticcenterforthearts.org.

Nov. 7

1st Thursdays: The Art + Science of Healing Art party with works depicting how art plays a role in physical, emotional and spiritual wellness. 6-9 pm Thursday; Orlando Museum of Art, 2416 N. Mills Ave.; $10; 407-896-4231; omart.org.

Faculty Exhibit Opening Reception Overview of work by the faculty in the college’s Fine Arts Department. 5-7 pm Thursday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Gallery, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-2040; seminolestate.edu/arts.

Friends of the Mennello Museum of American Art’s Annual Fashion Show Fundraising fashion show event. 11:30 am-1:30 pm Thursday; Saks Fifth Avenue, The Florida Mall; $125; 407-246-4278; mennellomuseum.com.

Nov. 8

Culture Pop: Clothesline Show Art party with displays by local artists, literary readings, food and wine pairings and live music. 7-11 pm Friday; Art & History Museums – Maitland, 231 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $5; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

Nov. 8-Nov. 10

Festival of the Masters Open-air art event with artists displaying works in paint, photography, sculpture and jewelry, plus live music and shopping opportunities. Various times Friday-Sunday; Downtown Disney, 1478 E. Buena Vista Drive; free; 407-939-5277; disneyworld.disney.go.com.

Nov. 9

Lyonia – A Florida Upland Artist’s Talk and Reception Collection of black-and-white photography of the Lyonia Preserve by Lee Dunkel. 4-6 pm Saturday; Southeast Museum of Photography, Daytona State College, Daytona Beach; free; 386-506-4475; smponline.org. Nov. 14

The Rape of Europa Screening of the film about Nazi Germany’s pillaging of Europe’s great works of art during World War II. 7 pm Thursday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Nov. 16-Nov. 17

2013 Osceola Fall Art Festival Stroll through downtown Kissimmee and view artworks by more than 100 artists and crafters, plus enjoy live entertainment, boutique shopping and food offerings. 10 am-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Downtown Kissimmee, Broadway and Monument Avenues, Kissimmee; free; 407-846-7902; ocfta.com/visualarts.html.

Art, Craft & Wine Festival More than 100 artists and crafters showcase original works, plus guests enjoy a wine stroll, food vendors and live entertainment. 10 am-8 pm Saturday, 10 am-5 pm Sunday; Cranes Roost Park, 274 Cranes Roost Blvd., Altamonte Springs; free-$25; 407-571-8863; aacwf.com.

Nov. 19

Encouraging American Genius” and Other Tales From the Front: American Art at the Corcoran Gallery of Art “Dialogues With Collectors” lecture by Sarah Cash. 7 pm Tuesday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Nov. 23-Nov. 24

DeLand Fall Festival of the Arts Two-day outdoor event features juried art displays by more than 180 national artists: paintings, sculptures, photography, ceramics and jewelry. 10 am-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Downtown DeLand, Indiana Avenue and South Woodland Boulevard, DeLand; free; 386-738-5705; delandfallfestival.com.

Nov. 26

Artists’ Critique & Conversation Dawn Schreiner leads a panel of established local artists who critique less-experienced artists’ work with constructive feedback. 6 pm Tuesday; Germaine Marvel Building, 210 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; free; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

EXHIBITS

Through Sept. 27

Graphic Guts Social commentary art by the New York-based Luba Lukova. 8:30 am-4:30 pm Wednesday-Friday; Anita S. Wooten Gallery, Valencia College East Campus; free; 407-582-2298.

Through Sept. 28

Chris Robb: Abstract Paintings Collection of works on view by the painter. 10 am-5 pm Wednesday-Friday, 11 am-3 pm Saturday; Arts on Douglas, 123 Douglas St., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-428-1133; artsondouglas.net.

Through Sept. 29

Founding of Eatonville Photography, maps and homestead grants illustrate the history of the town. Noon-4 pm Thursday-Sunday; Maitland Historical Museum and Telephone Museum, 221 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $3; 407-644-1364; maitlandhistory.org.

Images of Eatonville: Then & Now Paintings by Andre Smith in contrast with images taken by photography students at Rollins College. 11 am-4 pm Wednesday-Sunday; Maitland Art Center, 231 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $3; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

Through Oct. 6

Artists’ Views of the Research Studio Works of art depict the museum and its surrounding gardens and buildings. 11 am-4 pm Tuesday-Sunday; Maitland Art Center, 231 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $3; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

Critical Mass 2012 W.M. Hunt curates a photography exhibition in conjunction with Photolucida. 11 am-5 pm Tuesday, Thursday-Friday, 11 am-7 pm Wednesday, 1-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Southeast Museum of Photography, Daytona State College, Daytona Beach; free; 386-506-4475; smponline.org.

The Art of Fountain Pens Collection of fountain pens dating from 1875-1975. 9:30 am-4 pm Tuesday-Saturday, 1-4 pm Sunday; Charles Hosmer Morse Museum of American Art, 445 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; $5; 407-645-5311; morsemuseum.org.

Through Oct. 19

Breaking Boundaries: Exploration and Collaboration at Atlantic Center for the Arts Artifacts from the permanent collection showcase a view into the creative artist’s mind. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Friday, 10 am-2 pm Saturday; Atlantic Center for the Arts, 1414 Art Center Ave., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-427-6975; atlanticcenterforthearts.org.

Kalina Winska: Clairvoyance Collection of installations and works on paper by the artist. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Friday, 10 am-2 pm Saturday; Atlantic Center for the Arts, 1414 Art Center Ave., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-427-6975; atlanticcenterforthearts.org.

Through Oct. 24

Works by Ming Zhou View a collection of paintings and drawings by the artist. 9 am-4 pm Monday-Thursday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Gallery, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-2040; seminolestate.edu/arts.

Through Oct. 25

Works by Randall Smith Fine art drawings by the Central Florida artist. 8 am-5 pm Monday-Friday; Maitland City Hall, 1776 Independence Lane, Maitland; free; 407-539-6200; itsmymaitland.com.

Through Oct. 27

A Passion for Collecting: Art and Decorative Works From Central Florida Collections More than 200 pieces including silver, textiles, furniture and ceramics. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4 pm Sunday; Orlando Museum of Art, 2416 N. Mills Ave.; $8; 407-896-4231; omart.org.

Awakening: The Art of Ursula Schwartz Large-scale oil paintings by the contemporary artist. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Saturday, 1-4 pm Sunday; Albin Polasek Museum and Sculpture Gardens, 633 Osceola Ave., Winter Park; $5; 407-647-6294; polasek.org.

Redux Site-specific installation made of discarded and reused paper by Washington, D.C., conceptual artist Victoria Greising. 7-9 pm Thursday; Gallery 500, UCF Center for Emerging Media, 500 W. Livingston St.; free; 407-823-2121; cem.ucf.edu.

Through Nov. 3

Tall Tales and Huge Hearts: Raúl Colón Illustrations in watercolor and colored pencil as part of the Art of the Picture Book Series. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Friday, noon-4 pm Saturday-Sunday; Orlando Museum of Art, 2416 N. Mills Ave.; $8; 407-896-4231; omart.org.

Flipped Orlando: Panoramas by Roberto Bocci
The Italian artist – currently a photography professor at Georgetown University – chopped and screwed photos from his recent trip to the Orlando theme parks into a breathtaking series that maps a personal vision of constructed reality and consensual fantasy. Other artists have experimented with the effect of overlapping multi-angled images (notably, David Hockney), but it’s always a thrill to see an outsider’s take on our town. As with all shows in OMA’s New Work: A Series of Bimonthly Exhibitions of Contemporary Art, admission to this multimedia installation is free. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Friday, noon-4 pm Saturday-Sunday; Orlando Museum of Art, 2416 N. Mills Ave.; free; 407-896-4231; omart.org.

Through Dec. 8

Albrecht Dürer to Claes Oldenburg: Collecting at the Cornell, 1990-2010 Works purchased and donated to the museum explore the museum’s historic collection. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Friday, noon-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Auktion 392: Reclaiming the Galerie Stern, Düsseldorf Art exhibit depicts Max Stern’s struggle to keep his art gallery and collection during World War II. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Friday, noon-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Studio Malick Collection of photography by Malick Sidibé. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Friday, noon-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Diana Beltran Herrera: Birds of Florida
One of the last projects facilitated by departed CFAM curator Jonathan Walz (sniff), this adorable yet scientifically sound flock of paper avians was crafted by Colombian artist Diana Beltran Herrera. Hyperreal re-creations of local bird species, built to life size, float and hover in perpetually arrested motion in the CFAM galleries. Like some of the species that these works represent (and like the local sojourns of forward-looking curators), paper is a fragile thing that might not last forever – see this show while you can. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Friday, noon-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2526; rollins.edu/cfam.

Through Dec. 10

Works by Jim Hosner Surrealist paintings by the artist. 9 am-5 pm Monday-Friday; Maitland Civic Center, 641 S. Maitland Ave., Maitland; free; 407-647-2111; artandhistory.org.

Through Dec. 15

America: The Last Best Country Shots by photojournalist Anthony Suau document political and economic issues and events from around the world. 11 am-5 pm Tuesday, Thursday-Friday, 11 am-7 pm Wednesday, 1-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Southeast Museum of Photography, Daytona State College, Daytona Beach; free; 386-506-4475; smponline.org.

In Remembrance: 75 Years After Kristallnacht Juried art show with works by 18 artists that depict stories of the Holocaust. 9 am-4 pm Monday-Thursday, 9 am-1 pm Friday, 1-4 pm Saturday; Holocaust Memorial Resource and Education Center, 851 N. Maitland Ave., Maitland; free; 407-628-0555; holocaustedu.org.

The Mississippi Delta Photos by Magdalena Sole depict Deep South communities. 11 am-5 pm Tuesday, Thursday-Friday, 11 am-7 pm Wednesday, 1-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Southeast Museum of Photography, Daytona State College, Daytona Beach; free; 386-506-4475; smponline.org.

Through Jan. 5

Art and Artifacts of the Seminole: Selections from the Collection of I.S.K. Reeves V and Sara W. Reeves Collection of clothing, jewelry and photographs. 10:30-4:30 pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4:30 pm Sunday; Mennello Museum of American Art, 900 E. Princeton St.; $5; 407-246-4278; mennellomuseum.com.

Earl Cunningham’s Everglades Paintings and Native American artifacts from the permanent collection. 10:30 am-4:30 pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4:30 pm Sunday; Mennello Museum of American Art, 900 E. Princeton St.; $5; 407-246-4278; mennellomuseum.com.

Eugene Savage: The Seminole Paintings Collection of works inspired by the Everglades and the Florida Seminoles. 10:30 am-4:30 pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4:30 pm Sunday; Mennello Museum of American Art, 900 E. Princeton St.; $5; 407-246-4278; mennellomuseum.com.

Forging an Identity: Contemporary Latin American Art Exhibition explores the impact Latin American fine art and literature has on Florida culture. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Saturday, 1-4 pm Sunday; The Museum of Florida Art, 600 N. Woodland Blvd., DeLand; $5; 386-734-4371; museumoffloridaart.org.

Living Traditions: Seminole Chickee Hut An authentic Seminole chickee hut will be built in the Sculpture Garden. 10:30 am-4:30 pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4:30 Sunday; Mennello Museum of American Art, 900 E. Princeton St.; $5; 407-246-4278; mennellomuseum.com.

Mary Schimpff Webb: Artist Jeweler Florida Masters I exhibition of works by the designer and jeweler. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Saturday, 1-4 pm Sunday; The Museum of Florida Art, 600 N. Woodland Blvd., DeLand; $5; 386-734-4371; museumoffloridaart.org.

Never No More: Storter’s Southwest Florida Traveling exhibition of works based on the memoirs of Rob Storter. 10:30 am-4:30 pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4:30 pm Sunday; Mennello Museum of American Art, 900 E. Princeton St.; $5; 407-246-4278; mennellomuseum.com.

Southern Folk Art Masters Collection of works from the permanent collection by William Edmondson, Nellie Mae Rowe, Purvis Young and others. 10:30 am-4:30 pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-4:30 pm Sunday; Mennello Museum of American Art, 900 E. Princeton St.; $5; 407-246-4278; mennellomuseum.com.

Through Jan. 11

Art From the Heart of Florida Two-location exhibition of sculpture, paintings and photography displayed at both Crealdé’s main campus and the Hannibal Square Heritage Center. 9 am-4 pm Monday-Thursday, 9 am-1 pm Friday-Saturday; Crealdé School of Art, 600 St. Andrews Blvd., Winter Park; free; 407-671-1886; crealde.org.

The Art of Fellowship in Painting & Drawing Student art show curated by Vincent Sansone and the late Rick Lang. 9 am-4 pm Monday-Thursday, 9 am-1 pm Friday-Saturday; Crealdé School of Art, 600 St. Andrews Blvd., Winter Park; free; 407-671-1886; crealde.org.

Sept. 27-Oct. 24

New Work by Kevin Abbott Abstract paintings and sculpture works by the New York-based artist. 10 am-6 pm Tuesday-Saturday, noon-5 pm Sunday; Gallery on First, 211 E. First St., Sanford; free; 407-323-2774; galleryonfirst.com.

Oct. 10-Dec. 29

Family Ties: Trace Your Ancestry Interactive exhibition explores the history of Maitland’s founding families. Noon-4:30 pm Thursday-Sunday; Maitland Historical Museum and Telephone Museum, 221 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $3; 407-644-1364; artandhistory.org.

Oct. 11-Oct. 18

Demo’d: Art in Teaching: Andrew Downey Works by the Valencia art professor. 8:30 am-4:30 pm Monday-Friday; Anita S. Wooten Gallery, Valencia College East Campus; free; 407-582-2298; valenciacollege.edu.

Oct. 11-Nov. 24

Heavy Metal Collection of abstract mixed-media metal works by Rocky Bridges. 11 am-4 pm Tuesday-Sunday; Maitland Art Center, 231 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $3; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

Oct. 11-Dec. 29

Artist-In-Residence One: Josette Urso Oil paintings, watercolors and drawings inspired by Urso’s six weeks as artist-in-residence on the grounds of the Maitland Art Center. 11 am-4 pm Tuesday-Sunday; Maitland Art Center, 231 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $3; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

Oct. 18-Feb. 2

Lyonia – A Florida Upland Collection of black-and-white photography of the Lyonia Preserve by Lee Dunkel. 11 am-5 pm Tuesday, Thursday-Friday, 11 am-7 pm Wednesday, 1-5 pm Saturday-Sunday; Southeast Museum of Photography, Daytona State College, Daytona Beach; free; 386-506-4475; smponline.org.

Nov. 1-Nov. 23

Progeny: An Interactive Installation By Luke Aaron Clark and Bryce Hammond. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Friday, 10 am-2 pm Saturday; Atlantic Center for the Arts, 1414 Art Center Ave., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-427-6975; atlanticcenterforthearts.org.

Nov. 1-Dec. 20

Selected Fine Art Faculty Exhibition View a collection of artwork selected by faculty members. 8:30 am-4:30 pm Monday-Friday; Anita S. Wooten Gallery, Valencia College East Campus; free; 407-582-2298; valenciacollege.edu.

Nov. 2-Nov. 30

Beau Redmond Paintings by the Southern artist. 10 am-5 pm Tuesday-Friday, 11 am-3 pm Saturday; Arts on Douglas, 123 Douglas St., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-428-1133; artsondouglas.net.

Nov. 2-Dec. 14

Sabrina Small Collection of works by the artist. 10 am-5 pm Tuesday-Friday, 11 am-3 pm Saturday; Alt_Space Gallery, 123 Douglas St., New Smyrna Beach; free; 386-423-1753; atlanticcenterforthearts.org.

Nov. 5-April 13

The Holy Art of Imperial Russia: Icons from the 17th Century – Early 20th Century Exhibition of sacred images, some jeweled and gold-leafed, on loan from Hollingsworth Fine Art. 10 am-4 pm Tuesday-Saturday; 1-4 pm Sunday; Albin Polasek Museum and Sculpture Gardens, 633 Osceola Ave., Winter Park; $5; 407-647-6294; polasek.org.

Nov. 29-Jan. 5

Ex Libris Artist-in-Action Dawn Rosendahl showcases an altered book sculpture. 11 am-4 pm Tuesday-Sunday; Maitland Art Center, 231 W. Packwood Ave., Maitland; $3; 407-539-2181; artandhistory.org.

Holidays at the Waterhouse The museum is decorated on the theme of ’Twas the Night Before Christmas. Noon-4 pm Thursday-Sunday; Waterhouse Residence & Carpentry Shop Museum, 820 Lake Lily Drive, Maitland; $3; 407-629-1532; artandhistory.org.

Tags:

Calendar

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Orlando Weekly

Website powered by Foundation