OMA 


Below is the list of promoters, musicians, music journalists, radio programmers and general insiders in the Orlando music industry whose suggestions determined the nominees for the 2000 Orlando Music Awards. The readers of Orlando Weekly and orlandoweekly.com took it from there, picking the winners that will be announced Oct. 14 at the House of Blues.

Nathan Adams, Bughead
Tyle Alden, WPRK-FM (91.5)
Sara Albert, Skif Dank
Linda Andersson, Locked Groove Entertainment
Michael Andrew, Swingerhead
Kirk Andrews, Fluorescent Pea Pod
Louie Arriaga, Raza India
Manuel Arroyo
John Ponte, Parafanelia
Damien Bacci, Blue Flame Combo
Blake Baggett, The Club at Firestone
Doug Bare, Universal Studios
Gabe Barrett, Skif Dank
Stace Bass, Swingerhead
Logan Belle, Logan Belle
Jeff Besacon, Raza India
Matt Bloodwell, Precious
Brook Bloomquist, Orlando Rocks!
Jaime Bogner, Ska-tastrophe
Verna Boras
Rachel Bracken, WPRK-FM (91.5)
Billy Bradford, Skif Dank
Adalberto Bravo, Adalberto Bravo & Qrquesta Identidad
Dave Brown, Eastern Sky
Toby Brown, d.i.y. records
Matt Brown, Dynaride
Jay Bruno
Preston Bryant, Powerbomb Entertainment
Larry Calderon, WONQ-AM (1030)
KP Capehart, Full Sail Center for the Recording Arts
Pat Carney, Jeff Hanson Management
Sandra Carrasquillo, WONQ-AM (1030)
Jehn Cerron, Eyelight
Jeff Cesal, Blue Flame Combo
Andrew Chadwick, Boxcar Records
Casey Childs, Park Ave. CDs
Amanda Colbenson, WPRK-FM (91.5)
Tori Collins
Bob Colwell, House of Blues
Mike Cortes, Park Ave. CDs/Spitvalves
Jasmine Cousins, Chocolate City Voice
Pete Covino, Osceola News Gazette
Richard Davis, Big Life Magazine
Tahny Davis, ADD Music Marketing
Clive DeSousa, East-West Records
Steven Dees, The Bandees
Erik Dennison, WTKS-FM (Real Radio 104.1)
Jaimz Dillman
Hao DO, Echo Echo
Chuck Dinkins, House of Blues
Frank Drelich
Terry Martin Edwards, 808 Music Group
Rick Everett, WJRR-FM (101.1)
Theresa Everline, Orlando Weekly
Dana Fasano, Numb Right Thumb
Mike Feinberg, MCO Magazine
Bill Fitzgerald, WEA
Ens Fletcher, Copper Rocket
Colleen Flynn, House of Blues
Kim Foxbury, Eighth Dimension
Jessica Frick, Bar-B-Q Bar
Daniel Fuller, Citysearch.com
Bing Futch, Mohave
Paul Gamache, Univision
Johnny Garlic
Alex Garcia, Parafanelia
Stephen Garnett, Numb Right Thumb
Patrick Gerry, Jeff Hanson Management
Peter Gill, Park Ave. CDs
John Gneuchtel, Bughead
Frank Gonzalez, Raza India
Guillermo Gonzalez, Echo Echo
Scott Graham, Barbarella
Zach Grimland, Turning Point
Rich Grula, Orlando Weekly
Roberto Guevara, Caliente
Chris Hand, Vinyl Frontier
Jeff Hanson, Jeff Hanson Management
Storm Harich, M4 Radio
Ralph Haslacker, Factory Visuals
Caesar Hernandez
Joseph Hayes
Dave Himes, Connections Magazine
Jeff Hogan, d,i.y. records
Andy Hughes
Jerry Johnson, Midtown Tavern
Audra Jost
Lance Kamphaus, Spitvalves
Dave Kazyk, Wellville
Jennifer Kelly, WONQ-AM (1030)
Eamon Kenny, FlatBroke Productions
Ruth King, Courageous Heart Productions
Nikki Knight, WXXL-FM (106.7)
Noa Korn
Ed Krout, Phat Planet Recording Studio
Nellie Lackman, WPRK-FM (91.5)
Johnny Lahr, Johnny's Rockin' Bistro
Roger Lamoureux
Pam Langford
Johnny Langley, Time Warner Cable
Liz Langley, Orlando Weekly
Liz Larizza, Wellville
Jim Leatherman, Park Ave. CDs
Dennis Lessard, Parafanelia
Jeff Liller, Skif Dank
Earl Lugo, Maxamillion Records
Donovan Lyman, Blue Meridian
Teri Maher, Locked Groove Entertainment
Jay Marley, Pyroglyphics
Jaime Marshall, House of Blues
John Marsden, Little Big Sound
Joseph Martens, Hindu Cowboys
Charles Martin
Pete Matchett, Urban Wetlands
Craig Mazer, Impact Press Magazine
Levi McConnell, WPRK-FM (91.5)
Wendy McDowell, Borders Books & Music
Shang Melton, Elektrajazz Entertainment
Mark Mercado, Jeff Hanson Management
Keith Mercer, MCO Magazine/Ink 19
Lisa Mercurio
Craig Michaels, Jam Magazine
David Minshew, Peaches
Sam Mollison, Avid Culture
Steven Moore, Phattraxx
Alexa Morton, Park Ave. CDs
Tito Navarro, WONQ-AM (1030)
Jason Neff, Frameworks Alliance
Niecy-D, My House - Da Niecy-D Show
Oddo, WTKS-FM (Real Radio 104.1)
Mark Padgett, Orlando Weekly
Kathleen Perricone, Connections Magazine
Mike Piel, Appleton's Family Folk Cafe
Lisa Pirillo, Wave on Washington
Jason Powell, Bughead
Brett Reighn
Greg Reinel, Nutrajet
Alberto Reyes, Cuco Reyes y Su Orquesta Vibracion
David Rhea, VonRa
Vaughn Rhea, VonRa
Kayonne Riley, WUCF-FM (89.9)
David Roberts
Steve Robertson, Atlantic Records
Joe Rodriguez, A Flock of Seagulls
Don Rogosinsky
Joanne Ruscella, Next Big Star
Steve Schneider, Orlando Weekly
Bruce Schweizer, Riverbottom Nightmare Band
David Schweizer, Riverbottom Nightmare Band
Dave Segal, Alien Surf Productions
David Shaw, Midtown Tavern
Kevin Shiver, K5
Joe Skinner, Funky Blues Messiahs
Paul Smith, Dynaride
Michelle Snow, Virgin Records
Jose Solis
Trent Spears, WPRK-FM (91.5)
Amy Steinberg, The Amy Steinberg Band
Alex Steiner, The Drop Shop
Jeremy Strykul, Park Ave. CDs
Scott Sugiuchi, Vibranium/Hate Bombs
Carlito Sway, Full Sail Center for the Recording Arts
Will Tanner, Barbarella
Jodi Thomas, Anti-Babe Productions
Dan Thompson
Rich Thompson, RT Productions
Thad Thompson, Jeff Hanson Management
Kym Throm, CityJazz/House of Blues
Marc Tomestic, Skif Dank
Gina Trifiletti, Connections Magazine
Danny Vanzura
Israel Vasquetelle, WPRK
Leonardo Vega, DJ Leony
Raymond Wallace, Rock N Roll Heaven
Edwin White
Elsa Wood, Global Music Evolution
Mark Wynager
Donnie young, Ward's Cleaver
Rick Young, The Legendary Station
Chuck Zayas, Rocket 88


Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Calendar

© 2017 Orlando Weekly

Website powered by Foundation