PERFORMING ARTS: Our cultural organizations pull out all the stops, offering the best theater, classical music, dance of all disciplines, and comedy 

click to enlarge The Book of Mormon, Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre
  • The Book of Mormon, Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre

The cultural-events calendar runs counter to weather: Instead of getting cooler in the fall, it heats up. I mean, it’s Orlando – it’s not like we trade in our beach towels for pearls and minks coats and go get our opera glasses polished – but still, fall is when the major cultural offerings of the year get underway, and this year is a doozy. Mad Cow Theatre has settled nicely into their new home on Church Street, Broadway Across America Orlando scores a coup with Book of Mormon, and Orlando Ballet presents a Tribute to director Robert Hill; new and modern classical and jazz from Timucua White House and Accidental Music Festival joins the tried-and-true favorites steadily presented by our Orlando Phil. We’re even slowly gaining ground as a tour stop for edgier young comedians. Here’s your menu for fall’s performing-arts smorgasbord.

Through Oct. 5

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change Musical comedy directed by Michael Edwards and starring Roy Alan and Heather Alexander. 2 pm Thursday, 7:30 pm Friday, 2 pm, 7:30 pm Saturday; Winter Park Playhouse, 711-C Orange Ave., Winter Park; $20-$38; 407-645-0145; winterparkplayhouse.org.

The Underpants Student production of the comedy by Steve Martin directed by Kate Ingram. 8 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Theatre UCF, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $20; 407-823-1500; theatre.ucf.edu.

Through Oct. 6

Ivy + Bean The Musical Orlando Rep musical production about two second-graders. 2 pm, 5:30 pm Saturday-Sunday; Orlando Repertory Theatre, 1001 E. Princeton St.; $18; 407-896-7365; orlandorep.com.

Nunsense TheatreWorks Florida comedic production of the play by Dan Goggin about the Little Sisters of Hoboken. 8 pm Friday, 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Garden Theatre, 160 W. Plant St., Winter Garden; $29; 407-877-4736; gardentheatre.org.

The Taming of the Shrew Orlando Shakes production of William Shakespeare’s play directed by Jim Helsinger. 7:30 pm Wednesday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $20-$40; 407-447-1700; orlandoshakes.org.

Through Oct. 13

Noises Off IceHouse Theatre production of the comedy by Michael Frayn. 7:30 pm Thursday, 8 pm Friday, 2 pm Saturday-Sunday; IceHouse Theatre, 1100 N. Unser St., Mount Dora; $20; 352-383-4616; icehousetheatre.com.

Through Oct. 27

Disenchanted! Comedic musical production starring Michelle Knight and Lulu Picart. Various times on select dates; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; $40-$50; 407-704-6261; abbeyorlando.com.

Sept. 27

Season 17 Opening Night Gala With a cocktail hour and performance of Other Desert Cities. 5:30 pm Friday; Mad Cow Theatre, 54 W. Church St.; $85; 407-297-8788; madcowtheatre.com.

Sept. 27-Oct. 5

The Laramie Project: The Next Ten Years Student production directed by Thomas Ouellette. 8 pm Wednesday-Friday, 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday, 4 pm Sept. 29; Rollins College, Annie Russell Theatre, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $20-$25; 407-646-2145; rollins.edu/annierussell.

Sept. 27-Oct. 7

Songs for a New World Community theater musical production directed by Wade Hair and Justin Scarlat. 8 pm Monday, Friday-Saturday, 3 pm Sunday; Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park, 419A W. Fairbanks Ave.; $18; 407-920-4034; breakthroughtheatre.com.

Sept. 27-Oct. 13

The Odd Couple Sands Theater Company production of Neil Simon’s classic comedy. 7:30 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2:30 pm Sunday; Athens Theatre, 124 N. Florida Ave., DeLand; $10-$22; 386-736-7456; athensdeland.com.

Sept. 27-Oct. 20

The Grapes of Wrath Theatre Downtown production of the play based on the novel by John Steinbeck. 8 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2:30 pm Sunday; Theatre Downtown, 2113 N. Orange Ave.; $16-$22; 407-841-0083; theatredowntown.net.

Sept. 27-Oct. 27

Other Desert Cities Mad Cow production of the dramatic comedy by Jon Robin Baitz. 7:30 Thursday-Saturday, 2:30 pm Sunday; Mad Cow Theatre, 54 W. Church St.; $26.25-$33.75; 407-297-8788; madcowtheatre.com.

Sept. 27-Nov. 9

The Rocky Horror Picture Show The Rich Weirdoes perform an interactive shadow cast as the film shows in the theater, complete with props, jokes and audience interaction. 11:45 pm Friday-Saturday; Universal Cineplex 20, CityWalk at Universal Orlando; visit website for details; 407-354-5998; richweirdoes.com.

Oct. 3-Oct. 9

Mamma Mia! Fairwinds Broadway Across America – Orlando touring production of the musical based on the songs of ABBA. 8 pm Tuesday-Friday, 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday, 1 pm, 6:30 pm Sunday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $41-$75.50; 800-982-2787; orlandobroadway.com.

Oct. 4-Oct. 13

Lysistrata Student production of the political comedy by Aristophanes in which the ladies won’t give it up until the men stop warring. 7:30 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Seminole State College, Fine Arts Theatre, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; $10; 407-708-2040; seminolestate.edu.

Oct. 9

Curtains Up! 2013 Annual theater fundraiser with a one-night-only show, catered hors d’oeuvres, open bar and live auction. 7 pm Wednesday; Winter Park Playhouse, 711-C Orange Ave., Winter Park; $125, reservations required; 407-645-0145; winterparkplayhouse.org.

Oct. 9-Nov. 10

Dracula: The Journal of Jonathan Harker Orlando Shakes dramatic production adapted from the novel by Bram Stoker and directed by Michael Carleton. 7:30 pm Wednesday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $20-$40; 407-447-1700; orlandoshakes.org.

Oct. 11-Oct. 20

The Mystery of Edwin Drood Community theater production of the comedic musical based on the unfinished Dickens novel. 7:30 pm Friday, 2 pm, 7:30 pm Saturday, 3 pm Sunday; Wayne Densch Performing Arts Center, 201-203 S. Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $20-$27; 407-321-8111; wdpac.com.

Oct. 11-Oct. 27

Cats The Andrew Lloyd Webber musical based on T.S. Eliot’s poems about … cats. 7:30 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Osceola Center for the Arts, 2411 E. Highway 192, Kissimmee; $21; 407-846-6257; ocfta.com.

Oct.11-Oct. 31

Phantasmagoria IV – Hell Hath Risen
Phantasmagoria, Orlando’s much-loved Victorian steampunk troupe, returns with Hell Hath Risen, a group of gory tales penned in blood and acid and enacted by the deliciously costumed dancers, contortionists and puppeteers of DiDonna Productions. It’s a haunting evening of creepy choreography that should appeal to fans of Poe, Lovecraft, the Tiger Lillies and Dresden Dolls. 8:30 pm on select dates; Mandell Theatre, Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $20, visit website for dates and showtimes; 407-328-9005; redchairproject.co
m.

Oct. 12-Nov. 10

Jackie and Me Orlando Rep dramatic production about the baseball player, based on the book by Dan Gutman. 2 pm, 5:30 pm Saturday-Sunday; Orlando Repertory Theatre, 1001 E. Princeton St.; $18; 407-896-7365; orlandorep.com.

Oct. 17-Nov. 2

The Drowsy Chaperone Student production of the musical directed by Earl D. Weaver. 8 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Theatre UCF, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $20; 407-823-1500; theatre.ucf.edu.

Oct. 18-Oct. 20

The 4th Annual John Goring Memorial One-Act Series Playwrights’ Round Table presents three original one-act plays, including Killer Killer by Earl T. Roske, See Something Say Something by Penny Jackson and Weight Matters by Tony Pelham. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 3 pm Sunday; Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $15; 407-761-2683; theprt.com.

Oct. 18-Oct. 27

Chicago Student production of the award-winning musical based on the play by Maurine Dallas Watkins. 7:30 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm, 7:30 pm Sunday; Valencia College Performing Arts Center, East Campus, 701 N. Econlockhatchee Trail; $15; 407-582-2900; valenciacollege.edu/arts.

Oct. 18-Nov. 3

Alice Lost in Wonderland Beth Marshall Presents production of the thriller written and created by Rob Winn Anderson and Beth Marshall. 8 pm Friday, 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday, 8 pm Oct. 28; Garden Theatre, 160 W. Plant St., Winter Garden; $21-$25; 407-877-4736; gardentheatre.org.

Oct. 18-Nov. 4

The Twilight Zone Four episodes of the classic TV series directed by Jim Cundiff, Tom Larkin, Jennifer Rea and Tabitha Rox. 8 pm Monday, Friday-Saturday, 3 pm Sunday; Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park, 419A W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park; $18; 407-920-4034; breakthroughtheatre.com.

Oct.18-Nov. 17

Venus in Fur Don’t clutch yer pearls, Myrtle; it’s not a straight adaptation of the 1870 novel that gave the culture the term “sadomasochism.” This is Mad Cow Theatre’s production of David Ives’ Off-Broadway hit, a spooky, sexy metacomedy in which Leopold von Sacher-Masoch’s work is a play-within-a-play. Tables are turned, and overturned; the audience may feel lasting unsettling effects. 8 pm Thursday-Saturday, 3 pm Sunday; Mad Cow Theatre, 54 W. Church St.; $28.25; 407-297-8788; madcowtheatre.com.

Oct. 24-Oct. 25

Spotlight Cabaret Series Starring Chris Leavy. 7:30 pm Thursday-Friday; Winter Park Playhouse, 711-C Orange Ave., Winter Park; $18; 407-645-0145; winterparkplayhouse.org.

Oct. 25-Oct. 26

The Absent Friends Present The Rocky Horror Picture Show Watch a shadowcast showing of the film, complete with costumed actors, singalongs, dancing and props. 9 pm Friday, 11:30 pm Saturday; Athens Theatre, 124 N. Florida Ave., DeLand; $12-$17; 386-736-7456; athensdeland.com.

Oct. 19- Nov. 10

The Book of Mormon If the thought of the first Broadway musical by the creators of South Park and Team America: World Police, isn’t enough to get you excited, perhaps you’ll enjoy the idea of a super-hummable song with the catchy refrain, “Orlando, I love you!” Mormons were more of a hot topic when the musical by Matt Stone, Trey Parker and Robert Lopez first hit Broadway (what with Big Love on HBO and ol’ Mittens Romney on the campaign trail), but their fish-out-of-water/coming-of-age tale of a Utah missionary sent to Uganda is still fresh. Broadway Across America Orlando presents the touring production, which is likely to sell out well ahead of time – don’t say we didn’t warn you. 8 pm Tuesday-Friday, 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday, 1 pm, 6:30 pm Sunday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $50-$160; 800-982-2787; orlandobroadway.com.

Nov. 1-Nov. 9

The Somewhat True Tale of Robin Hood Circle Theatre Company comedic production set in Sherwood Forest. 2:30 pm, 7:30 pm Friday-Saturday, 2:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Repertory Theatre, 1001 E. Princeton St.; $12; 407-947-8465; circletheatrecompany.com.

Nov. 2

National Theatre Live: Othello Broadcast of the play starring Adrian Lester. 11 am Saturday; Enzian Theater, 1300 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland; $20; 407-629-0054; enzian.org.

Nov. 7-Nov. 10

PlayFest! Weekend-long theater festival with world premiere plays, panel discussions, networking events and parties. Various times Thursday-Sunday; Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; visit website for details; 407-447-1700; orlandoshakes.org.

Nov. 9

Puttin’ On the Ritz Live show and fundraiser for the WDPAC. 6 pm Saturday; Wayne Densch Performing Arts Center, 201-203 S. Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $50; 407-321-8111; wdpac.com.

Nov. 14-Nov. 24

Assassins Cornerstone Theatre Company musical production of the play by Stephen Sondheim. 7 pm Thursday, 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $20; 407-447-1700; corner stonetheatrecompany.com.

Shipwrecked! An Entertainment – The Amazing Adventures of Louis de Rougemont (As Told by Himself) Student production of the Victorian-era play directed by Mark Brotherton. 8 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Theatre UCF, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $20; 407-823-1500; theatre.ucf.edu.

Nov. 15-Nov. 23

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Student production of the musical directed by Missy Barnes. 8 pm Wednesday-Friday, 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday, 4 pm Nov. 17; Rollins College, Annie Russell Theatre, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $20-$25; 407-646-2145; rollins.edu/annierussell.

Nov. 15-Nov. 24

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown Student production of the musical based on the comic strip by Charles M. Schulz. 7:30 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Seminole State College, Fine Arts Theatre, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; $10; 407-708-2040; seminolestate.edu.

Nov. 15-Dec. 2

A Year With Frog and Toad Community theater production of the Tony-nominated musical directed by Wade Hair and Justin Scarlat. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, Monday, 3 pm Sunday; Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park, 419A W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park; $18; 407-920-4034; breakthroughtheatre.com.

Nov. 15-Dec. 14

Crazy for Gershwin High-energy original music revue featuring songs by George and Ira Gershwin. 2 pm Wednesday, 2 pm, 7:30 pm Thursday. 7:30 pm Friday, 2 pm, 7:30 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Winter Park Playhouse, 711-C Orange Ave., Winter Park; $18-$38; 407-645-0145; winterparkplayhouse.org.

Nov. 16-Dec. 29

Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer the Musical Orlando Rep holiday production features characters and songs from the classic TV special. 2 pm, 5:30 pm Saturday-Sunday; Orlando Repertory Theatre, 1001 E. Princeton St.; $18; 407-896-7365; orlandorep.com.

Nov. 29-Dec. 23

A Christmas Carol Theatre Downtown’s traditional telling of the Charles Dickens novel. 8 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2:30 pm Sunday; Theatre Downtown, 2113 N. Orange Ave.; $16-$22; 407-841-0083; theatredowntown.net.

CLASSICAL/JAZZ/OPERA

Ongoing

John Valeri Quartet 7 pm Tuesday; Jazz Tastings, 164 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-661-1190.

The JazzTasting Quartet 8 pm Friday-Saturday; Jazz Tastings, 164 Lake Ave., Maitland; $5; 407-661-1190.

Sept. 26

Soothing Sounds With Christine MacPhail Live music by the harpist. 3 pm Thursday; South Trail Library, 4600 S. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-859-0110; orlandoharpist.com.

The Trilogy 7 pm Thursday; Jazz Tastings, 164 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-661-1190.

Sept. 27

Ayako Yonetani Master Class I Music sessions for selected high school violin/viola students. 4-6 pm Friday; University of Central Florida, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $10-$20; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

UCF Symphony Orchestra Concert 7 pm Friday; UCF Visual Arts Building, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Sept. 27-Sept. 29

13th Annual New Smyrna Beach Jazz Festival 5:30-7:30 pm Friday, 10:30 am-10:30 pm Saturday, 10:30 am-7:30 pm Sunday; Flagler Avenue, New Smyrna Beach; free-$25; 386-423-9760.

Sept. 28

Live at the Gardens Concert Series: Free Time Jazz Quartet 7:30-9:30 pm Saturday; Bok Tower Gardens, 1151 Tower Blvd., Lake Wales; $20-$40; 863-676-1408.

Orlando Philharmonic Opening Night Featuring selections by Nelson, Mozart and Strauss conducted by Christopher Wilkins and featuring Jon Kimura Parker on piano. 8:30 pm Saturday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $18-$70; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.

Sept. 29

John Valeri Featuring Derek Monet 6 pm Sunday; Jazz Tastings, 164 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-661-1190.

Music at the Casa With Omar Miguel Live Flamenco guitar music. Noon-3 pm Sunday; Casa Feliz, 656 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-628-8200; casafeliz.us.

Sept. 29, Nov. 17

UCF Concert Band Concert 7 pm Sunday; UCF Visual Arts Building, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2000.

Oct. 1

Jazz Series: Moving Forward 7:30 pm Tuesday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Oct. 2

Jaap Blonk and Jeb Bishop Civic Minded Five presents Dutch Dada performance artist Blonk and jazz trumpeter Bishop. 7:30 pm; Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave.; free; 407-595-2713.

Oct. 5

Seminole State Music Days Students and staff perform and lead workshops. 9 am-5 pm Saturday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Concert Hall, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-4722; seminolestate.edu/arts.

Oct. 5, Oct. 9

Eugene Onegin The Met: Live in HD series broadcast of Tchaikovsky’s opera, starring Anna Netrebko and Mariusz Kwiecien. 12:45 pm Saturday, 6:30 pm Wednesday; various theaters; $22-$24; fathomevents.com.

Oct. 6, Oct. 27

Music at the Casa: Alborea Dances Flamenco With live flamenco music. Noon-3 pm Sunday; Casa Feliz, 656 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-628-8200; casafeliz.us.

Oct. 8

Encore! Concerts: The Emerald Trio Featuring Jules Polachek, Julia Gessinger and Jeff Brown. 7:30 pm Tuesday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Concert Hall, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-2040; seminolestate.edu/arts.

Oct. 9

Jeff Brown: Native American Music Join in an ArtsMatters fine arts forum. 12:30 pm Wednesday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Concert Hall, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-4722; seminolestate.edu/arts.

Oct. 10

Visiting Artist Recital: Gabriel Preisser Live performance by the baritone. 7:30 pm Thursday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Oct. 12

An American Salute Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra performs with artistic direction by Orlando Gay Chorus’ Jim Brown. 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $18-$70; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.

Jazz ’n Blues Stroll 7-10 pm Saturday; Harry P. Leu Gardens, 1920 N. Forest Ave.; $17; 407-246-2620.

The Festival Singers of Florida Present Requiem for the Living Live chamber version conducted by Dr. Kevin Fenton. 7:30 pm Saturday; Winter Park Presbyterian Church, 400 S. Lakemont Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-647-1467; winterparkpc.org.

Oct. 12, Nov. 8

UCF Percussion Ensemble Concert 8 pm Saturday, 8 pm Friday; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Oct. 12, Nov. 9

Ventana Al Jazz 5:30-10 pm Saturday; Lake Eola Park, North Rosalind Avenue and East Washington Street; free; 787-505-3812.

Oct. 13

Central Florida Jazz Society Monthly Concert: Orlando Guitar Ensemble Live concert by the group. 3 pm Sunday; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; $20; 407-704-6261; abbeyorlando.com.

Music at the Casa: Beautiful Music With Shannon Caine Noon-3 pm Sunday; Casa Feliz, 656 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-628-8200; casafeliz.us.

Music in the Library: Chris Robertson and Friends – A Not So Scary Violinist Halloween-themed concert by the violinist. 1:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Public Library, 101 E. Central Blvd.; free; 407-835-7481; ocls.info.

Youth Band of Orlando Concert 3 pm Sunday; UCF Visual Arts Building, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Oct. 17

Alumni Concert: Jeffrey Pattishall Live performance by the guitarist. 7:30 pm Thursday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Oct. 18

Guitar Series at UCF: Duo Montagnar 8 pm Friday; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869.

Oct. 19

Genius of Georges Bizet Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra performs live under conductor Christopher Wilkins. 7 pm Saturday; St. Luke’s Lutheran Church and School, 2021 W. State Road 426, Oviedo; free; 407-365-3408; stlukes-oviedo.org/concert-series.

Oct. 19, Oct. 27

Maitland Symphony Orchestra 7 pm Saturday, 9:30 am, 11 am Sunday; Maitland Presbyterian Church, 341 US Highway 17-92, Maitland; free.

Oct. 20

Music at the Casa With Brian Hayes Live flamenco guitar sounds. Noon-3 pm Sunday; Casa Feliz, 656 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-628-8200; casafeliz.us.

Accidental Music Festival Presents the Dublin Guitar Quartet
This world-class Irish ensemble has a weakness for Ligeti, Glass, Part and Reich – and if you recognize those composers without their first names, you’ll get along just fine with the Dublin Guitar Quartet. Touring on their soon-to-drop album of Philip Glass string quartets (to be released on Glass’ own recording label), they perform in Orlando courtesy of the Accidental Music Festival, which morphs into a consistently forward-looking presenting group in the months between festivals. Their dedication to new music as opposed to old chestnuts serves them, and their audience, well. 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Museum of Art, 2416 N. Mills Ave.; $22; accidentalmusicfestival.com.

Oct. 21

Genius of Georges Bizet Orlando Philharmonic performance featuring Rimma Bergeron-Langlois on violin. 7 pm Monday; Margeson Theater, Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $16-$42; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.

Oct. 22

Rollins Orchestra Concert 7:30 pm Tuesday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Vanguard: Faculty Recital Series 7:30 pm Tuesday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Concert Hall, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-4722.

Oct. 22, Oct. 24, Oct. 29, Oct. 31, Nov. 5, Nov. 7

Music at Midday 12:30 pm Tuesday, Thursday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Oct. 23

Emanuel Ax Bach Festival Society presents a live concert by the pianist. 7:30 pm Wednesday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $45-$60; 407-646-2182; bachfestivalflorida.org.

Oct. 24, Oct. 30

Rollins Choral Concert Featuring a live performance by the Rollins Choir and Chamber Choir. 7:30 pm Thursday, 7:30 Wednesday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Oct. 25

Ayako Yonetani Master Class II Two master classes for selected high school violin/viola students. 4-6 pm Friday; University of Central Florida, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $10-$20; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Collide Contemporary Music Series: UCF Composition Showcase 8 pm Friday; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Flying Horse Big Band Concert 8 pm Friday; UCF Communications Building Auditorium, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $10; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Oct. 25, Oct. 27

Rossini: The Barber of Seville Orlando Philharmonic performs the comedic opera under the direction of Jeff Buchman and conductor Joel Revzen. 8 pm Friday, 2 pm Sunday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $20-$82; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.

Oct. 26

College Park JazzFest 2013 6-11 pm Saturday; Edgewater Drive, Orlando, Edgewater Drive and Smith Street; free; 407-579-0023.

Oct. 26, Oct. 30

The Nose Just how important is a high profile in 19-century Russian society? When he wakes up without a nose, an ambitious but stuffy bureaucrat finds out in Nikolai Gogol’s absurdist 1836 parable, which Shostakovich used as libretto for his 1930s opera. These Met: Live in HD broadcasts beamed straight from New York’s Metropolitan Opera are a wonderful resource for Orlandoans starved for the kind of innovative staging that only a major opera house can afford, and the kind of unconventional operas few small regional companies would risk presenting. The sets and animated projections of this 2010 production designed by William Kentridge are stunning; the cast is, fittingly, conducted by Pavel Smelkov. 12:45 pm Saturday, 6:30 pm Wednesday; various theaters; $22-$24; fathomevents.com.

Oct. 27

Moravian Love Feast Rollins Choral and Instrumental Groups perform modern interpretations of the work of composer Johann Friedrich Peter. 10 am Sunday; First Congregational Church of Winter Park, East New England and South Interlachen avenues, Winter Park; free.

Sanford Jazz Ensemble Presents A Tribute to the Big Band Singers 3 pm Sunday; Wayne Densch Performing Arts Center, 201-203 S. Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $10; 407-321-8111.

CF2 Salon Without new music, there would be no music – keep that in mind and support this local composers group by giving them a listen. Past salons have included audience-driven (via Twitter instructions) compositions and audiovisual treats courtesy of interaction between musical instruments and the big screen. 7:30 pm Sunday; Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave.; free; 407-595-2713; timucua.com.

Oct. 29

Encore! Concerts: Choir Invitational Concert Featuring Seminole State Concert Chorale, Community Chorus and Hagerty High School Choir. 7:30 pm Tuesday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Concert Hall, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-2040; seminolestate.edu/arts.

Rollins Wind Ensemble Concert 7:30 pm Tuesday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Nov. 1

Beautiful Music Chamber Trio Live cello, flute and violin sounds. 5-8 pm Friday; Charles Hosmer Morse Museum of American Art, 445 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-645-5311; morsemuseum.org.

Valencia House Band Concert 7:30 pm Friday; Valencia East Campus Black Box Theater, 701 N. Econlockhatchee Trail; free; 407-582-2900.

Nov. 3

Big Band Fall Concert 2 pm Sunday; Osceola Center for the Arts, 2411 E. Highway 192, Kissimmee; $10; 407-846-6257.

Rollins Visiting Artist Concert Live performance by pianist Dr. Einar Rottengen assisted by Mai Goto. 3 pm Sunday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Nov. 3, Nov. 24

UCF Wind Ensemble Concert 3 pm Sunday; UCF Visual Arts Building, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Nov. 4

Rollins Master Class Concert Featuring a live performance by pianist Dr. Einar Rottingen. 5 pm Monday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Nov. 5

UCF Jazz Ensemble II Concert 8 pm Tuesday; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Nov. 6

Echoing Air ArtsMatters: A Fine Arts Forum series event featuring a live performance by the English Baroque ensemble. 12:30 pm Wednesday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Concert Hall, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-4722; seminolestate.edu/arts.

Nov. 7

A Conversation With Itzhak Perlman Winter Park Institute presents a lecture by the Grammy award-winning classical musician. 7:30 pm Thursday; Rollins College, Alfond Sports Center, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-691-1995; rollins.edu/wpi.

Nov. 9

SuicideGirls: Blackheart Burlesque When the Suicidegirls website launched in 2001 with some naked pix of moody Portland anorexics, it was like a depth charge had been launched into the reigning bright-n-sunny Britney-obsessed pop culture. These days, the tattooed/pierced/dyed punk-rock aesthetic has a secure and accepted place in the current cultural hegemony – your grandparents probably love that Pauley Perrette – and Suicidegirls is less an outlet/sanctuary, and more just another moneymaking porn-lite trend. However, after six years off the road, the Suicidegirls burlesque troupe seems to have gotten tired of watching the rest of the world rake in the dough on an act they perfected, so now they’re back. Fasten your seatbelts, it’s gonna be a bumpy night. 8 pm Saturday; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $20-$30; 407-228-1220; plazaliveorlando.com.

Nov. 9-Nov. 10

A Child of Our Time Bach Festival Society presents a concert commemorating the 75th anniversary of Kristallnacht. 7:30 pm Saturday, 2 pm, 5 pm Sunday; Rollins College, Knowles Memorial Chapel, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $25-$55; 407-646-2182; bachfestivalflorida.org.

Nov. 9, Nov. 13

Tosca The Met: Live in HD series broadcast of Puccini’s opera starring Patricia Racette and Roberto Alagna. 12:45 pm Saturday, 6:30 pm Wednesday; various theaters; $22-$24; fathomevents.com.

Nov. 10

Ayako Yonetani Chamber Concert Series Featuring a live performance by the violinist at the museum. 2 pm Sunday; Albin Polasek Museum and Sculpture Gardens, 633 Osceola Ave., Winter Park; $35-$90; 407-647-6294; polasek.org.

Guest Artist: Concert Band of Costa Rica 7 pm Sunday; UCF Visual Arts Building, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Nov. 12

Kenny G Live instrumental music. 7 pm Tuesday; Peabody Auditorium, 600 Auditorium Blvd., Daytona Beach; $43-$69; 904-258-3169; peabodyauditorium.org.

UCF Jazz Chamber Group Concert Series: Concert III 8 pm Tuesday; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Nov. 13

A Night at the Opera Live performance by Rollins Opera with Rollins Orchestra. 7:30 pm Wednesday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Nov. 14

Rollins String Ensemble Concert 7:30 pm Thursday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

UCF Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble Concert 8 pm Thursday; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Nov. 15

Valencia Strings Concert The students perform live music. 7:30 pm Friday; Valencia College East Campus, 701 N. Econlockhatchee Trail; free; 407-582-2900; valenciacollege.edu/arts.

Nov. 16

Beethoven 7 Live performance by Orlando Philharmonic with Cho-Liang Lin on violin. 8 pm Saturday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $18-$70; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.

Rollins Community School of Music Fall Recitals 3 pm, 4:30 pm, 6 pm Saturday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Nov. 17

Central Florida Jazz Society Monthly Concert: Per & Tamara Danielsson Live concert by the musicians. 3 pm Sunday; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; $20; 407-704-6261; abbeyorlando.com.

Encore! Concerts: Messiah Sing-Along Join a rehearsal at 2 p.m. and then perform or watch the concert at 4 p.m. 2 pm, 4 pm Sunday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Concert Hall, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-2040; seminolestate.edu/arts.

Miró Quartet Bach Festival Society present a live concert by the string quartet. 3 pm Sunday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $35-$50; 407-646-2182; bachfestivalflorida.org.

Rollins Acoustic Ensemble Concert 7:30 pm Sunday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Nov. 19

Collide Contemporary Music Series Concert 8 pm Tuesday; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Encore! Concerts: Choral Concert Featuring the Seminole State Concert Chorale and SeminoleSound. 7:30 pm Tuesday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Concert Hall, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-2040; seminolestate.edu/arts.

Rollins Jazz Ensemble Concert Featuring guest artists Tom Dietz, Tom Parmeter and Keith Oshiro. 7:30 pm Tuesday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Nov. 20

Rollins Guitar Ensemble Concert 7:30 pm Wednesday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Nov. 21

Rollins Instrumental Chamber Ensemble Concert 7:30 pm Thursday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Nov. 22

Florida Blue Battle of the Bands College and high school marching bands from all over the country battle it out with tunes. 7 pm Friday; Amway Center, 400 W. Church St.; $15.75; 800-745-3000; amwaycenter.com.

Flying Horse Big Band Plays The Nutcracker Suite The Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn arrangement of Tchaikovsky’s composition. 8 pm Friday; UCF Communications Building Auditorium, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $10; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Rollins Percussion Ensemble Concert 7:30 pm Friday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

UCF Choir Concert Featuring the UCF Chamber Choir, University Choir and Women’s Choir. 7:30 pm Friday; St. James Cathedral School and Assembly Hall, 215 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Valencia Winter Choral Concert The college’s Valencia Singers and Show Choir perform. 7:30 pm Friday; Valencia College Performing Arts Center, East Campus, 701 N. Econlockhatchee Trail; free; 407-582-2332; valenciacollege.edu/arts.

Nov. 23

Melody Rules! Live concert by the UCF Symphony Orchestra conducted by Laszlo Marosi and featuring Johnny Pherigo on horns. 7 pm Saturday; St. Luke’s Lutheran Church and School, 2021 W. State Road 426, Oviedo; free; 407-365-3408; stlukes-oviedo.org.

Nov. 24

Heisler/Yeh Duo Enjoy a concert with live music on the sax and piano. 7:30 pm Sunday; Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave.; $15; 407-595-2713; timucua.com.

Rollins Composition Concert Live performances by the students. 7:30 pm Sunday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Rollins Windwood Quintet & Brass Ensemble Concert 3 pm Sunday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2000.

Nov. 26

UCF Jazz Chamber Groups Concert Series: Concert IV 8 pm Tuesday; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Valencia Jazz Band Concert 7:30 pm Tuesday; Valencia College Performing Arts Center, East Campus, 701 N. Econlockhatchee Trail; free; 407-582-2900.

Nov. 29

Harpist Bizarre Quartet Live bass, flute and guitar sounds. 5-8 pm Friday; Charles Hosmer Morse Museum of American Art, 445 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-645-5311; morsemuseum.org.

Nov. 30

Home for the Holidays Orlando Philharmonic concert featuring the Holiday Singers and guest conductor Alber-George Schram. 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $18-$70; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.

DANCE

Sept. 28

Florida Pole & Aerial Arts Showcase Vaudeville-style show with pole dancers, aerialists, burlesque dancers, hula-hoop dancers and contortionists. 5 pm Saturday; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $20-$35; 407-228-1220; plazaliveorlando.com.

Sept. 28-Sept. 29

Flamenco del Sol Presents Fe Y Vida 7 pm Saturday-Sunday; Wayne Densch Performing Arts Center, 201-203 S. Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $20; 407-321-8111; wdpac.com.

Oct. 12

Viva Florida: Flamenco Alborea Dances 2 pm Saturday; Edgewater Library, 5049 Edgewater Drive; free; 407-295-3613.

Oct. 18-Oct. 20

Tribute Orlando Ballet performs choreography by Robert Hill, saluting fan favorites from productions of the past five years. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $30; 407-426-1739; orlandoballet.org.

Oct. 19

Galmont Ballet’s 10 Anniversary Gala Featuring dancers from Teatro Opera di Roma, La La La Human Steps Company, Boston Ballet, Galmont Youth Ballet and more. 7:30 pm Saturday; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $35; 321-242-2219; kingcenter.com.

Snow White Orlando Ballet family series performance. 11 am Saturday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $25-$35; 407-426-1739; orlandoballet.org.

Nov. 2

So You Think You Can Dance Live Tour Watch the contestants from the show live on stage. 7 pm Saturday; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $40.50-$100.50; 407-351-5483; hardrock.com.

Nov. 15-Nov. 16

Valencia Choreographers’ Showcase Enjoy a showcase of student choreography. 8 pm Friday-Saturday; Valencia College Performing Arts Center, East Campus, 701 N. Econlockhatchee Trail; $12; 407-582-2900; valenciacollege.edu/arts.

Nov. 17

Tango Lovers Watch a live, sultry dance performance on stage. 6 pm Sunday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $29-$125; 407-849-2020; orlandovenues.net.

COMEDY

Ongoing

Duel of Fools Comics battle in an improv-comedy competition. 7:30 pm Thursday-Friday, 7:30 pm, 9:30 pm Saturday; SAK Comedy Lab, 29 S. Orange Ave.; $5-$15; 407-648-0001; sak.com.

Gorilla Theatre Four performers battle to direct the best improv scene based on audience suggestions. You never know what kind of creative skits they’ll perform. 9:30 pm Thursday-Friday; SAK Comedy Lab, 29 S. Orange Ave.; $15; 407-648-0001; sak.com.

The Early Show Long-form improv comedy by the SAK All-Stars. 11:30 pm Saturday; SAK Comedy Lab, 29 S. Orange Ave.; $7-$10; 407-648-0001; sak.com.

Sept. 25

Converse: A Spontaneous, Interactive Talk Show Mary Thompson Hunt hosts a comedic session with input and stories by audience members. 7 pm Wednesday; Urban ReThink, 625 E. Central Blvd.; $5; 407-704-6895; urbanrethink.com.

Shawn Banks Stand-up comedian seen on the Tom Joyner Show. 8 pm Wednesday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $2; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Sept. 26

Clean Guys of Comedy Live broadcast performance featuring Dave Coulier, Jamie Kennedy, Andy Hendrickson, Ralph Harrison and Heather McDonald. 7:30 pm Thursday; various theaters; $12.50; fathomevents.com.

Sept. 26-Sept. 29

Tony Roberts Stand-up comedian seen on BET’s Comic View. 8 pm Thursday, 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $17-$20; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Sept. 27-Sept. 28

James Yon, Sally Brooks Live stand-up comedy show. 8 pm Friday-Saturday; Why Not Lounge, in Holiday Inn, Altamonte Springs; $10; 407-629-2665.

Ken Miller, Ali Flores Live stand-up comedy show. 8:30 pm Friday-Saturday; Boardwalk Bowl, 10749 E. Colonial Drive; $10; 407-629-2665.

Sept. 27-Oct. 26

Sommore Live show by the “Queen of Comedy.” Various times Friday-Saturday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $25; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Sept. 28

Six Degrees Improv Presents Summer Camp Live improv comedy show based on the concept of summer camp. 7:30 pm Saturday; Acme Comics Cards & Collectibles, 905 E. State Road 434 #100, Longwood; $5; 407-331-0433; facebook.com/acmesuperstore.

Sept. 29

Dead Parrot Comedy Hour Live stand-up comedy show. 10 pm Sunday; The Peacock Room, 1321 N. Mills Ave.; free; 407-228-0048; thepeacockroom.com.

Oct. 2

Pink Collar Comedy Show Starring Jeff Jones, Carol Lee, Addison Taylor and Ginger Minj. 8 pm Wednesday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $5; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Oct. 3-Oct. 6

Loni Love Stand-up by the comic seen on Comedy Central’s Premium Blend. 8 pm Thursday, 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $17-$20; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Oct. 4

Rodney Carrington The stand-up comedian and country music artist. 8 pm Friday; Lakeland Center, 700 W. Lime St., Lakeland; $42.50-$52.50; 863-834-8111; thelakelandcenter.com.

Oct. 9

Florida’s Funniest Eleven comics compete to become Florida’s Funniest Comedian. 8 pm Wednesday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $2; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Oct. 10-Oct. 13

Chris Porter You might have seen him on his Comedy Central Presents special. 8 pm Thursday, 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $11-$13; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Oct. 12

Capitol Steps Political humor performed by a group of erstwhile Senate staffers. 6:30 pm Saturday; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $39; 407-228-1220; plazaliveorlando.com.

Oct. 13

Comedy Central Live Featuring Anthony Jeselnik Live stand-up from host of The Jeselnik Offensive. 6 pm Sunday; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $27.50; 407-351-5483; hardrock.com.

Oct. 17-Oct. 20

Tommy Davidson Stand-up from the comedian seen in the show In Living Color. 8 pm Thursday, 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $20; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Oct. 29

Miranda Sings Haters, back off! Comedian Colleen Ballinger’s charmingly oblivious alter ego, Miranda Sings, may not be explicitly based on Rebecca Black – Ballinger has said that she was inspired by “cocky girls” in her college voice program who were terrible singers – but the yowling mannerisms of the girl who reminded the world that you gotta get down on Friday are definitely present. Miranda’s skewed versions of pop songs, coupled with sexy-clown makeup and a sassy if ill-informed worldview, have gone viral – only confirming her massive self-confidence. If you aren’t a Mirfanda yet, you will be. 8 pm Tuesday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $22; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Oct. 30

Mick Foley Live stand-up set by the former WWE wrestler turned comedian. 8 pm Wednesday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $20; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Oct. 31-Nov. 3

Rich Vos Best known as part of NBC’s Last Comic Standing. 8 pm Thursday, 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $12-$14; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Nov. 2

Ron White Comedian seen on the Blue Collar Comedy Tour. 7:30 pm Saturday; Peabody Auditorium, Daytona Beach, 600 Auditorium Blvd., Daytona Beach; $45-$65; 904-258-3169; ticketmaster.com.

Nov. 6

Craig Robinson, Mark Normand Robinson is best-known for films Pineapple Express and Hot Tub Time Machine and TV’s The Office; Normand has appeared on Comedy Central shows including Inside Amy Schumer and John Oliver’s New York Stand-up Show. 8 pm Wednesday; CFE Arena, University of Central Florida; visit website for details; 407-823-6006; cfearena.com.

Nov. 8-Nov. 10

D.L. Hughley The newest host of HBO’s Def Comedy Jam. 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $30; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Nov. 15-Nov. 17

Josh Blue Has appeared on Comedy Central’s Mind of Mencia. 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $18; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Nov. 21-Nov. 24

Carlos Mencia Probably best known for his show on Comedy Central, Mind of Mencia. 8 pm Thursday, 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $30; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Nov. 29-Dec. 1

Guy Torry Seen in feature films Funny Money and the Last Stand. 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $15-$17; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Nov. 30

Craig Ferguson Live show by the stand-up comedian and host of The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson. 7 pm Saturday; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $30-$45; 407-351-5483; hardrock.com.

Tags:

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Calendar

© 2016 Orlando Weekly

Website powered by Foundation