Fall Guide 2012: Performing Arts 

So far as arts previews go, the calendar is inverted: In nature fall betokens a mellow decline into hibernation, but for arts organizations, fall is when they wake up and the excitement begins. The third quarter of 2012 offers superb concerts from the Orlando Philharmonic (celebrating their 20th anniversary), the Bach Festival Society and several new smaller music groups; a theater season equally split between challenging drama and comic musicals (crowned by the opening of Mad Cow Theatre's new space); the beginning of a dance season ranging from ballet to flamenco to burlesque; and an uncharacteristically limp offering of nationally touring comedians – our homegrown SAK Comedy Lab and indie nights are a better bet. (Who knows, maybe after press time we'll get some better bookings.) For an overview and selected highlights of the upcoming theater season, read Live Active Cultures.

CLASSICAL/JAZZ/OPERA

Saturday, Sept. 29
Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra Presents Mahler's Symphony No. 3 Mahler's third symphony, aka "The Pastorale," takes on nothing less than the entire creation of the universe, beginning in the primordial soup and ending with … well, God. Mahler never did sweat the small stuff. His bombastic Romantic style, loathed by Minimalists, is the ultimate immersive experience, bathing and pummeling the listener into happy submission. For opening night of the Orlando Phil's 20th anniversary season, they rise to the challenge with more than 200 performers from University of Central Florida Chorus, the Florida Opera Theatre Women's Chorus and the Florida Opera Theatre Youth Program Singers. Truly an evening not to miss. 8:30 pm Saturday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.

Sunday, Sept. 30
Orlando Jazz Orchestra Tribute to the Saxophone Greats 3 pm Sunday; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $15; 407-228-1220; plazaliveorlando.com.

Sunda, Sept. 30
New Score Chamber Orchestra The NSCO exists to celebrate contemporary composition – and since we lack the princely patronage system that created classical composers of the past (your Mozarts and Haydns), organizations like this one are integral to the support of the modern equivalents. This is the debut concert of the 15-member ensemble, performing Earl Zindars' "Fanfare," Frederic Glesser's "Summer Nights Passing" and Carson Cooman's "Ave Maris Stella," all composed in the latter half of the 20th century. 7:30 pm Sunday; Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave.; free; 407-595-2713; timucua.com.

Thursday, Oct. 4
Fete at Feliz Preview the Bach Festival Society season with a live performance, food and wine, a silent auction and raffles, and tours of the restored James Gamble Rogers farmhouse. 6:30 pm Thursday; Casa Feliz, 656 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; $40 per person, $70 per couple; 407-646-2182; bachfestivalflorida.org.

Thursday, Oct. 11
Bach Festival Society Presents Paul Galbraith Scottish-born and Grammy-nominated, classical guitarist Paul Galbraith is best known for his unique style of play – he rests his eight-string guitar on an endpin, like a cello's, atop a resonance box. For this opening concert of the Bach Festival Society's 2012-2013 Visiting Artist Series, Galbraith will perform Hindemith's "Harp Sonata," Bach's "Lute Suite" and selections from four Spanish composers. Tiedtke Concert Hall is particularly well-suited to acoustic performance (unlike some other rooms in town), so details of Galbraith's graceful, crisp yet lush interpretation won't be lost. 8 pm Thursday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $35-$50; 407-646-2182; bachfestivalflorida.org.

Saturday, Oct. 13
Jazz 'n Blues Stroll Pack a picnic dinner for an outdoor concert in the gardens with live blues and jazz music. 7-10 pm Saturday; Harry P. Leu Gardens, 1920 N. Forest Ave.; $17; 407-246-2620; leugardens.org.
L'Elisir D'Amore The Met: Live in HD series broadcast of Donizetti's opera, starring Anna Netrebko and Matthew Polenzani. 12:45 pm Saturday, encore broadcast 6:30 pm Wednesday, Nov. 7; various theaters; $18-$24; fathomevents.com.
Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra Presents Wicked Divas Selections from Broadway's Wicked, as well as selections from Gypsy, Ragtime and Carmen. Featuring conductor Andrew Lane and starring Alli Mauzey and Nicole Parker. 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; various prices; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.

Sunday, Oct. 14
Marty & Michiko Morell: Latin Night Latin jazz piano and percussion. 7:30 pm Sunday; Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave.; free; 407-595-2713; timucua.com.

Thursday, Oct. 18
Collide Contemporary Music Series: UCF Composition Showcase Live performance of UCF music faculty's contemporary compositions, including marimba wizard Thad Anderson. 8 pm Thursday; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Saturday, Oct. 20
Star Spangled Birthday Concert Live patriotic music by Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra and Orlando Repertory Theatre's Power Chords, staged theater performances, an instrument petting zoo and more. 5 pm Saturday; Loch Haven Park, 900 E. Princeton St.; free; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org/birthday.

Sunday-Monday, Oct. 21-22
Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra presents Haydn: Mad Scientist Far from being a mad-scientist type, Haydn was a kindly and paternal figure in the Austrian music community of the 18th century. But the freedom he enjoyed under the patronage of a wealthy family afforded him the opportunity to carry out "mad" musical experiments that, though they may sound conventionally appealing today, were radical for their time. This performance, with guest conductor Dirk Meyer, features excerpts from Haydn's "Farewell" symphony, "Symphony No. 49" and others. 7 pm Sunday; St. Luke's Lutheran Church and School, 2021 W. State Road 426, Oviedo; free; 407-365-3408; stlukes-oviedo.org/concert-series; 7 pm Monday; Margeson Theater, Lowndes Shakepeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $21-$42; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.

Tuesday, Oct. 23
Faculty Recital: Ayako Yonetani Live music by the violinist, with Keiko Andrews on piano. 7 pm Tuesday; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $20; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Friday, Oct. 26
UCF Jazz Ensemble I & the Negro Spiritual Choir Concert to benefit the Negro Spiritual Scholarship Foundation. 8 pm Friday; UCF Communications Building Auditorium, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; $10; music.cah.ucf.edu.

Saturday, Oct. 27
Bach Festival Society Presents Modern Masterworks Modern works by living composers on themes of peace and light featuring music by Paul Moravec, Martin Lauridsen and Eric Whitacre. 7:30 pm Saturday; Rollins College, Knowles Memorial Chapel, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $25-$55; 407-646-2182; bachfestivalflorida.org.
Guest Artist: Trevor Saint The world's only performer of solo glockenspiel recitals. 7 pm Saturday; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2869; music.cah.ucf.edu.
Otello The Met: Live in HD series broadcast of Verdi's opera. 12:45 pm Saturday, encore broadcast 6:30 pm Wednesday, Nov. 14; various theaters; $18-$24; fathomevents.com.

Sunday, Oct. 28
Bach Festival Society Presents Modern Masterworks Modern works by living composers on themes of peace and light featuring music by Paul Moravec, Martin Lauridsen and Eric Whitacre. 3 pm Sunday; Rollins College, Knowles Memorial Chapel, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $25-$55; 407-646-2182; bachfestivalflorida.org.

Sunday, Nov. 4
Bach Festival Society Presents Brooklyn Rider The Brooklyn-based string quartet have become rock stars of the classical world, attracting younger listeners with exhilarating and fresh interpretations of once-fusty works. This program includes selections from Stravinsky and Bartok, as well as original compositions. 3 pm Sunday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $35-$50; 407-646-2182; bachfestivalflorida.org..
Wind Ensemble Concert Live concert with selections including Heroes, Lost and Fallen by David Gillingham, Firefly by Ryan George and Ronde for Isolde by David Bedford. 3 pm Sunday; UCF Visual Arts Building, 4000 Central Florida Blvd.; free; 407-823-2000; music.cah.ucf.edu

Friday, Nov. 9
The Marriage of Figaro Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra Opera Series performance of the frothy Mozart farce, featuring out-of-town voice talent and conductor Joel Revzen. 8 pm Friday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; various prices; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.
Quattro Four Divo Vocal group covers songs by Bocelli, Groban and Bublé. 8 pm Friday; Garden Theatre, 160 W. Plant St., Winter Garden; $25; 407-877-4736; gardentheatre.org.

Saturday, Nov. 10
The Tempest Thomas Adès conducts the Met Opera debut of his 2004 composition, an operatic reworking of Shakespeare's shipwreck tale. The play is an unusually traditional libretto for Adès, a star of modern classical composition, but he addresses it with characteristic beauty and weirdness – a good match for the tale of an island-bound trio: father, daughter and monster. Fathom's Met: Live in HD Series gives almost a better experience than actually being there, with close-up angles, perfect sound and all sorts of extra programming in the intermissions – for a lot less money. 12:45 pm Saturday; various theaters; $18-$24; fathomevents.com.

SATURDAY, Nov. 10
The Tempest Met Opera performance conducted by Thomas Adès. See full event listing on page 56. 12:45 pm Saturday, encore broadcast 6:30 pm Wednesday, Nov. 28; various theaters; $18-$24; fathomevents.com.

Sunday, Nov. 11
Ayako Yonetani at the Polasek: Exclusive Chamber Concert Series Featuring the violinist with guest performer Jamie Strefeler, UCF oboe professor. 2 pm Sunday; Albin Polasek Museum and Sculpture Gardens, 633 Osceola Ave., Winter Park; $30; 407-647-6294; polasek.org.
Mazz Muse Violinist and vocalist Mazz Swift and her ensemble meld folk, electronica and jazz. 7:30 pm Sunday; Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave.; free; 407-595-2713; timucua.com.
The Marriage of Figaro See listing for Nov. 9. 2 pm Sunday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; various prices; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.
Orlando Jazz Orchestra Plays the Great American Songbook Selections from great American composers, performed in swingin' style. 3 pm Sunday; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $15; 407-228-1220; plazaliveorlando.com.

Thursday, Nov. 15
Drumline Live Inspired by the Nick Cannon-starring movie, an explosive, athletic display of marching-band madness. Bring earplugs and expect to leave with a huge grin on your face. 8 pm Thursday; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $32; 321-242-2219; kingcenter.com.

Friday, Nov. 16
Florida Blue Battle of the Bands Live competition performances by college and high school marching bands, steppers and dance teams. 7 pm Friday; Amway Center, 400 W. Church St.; $15.75-$27; 800-745-3000; amwaycenter.com.

Saturday, Nov. 17
Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra Presents Bronfman & Beethoven Featuring conductor Christopher Wilkins and pianist Yefim Bronfman, with selections of Stella Sung's "Into Light," Elgar's "Enigma Variations" and Beethoven's "Piano Concerto No. 5: Emperor." 8 pm Saturday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; various prices; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org..

Sunday, Nov. 18
Encore! Concerts Messiah sing-along rehearsal and performance. 1:30 pm Sunday; Seminole State College Fine Arts Concert Hall, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; 407-708-4722; seminolestate.edu/arts/music.
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas Grandiloquent holiday music backdropped by multimedia effects. 4 pm Sunday; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $38; 321-242-2219; kingcenter.com.
Virginia Schenck Creative jazz vocalist/improviser from Atlanta. 7:30 pm Sunday; Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave.; free; 407-595-2713; timucua.com.

Saturday, Nov. 24
Orlando Philharmonic Orchestra Presents Home for the Holidays Featuring conductor Albert-George Schram, the Holiday Singers and Florida Opera Youth Program Singers. 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; various prices; 407-770-0071; orlandophil.org.

Tuesday, Nov. 27
Dave Koz & Friends Christmas Tour The very smoothest of jazz saxophonists celebrates the holidays. 8 pm Tuesday; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $46; 321-242-2219; kingcenter.com.

THEATER
Through Oct. 6

Pete 'n' Keely Off-Broadway musical production staged as a live taping of a 1968 television special that reunites a divorced singing duo. 7:30 pm Wednesday, 2 pm Thursday, 7:30 pm Friday, 2 pm, 7:30 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Winter Park Playhouse, 711-C Orange Ave., Winter Park; $15-$38; 407-645-0145; winterparkplayhouse.org.
Savage in Limbo John Patrick Shanley's brutal dark comedy follows the tragicomic lives of a group of out-of-luck characters who frequent a seedy bar in Brooklyn. 8 pm Friday-Saturday; Art's Sake Studio, 680 Clay St., Winter Park; $12; 407-494-5425; savagereservations@gmail.com.

Through Oct. 7
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) All 37 of the Bard's plays are compressed into an antic romp. 7 pm Wednesday-Thursday, 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Margeson Theater, Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $17-$40; 407-447-1700; orlandoshakes.org.

Sept. 27-Oct. 21
The Exit Interview A contemporary comedy with Brechtian touches bites down hard on the Big Three: sex, religion and politics. Starring Janine Klein, Michael Marinaccio and Anitra Pritchard.
7 pm Thursday, 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Mandell Theatre, Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $17-$22; 407-447-1700; orlandoshakes.org.

Oct. 2-Oct. 7
Disney's Beauty and the Beast Fairwinds Broadway Across America Orlando production of the musical based on the animated feature film. 8 pm Tuesday-Friday, 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday, 1 pm, 6:30 pm Sunday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $41-$78; 800-448-6322; orlandobroadway.com.

Oct. 5-Oct. 22
13: The Musical Community theater production of the teen musical by Jason Robert Brown. 8 pm Monday, Friday-Saturday, 3 pm Sunday; Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park, 419A W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park; $10-$18; 407-920-4034; breakthroughtheatre.com.

Oct. 5-Oct. 28
Legally Blonde: The Musical Omigod you guys, it's totally the TheatreWorks Florida production of the musical about a homecoming queen who decides to go to law school. 8 pm Friday, 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Garden Theatre, 160 W. Plant St., Winter Garden; $25-$29; 407-877-4736; gardentheatre.org.

Oct. 5-Nov. 3
Reefer Madness: The Musical Theatre Downtown production of Kevin Murphy and Dan Studney's play based on the campy 1936 anti-drug movie. 8 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2:30 pm Sunday, Oct. 14; Theatre Downtown, 2113 N. Orange Ave.; $22; 407-841-0083; theatredowntown.net.

Oct. 6-Oct. 27
Liz Langley's The Queen and I Wanzie Presents a twisted fairy-tale reboot about the Wicked Queen's magic "mirror, mirror on the wall." 8 pm Saturday; Footlight Theater, The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; $12-$15; wanziepresents.com.

Oct. 6-Oct. 28
Sunday in the Park With George Mad Cow Theatre christens their new space with the Stephen Sondheim musical based on a Georges Seurat painting, directed by Timothy Williams with sets by Cindy White. 7:30 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2:30 pm Sunday; Mad Cow Theatre, 54 W. Church St.; $27-$34; 407-297-8788; madcowtheatre.com.

Oct. 10-Nov. 11
Race Orlando Shakes production of David Mamet's courtroom drama challenges notions of guilt, justice and truth. 2 pm, 7 pm Wednesday, 7 pm Thursday, 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Goldman Theater at Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $17-$40; 407-447-1700; orlandoshakes.org.

Oct. 11-Nov. 3
The Painter GOAT presents a dramatic take on Jack the Ripper, written by Roger Floyd and directed by Paul Castaneda. 8 pm Thursday-Saturday; Greater Orlando Actors' Theatre, 2431 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; $15; 407-872-8451; goatgroup.org.

Oct. 12-Oct. 31
Phantasmagoria Empty Spaces Theatre Co(llaboration) presents a haunting production of large-scale puppetry, dance and storytelling. Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $15-$20; 407-328-9005; facebook.com/phantasmagoriaorlando.

Oct. 14, Nov. 4
Playwrights' Round Table Workshop Bring and read aloud unproduced scripts and receive feedback from the group. 1-3 pm Sunday; Sleuths Mystery Dinner Shows, 8267 International Drive; free; 407-761-2683; theprt.com.

Oct. 17-Oct. 21
Boom! Student production of Peter Sinn Nachtrieb's explosive comedy about evolution. 8 pm Wednesday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Rollins College, Fred Stone Theatre, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-646-2145; rollins.edu/annierussell.

Oct. 19-Nov. 11
The Road to Mecca Athol Fugard's powerful examination of destiny, love and race, set against the backdrop of 1974 South Africa, directed by Tad Ingram and starring Marty Stonerock. 8 pm Friday, Oct. 19; 8 pm Thursday-Saturday, 3 pm Sunday; Mad Cow Theatre, 54 W. Church St.; $10-$34; 407-297-8788; madcowtheatre.com.

Oct. 19-Oct. 21
Vampire's Ball It's back! The campy eroticism of Robert Hill's Vampire's Ball, set to a mix of classical and pop music, returns to sink its fangs into audiences. There are rumors of some aerial work being added to this installment; whether they actually fly or not, these twirling vampires are a Halloween-appropriate cultural choice. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $20-$90; 407-426-1739; orlandoballet.org.

 

Oct. 18-Nov. 17
A Year With Frog and Toad Orlando Shakes production of the child-friendly musical about a pair of close friends, directed by Steve MacKinnon. 10:15 am, noon Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, 10:30 am Wednesday, 2 pm Saturday, 4:30 pm Sunday; Margeson Theater, Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $9-$12; 407-447-1700; orlandoshakes.org.

Oct. 18-Nov. 18
Chasing George Washington Family-friendly musical about three kids touring the White House who accidentally "awaken" a portrait of the first president. 1 pm, 4 pm Saturday, Oct. 20, 2 pm, 5:30 pm Saturday-Sunday; Orlando Repertory Theatre, 1001 E. Princeton St.; $17; 407-896-7365; orlandorep.com.

Oct. 19-Oct. 28
Urinetown: The Musical Student production of the satirical show set in a future in which one must pay to pee. 7:30 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday, 7:45 pm Thursday, Oct. 25; Valencia College Performing Arts Center, East Campus, 701 N. Econlockhatchee Trail; $15; 407-582-2900; valenciacollege.edu/arts.

Oct. 24-Oct. 25
Spotlight Cabaret Series New York-style cabaret performance starring Chris Leavy. 7:30 pm Wednesday-Thursday; Winter Park Playhouse, 711-C Orange Ave., Winter Park; $10-$20; 407-645-0145; winterparkplayhouse.org.

Oct. 30-Nov. 4
Million Dollar Quartet Fairwinds Broadway Across America Orlando production of the musical about rock & roll icons Elvis Presley, Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis and Johnny Cash. 8 pm Tuesday-Friday, 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday, 1 pm, 6:30 pm Sunday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $41-$78; 800-448-6322; orlandobroadway.com.

Nov. 1
The Capitol Steps The NPR perennials perform political song parodies and skits. At least it's an election year, so they'll have plenty of material. 8 pm Thursday; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $23.50; 321-242-2219; kingcenter.com.

Nov. 1-Nov. 4
PlayFest: The Harriett Lake Festival of New Plays Four days of play premieres, industry panels, cocktail parties, guest speakers and networking events. Various times Thursday-Sunday; Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; visit website for details; 407-447-1700; orlandoshakes.org.

Nov. 2-4, Nov. 9-11
Kilroy Was Here Circle Theatre Company presents "a musical salute to the GI Joes and Janes of World War II." Orlando Repertory Theatre, 1001 E. Princeton St.; $12-$14; circletheatrecompany.com.

Nov. 3-Nov. 26
The Temperamentals Wanzie Presents dramatic production about gay-rights organizers in the 1950s – think "Milk meets Mad Men." 7 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Monday, Nov. 26; Footlight Theater, The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; $15-$18; wanziepresents.com.

Nov. 8-Dec. 15
Steppin' Out With Irving Berlin World premiere of a song and dance tribute to the iconic American composer, born in Belarus as Israel Isidore Baline. 2 pm, 7:30 pm Thursday, 7:30 pm Friday, 2 pm, 7:30 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday, 7:30 pm Wednesday, Dec. 12; Winter Park Playhouse, 711-C Orange Ave., Winter Park; $15-$38; 407-645-0145; winterparkplayhouse.org.

Nov. 9-Nov. 18
Third Annual John Goring Memorial One-Act Festival Playwrights' Round Table presents three original one-act plays including David Strauss' Writer's Block, Katie Thayer's Sex and Almost Christmas by Arthur M. Jolly. 7:30 pm Friday-Saturday, 3 pm Sunday; Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $15; 407-761-2683; theprt.com.

Nov. 28-Dec. 23
August: Osage County Mad Cow Theatre production of Tracy Letts' dark comedy about dysfunctional families opens right after Thanksgiving – take the parents! 7:30 pm Wednesday, Nov. 28, 7:30 pm Thursday-Saturday, 2:30 pm Sunday; Mad Cow Theatre, 54 W. Church St.; $10-$34; 407-297-8788; madcowtheatre.com.

Nov. 29-Dec. 9
Company Cornerstone Theatre Company presents one of Sondheim's wittiest musicals, about a single man struggling to cope with married friends.
7 pm Thursday, 8 pm Friday, 2 pm, 8 pm Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Mandell Theatre, Lowndes Shakespeare Center, 812 E. Rollins St.; $20; 407-722-7037; cornerstonetheatrecompany.com.

DANCE
Starting Sept. 28

Peek-a-Boo Lounge Live burlesque performance hosted by BabyBlue. 9 pm Fridays, 9 pm Saturday, Nov. 3; The Venue, 511 Virginia Drive; $10; 407-412-6895; thevenueorlando.com.

Sept. 29
Ballet on the Big Screen: La Fille Mal Gardée Broadcast performance by London's Royal Ballet starring Steven McRae, Roberta Marquez and Philip Mosley, the dancer who inspired the play Billy Elliot. 11 am Saturday; Enzian Theater, 1300 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland; $20; 407-629-0054; enzian.org.

Sept. 30
Music at the Casa presents Alborea Dances Flamenco! Live flamenco dancing and music. Noon-3 pm Sunday; Casa Feliz, 656 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-628-8200; casafeliz.us.
Yow Dance Fundraiser Gala Dance-inspired evening with light hors d'oeuvres, wine and beer, spoken word performance by Tod Caviness, dance performances and a silent auction to benefit the local dance collective. 7-9 pm Sunday; Urban ReThink, 625 E. Central Blvd.; $10-$15; 407-341-1764; yowdance.org.

Oct. 13
The Florida Pole & Aerial Arts Showcase Pole fitness and aerial dance performances, burlesque numbers, hula-hoop dancers and contortionists. 6 pm Saturday; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $45;
407-228-1220; plazaliveorlando.com.

Oct. 20
Dance, Dream & Inspire Local celebrities compete in a dance-off to benefit Pathways to Home. 7 pm Saturday; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $37; 407-351-5483; hardrock.com.
Hansel and Gretel Orlando Ballet Family Series performance based on the story by the Brothers Grimm. 11 am Saturday; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St.; $25-$35; 407-426-1739; orlandoballet.org.

Nov. 9-Nov. 11
Yow Dance! Live performance by the local modern dance troupe. 8 pm Friday-Saturday, 2 pm Sunday; Theatre Downtown, 2113 N. Orange Ave.; $10; 407-341-1764; yowdance.org.
Nov. 10-Nov. 11
Hansel and Gretel Family-friendly performance of the classic fairy tale by Orlando Ballet. 2 pm Saturday-Sunday; Garden Theatre, 160 W. Plant St., Winter Garden; $21-$25; 407-877-4736; gardentheatre.org.

Nov. 13
Orlando Ballet Uncorked Intimate evening mingle with the dancers and artistic director Robert Hill. Patrons receive a glass of wine with admission and have the chance to ask questions about the company's upcoming production of The Nutcracker with live music by the Orlando Philharmonic. 7 pm Tuesday; The Abbey, 100 S. Eola Drive; call for price; 407-426-1739; orlandoballet.org.

COMEDY
Ongoing

Duel of Fools Comics battle in an improv competition. 7:30 pm Thursday-Saturday, 9:30 pm Saturday; SAK Comedy Lab, 29 S. Orange Ave.; $5-$15; 407-648-0001; sak.com.
Gorilla Theatre Four performers compete to direct the best improv scene based on audience suggestions. 9:30 pm Thursday-Friday; SAK Comedy Lab, 29 S. Orange Ave.; $15; 407-648-0001; sak.com.
Improv Comedy with Penguin Knife Fight 9 pm Mondays; Natura Coffee & Tea, 12078 Collegiate Way; free; 407-482-5000.
Mama's Comedy Show Improv comedy show. 10 pm Fridays; Sleuths Mystery Dinner Shows, 8267 International Drive; $10; 407-363-1985; mamascomedyshow.com.

Sleuths Comedy Showcase Open-mic comedy night features 10-15 local comedians. 10 pm Saturdays; Sleuths Mystery Dinner Shows, 8267 International Drive; free with one drink minimum; 407-363-1985; sleuths.com.
The Early Show Improv comedy with the SAK All-Stars. 11:30 pm Saturdays; SAK Comedy Lab, 29 S. Orange Ave.; $10; 407-648-0001; sak.com.

Sept. 27-Sept. 30
Loni Love She's a regular panelist on E!'s Chelsea Lately. 8 pm Thursday, 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $17-$20; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Sept. 29
Wanzie's Celebrity Match Game 2012: Religious Fervor Starring Doug Ba'aser, Addison Taylor, Darcel Stevens, Gidget Galore, Carol Lee and Drew Sizemore. 7:30 pm Saturday; Footlight Theater, The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; $12-$15; wanzie.com.

Oct. 5-Oct. 7
John Witherspoon As seen (or heard) on The Tracy Morgan Show, The Wayans Brothers and The Boondocks. 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $25; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Oct. 11-Oct. 14
David Alan Grier Comedian, actor and author as seen on In Living Color and Broadway's Porgy and Bess. 8:30 pm Thursday, 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $20-$22; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Oct. 12
Sinbad In 2009, the comedian was named one of the top 10 tax debtors by the state of California. 7 pm Friday; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $35; 407-351-5483; hardrock.com.

Oct. 15
Wanzie's Celebrity Match Game 2012: Theme Park Characters Starring Carol Lee, Addison Taylor, Ginger Minj, Doug Ba'aser, Gidget Galore and Anitra Pritchard. 8 pm Monday; Footlight Theater, The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; $12-$15; wanzie.com..

Oct. 26-Oct. 28
Rob Schneider The Emmy-nominated actor who carried the Deuce Bigalow film franchise. 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $27; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Nov. 2-Nov. 4
D.L. Hughley Suave stand-up comedian as seen in NBC's Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip. 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday, 7:30 pm Sunday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $30; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Nov. 11
Cheech and Chong Red-eyed stand-up from '70s survivors Cheech Marin and Tommy Chong. 7 pm Sunday; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $33.50; 321-242-2219; kingcenter.com.

Nov. 15-Nov. 17
J.B. Smoove Comedian seen in HBO's cringe-tacular Curb Your Enthusiasm. 8 pm Thursday, 8 pm, 10:30 pm Friday, 7:30 pm, 10:15 pm Saturday; Orlando Improv, 9101 International Drive, Suite 2310; $20; 407-480-5233; theimprovorlando.com.

Tags:

Calendar

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Orlando Weekly

Website powered by Foundation