FALL GUIDE 2008 - MUSIC 


A year ago, who could've guessed that the UCF Arena, that 10,000-seat monstrosity on the college campus, would bring our city closer to being more like Tampa? Do you realize how painful it is for the Who and Radiohead to snub us for Tampa? Bay jealousy isn't pretty, but this new arena is; the sight lines are well-planned, sound quality is stellar and the group and "party" suites are swankier than anything in that damnable Ford Amphitheatre. The concert lineup, however, still skews a little too old (Tony Bennett, Sept. 30) and a lot too lame (Foghat, Oct. 2) with one exception this fall: Dolly Parton.

Setting aside her bubbly, Botoxed grill, the famous "twins" and her now-defunct Orlando-based Dolly Parton's Dixie Stampede (shudder), Ms. Parton earns our admiration — and ticket purchase — thanks to her amazing run of classic country albums that stand with the best of any genre. From the knowing smirk of her extraordinary debut, 1967's Hello, I'm Dolly, to '74's devastatingly touching and personal Jolene, Parton recorded 13 astounding albums. None of them charted much at the time or won her any Grammys, but Coat of Many Colors was later named by Rolling Stone and Time one of the greatest albums of all time. Her Hall-of-Fame songwriting and productivity put her golden era on par with Stevie Wonder's classic period, and the fact that most listeners think of her chest first when her name is mentioned — although it's of her own doing — is the tragic effect of becoming a caricature.

In that sense, Orlando and Dolly Parton go hand in hand. Both know what it's like to exist as a pop-culture joke (our two round, protruding icons are ears, though). Maybe the UCF Arena can serve as a reminder to Ms. Parton: You can take it back and be great again. Just stay away from Rich DeVos' Golden Pleasure Dome, sweetie; you'll only end up broke and pregnant.

Justin Strout

Thursday, Sept. 25

  • Chaka Khan 8:30 pm; Velvet Bar, Hard Rock Hotel at Universal Orlando, Orlando; $40; (407) 351-7625.
  • Clutch, The Sword, Never Got Caught 7 pm; House of Blues; $12.25.
  • Enrique Iglesias 7:30 pm; Amway Arena, 600 W. Amelia St., Orlando; (407) 849-2020.
  • First Hit, Black Hammock, Made of Hemp 7 pm; Back Booth; $5.
  • Michale Graves of The Misfits, Misshapen Monsters, Apocalypse-A-Go-Go, The Kidney Stones, Awesome and the Asskickers 8 pm; AKA Lounge; free.
  • Rocksteady Soundsystem, Fishdicks & Hardersauce 9 pm; The Social; $5.
  • Sam Pacetti 8 pm; Eola Wine Company, Winter Park, 136 Park Ave., Winter Park; free; (407) 647-9103.

Friday, Sept. 26

  • 2008 New Smyrna Beach Jazz Festival 5 pm; Flagler Avenue, New Smyrna Beach; free; (386) 423-9760.
  • Frontiers — Tribute to Journey 9 pm; The Social; $10.
  • Gargamel! 10 pm; Taste Restaurant; $5.
  • Henry Rollins Spoken Word 7 pm; House of Blues; $18-$29.50.
  • Hollywood Undead 5 pm; The Social; $10.
  • Rock Pink Battle of the Bands 7 pm; Back Booth; $8-$10.
  • Soul Switch, Knickers Down, Lost in Chaos 9 pm; The Haven; $5-$8.
  • The Hi-Life, Horse Shoes 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; $5.

Saturday, Sept. 27

  • 2008 New Smyrna Beach Jazz Festival 5 pm; Flagler Avenue, New Smyrna Beach; free; (386) 423-9760.
  • Anberlin 8 pm; Park Ave CDs; free.
  • Charo Presents: Latin Explosion 7:30 pm; Mahaffey Theater, St. Petersburg, 400 First St. South, St. Petersburg; $29-$52; (727) 892-5798.
  • Damon Fowler Group 9 pm; The Plaza Theatre, 425 N. Bumby Ave., Orlando; $10-$12; (407) 228-1220.
  • Great Deceivers, Crutch & the Giant Junshi, Happy Valley 10 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; $5.
  • Mirror Pal 8 pm; The Social; $8.
  • Stella Parton 7:30 pm; Wayne Densch Performing Arts Center, 201 Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $25-$35; (407) 321-8111.
  • The High Kings 8 pm; Orange County Convention Center, 9800 International Drive, Orlando; $25-$45; (407) 345-9800.
  • The Shoreline, Broadway, Amely, Sparky's Flaw 7 pm; Back Booth; $15.

Sunday, Sept. 28

  • 2008 New Smyrna Beach Jazz Festival 5 pm; Flagler Avenue, New Smyrna Beach; free; (386) 423-9760.
  • Chuck Ragan of Hot Water Music, Ben Nichols of Lucero, Tim Barry of Avail, Austin Lucas 8 pm; The Social; $13-$15.
  • Iced Earth, Into Eternity 6 pm; House of Blues; $18.25.
  • James Hawkins and the Surf Road Project 2:30 pm; Harry P. Leu Gardens, 1920 N. Forest Ave., Orlando; $12; (407) 679-6426.
  • Lukas Ligeti 7:30 pm; Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin Ave., Orlando; free; www.timucua.com.
  • Styx, Blue Meridian 4 pm; Downtown Orlando, Orange Avenue and Central Boulevard, Orlando; free.
  • Virginia Luque's Guitar Concert 4 pm; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd., Orlando; free; (407) 823-2869.

Monday, Sept. 29

  • Steve Carlson, Chris D'Agnese, Donovan Lyman 8 pm; The Social; $10.

Tuesday, Sept. 30

  • Tony Bennett 7:30 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, Orlando; $65-$105; (407) 823-6006.

Thursday, Oct. 2

  • Apocalypta 7 pm; House of Blues; $18-$20.
  • Blue Oyster Cult, Foghat 7:30 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, Orlando; $35-$59.50; (407) 823-6006.
  • O.A.R. 7 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, Orlando; $27.50; (407) 823-6006.
  • Orlando Swing Band Noon; The Cathedral Church of St. Luke, 130 N. Magnolia Ave., Orlando; free; (407) 849-0680.
  • Songs of Yoni, The Jacob Jefferies Band 8:30 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; $5.

Friday, Oct. 3

  • Adam Lee & the Dead Horse Sound Co., Evan Harris & Driftwood Motion, The Anderson Gang 10 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; $5.
  • Counting Crows, Maroon 5, Augustana 7 pm; Ford Amphitheatre, at the Florida State Fairgrounds, Tampa; $30.50-$70.50; (813) 740-2446.
  • ELLA Music Festival Various times; Greater Orlando Actors Theatre, 1013 E. Colonial Drive, Orlando; $10-$15; (407) 872-8451.
  • GWAR, Kingdom of Sorrow, Toxic Holocaust 5 pm; Club Firestone; $20-$22.50.
  • Randy Owen 8 pm; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $50-$75; (321) 242-2219.
  • The Academy Is..., We the Kings 6 pm; House of Blues; $18.25-$28.25.
  • The Expendables, Rebelution, OPM 7 pm; The Social; $7.
  • The Orlando Concert Band 7:30 pm; St. Luke's United Methodist Church, 4851 S. Apopka-Vineland Rd, Orlando; free; (407) 876-4991.

Saturday, Oct. 4

  • Against Me!, Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, The Future of the Left 7 pm; House of Blues; $16.75.
  • Atmosphere, Abstract Rude, Blueprint, DJ Rare Groove 8 pm; Club Firestone; $15.
  • Don Omar 8 pm; Hard Rock Live; $45-$80.
  • ELLA Music Festival Various times; Greater Orlando Actors Theatre, 1013 E. Colonial Drive, Orlando; $10-$15; (407) 872-8451.
  • Jazzed in Sanford 4 pm; downtown Sanford, West First Street and South Park Avenue, Sanford; free.
  • Shebang, the Little Debbies 10 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; $5.
  • Sing Live USA — Sing Swing 7 pm; Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre, 401 W. Livingston St., Orlando; $25-$35; (407) 849-2020.
  • The Expendables, Rebelution, OPM 8 pm; The Social; $7.
  • The Legendary JCs, Mondo Librero 8 pm; Back Booth; $10.

Sunday, Oct. 5

  • Jorge Celedon, Jimmy Zambrano 7 pm; House of Blues; $40-$65.
  • The Walkmen 8 pm; The Social; $13-$15.
  • Valerie Gillespie 2:30 pm; Moose Lodge 766, 5001 N. Orange Blossom Trail, Orlando; $3-$12.

Monday, Oct. 6

  • Blues Traveler 8 pm; The Social; $30.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

  • Gym Class Heroes, The Roots 6 pm; House of Blues; $32.50.
  • Ra Ra Riot, Walter Meego and The Morning Benders 10 pm; The Social; $10.
  • The Dead Science, Crutch & the Giant Junshi, Happy Valley, Viernes 9 pm; Back Booth; $6-$8.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

  • The Blues Brothers with Dan Akroyd and Jim Belushi 7 pm; House of Blues; $27.50.

Thursday, Oct. 9

  • Common, N.E.R.D. 8 pm; Hard Rock Live; $32-$37.
  • Hanson 6 pm; House of Blues; $23.

Friday, Oct. 10

  • DJ Manny Lehman 9 pm; Revolution; $10.
  • Danzig, Dimmu Borgir, Skeleton Witch, Winds of Plague, Moonspell 6 pm; Hard Rock Live; $25-$30.
  • Hand to Hand, Contest of Arms, Monroes Overdose, The Country Slashers 7:30 pm; Back Booth; $8-$10.
  • Martina McBride 7:30 pm; Ford Amphitheatre, at the Florida State Fairgrounds, Tampa; $18.75-$55; (813) 740-2446.
  • Ryland Bojack, So Help Me Rifle, Dish 10 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; $5.
  • State Radio, Bongo Love 8 pm; The Social; $15.
  • The Rocket Summer, Phantom Planet, The Secret Handshake, The Morning Light 6:30 pm; House of Blues; $14.75-$16.75.

Saturday, Oct. 11

  • Friction & Spice 10 pm; Club Firestone; $5-$10.
  • George Jones 7:30 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, Orlando; $45-$75; (407) 823-6006.
  • Mary J. Blige, Robin Thicke 7:30 pm; Ford Amphitheatre, at the Florida State Fairgrounds, Tampa; $45.75-$85.75; (813) 740-2446.
  • RuPaul 11:59 pm; The Parliament House; $10.
  • Shiny Toy Guns, Jonzetta, The Delta Fiasco 7 pm; Back Booth; $15.
  • Yelle 9 pm; The Social; $12.

Sunday, Oct. 12

  • David Allan Coe 6:30 pm; House of Blues; $17.50.
  • Staind, Seether, Papa Roach 5:30 pm; Hard Rock Live; $45-$95.

Monday, Oct. 13

  • Sarah Bettens of K's Choice 8 pm; The Social; $10.
  • Sister Hazel Various times; Epcot, Walt Disney World Resort, Lake Buena Vista; $75; (407) 824-4321.

Tuesday, Oct. 14

  • Phat ‘n' Jazzy Presents Mike Relm 10 pm; The Social; $10-$12.
  • Sister Hazel Various times; Epcot, Walt Disney World Resort, Lake Buena Vista; $75; (407) 824-4321.
  • Soldier City Legends, The Year Ends in Arson, Dang We're On Fire, Camerae, David's Victory 7 pm; Back Booth; $6-$8.

Wednesday, Oct. 15

  • Nikka Costa 8 pm; The Social; $15-$20.
  • The Four Others Tribute to Woody Herman 8 pm, 9:30 pm; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd., Orlando; $15; (407) 823-2869.
  • Underoath, The Devil Wears Prada 6 pm; House of Blues; $20.25-$23.25.

Thursday, Oct. 16

  • Star Crossed Killers, Pellets on Target, Under Pressure 8:30 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; free.

Friday, Oct. 17

  • Jack's Mannequin 7 pm; The Social; $28.
  • Koofus 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; $5.

Saturday, Oct. 18

  • All Time Low, The Mayday Parade, The Maine, Every Avenue 6 pm; House of Blues; $16-$23.25.
  • Dolly Parton 7:30 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, Orlando; $55-$95; (407) 823-6006.
  • Shak Nasti, Kaleigh Baker, Smokestack the Foothill Fury 10 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; $5.
  • Survivor 7 pm; Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex, State Road 405, Titusville; $23-$38; (321) 452-2121.

Sunday, Oct. 19

  • Crooked X 7:30 pm; Back Booth; $8-$10.
  • Gatorface, How Dare You 8 pm; Back Booth; $5.
  • La Rondalla de Orlando 4 pm; University High School, 11550 Lokanotosa Trail, Orlando; free.
  • The Higher, Just Surrender, The White Tie Affair, The Morning Of 6 pm; The Social; $10-$12.

Monday, Oct. 20

  • Kung Fu Girls, The Starlight Getaway 5:30 pm; Back Booth; $8-$10.
  • Matt Nathanson 8 pm; The Social; $15.

Tuesday, Oct. 21

  • Alanis Morissette 7 pm; Hard Rock Live; $35-$75.
  • Opeth, Baroness 6:30 pm; House of Blues; $18.50-$21.50.
  • Seminole Sound Featuring Guest Artist Wendel Werner 7:30 pm; Seminole Community College Fine Arts Concert Hall, 100 Weldon Blvd., Sanford; free; (407) 708-4722.

Wednesday, Oct. 22

  • Pepper, Supervillains, Passafire 7 pm; House of Blues; $22.25.
  • The Faint 8 pm; Club Firestone; $18-$20.

Thursday, Oct. 23

  • Adam Floyd 8:30 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; free.
  • Dwarves, The Uprising, In Ruins 7 pm; Back Booth; $15.
  • Portugal the Man 6 pm; The Social; $12-$14.
  • Rise Against, Alkaline Trio, Thrice, The Gaslight Anthem 7 pm; House of Blues; $29.50-$31.50.

Friday, Oct. 24

  • Buckethead 9 pm; The Social; $16-$18.
  • Like Satellites, Anyone Else 8:30 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; free.
  • Murder by Death, William Elliott Whitmore, J. Roddy Walston & the Business, 7:30 pm; Back Booth; $12-$14.

Saturday, Oct. 25

  • Bao Show: The Ludes, Hope and Suicide, Auto! Automatic! 9 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; $5.
  • Big Band Concert 2 pm; Osceola Center for the Arts, 2411 E. Highway 192, Kissimmee; $10; (407) 846-6257.
  • DJ Roger Sanchez 10 pm; Club Firestone; $15-$25.
  • Moroccan Night With Souiri Abderrahim 9 pm; International Plaza Resort and Spa, 10100 International Drive, Orlando; call for price; (407) 352-1100.
  • Music in the Park 7 pm-9 pm; Wekiva Springs State Park, 1800 Wekiva Circle Blvd., Wekiva; $10; (407) 884-2008.
  • Steel Train, Dear and the Headlights, Forgive Durden 3 pm; The Social; $10.
  • The Guess Who 5 pm; Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex, State Road 405, Titusville; $23-$38; (321) 452-2121.
  • The Hotel Cafe Tour 2008: Ingrid Michaelson, Meiko, Brooke Fraser, Priscilla Ahn, Samantha Crain and Erin McCarley 8 pm; The Social; $15-$17.
  • Travis Tritt 7:30 pm; Peabody Auditorium, Daytona Beach, 600 Auditorium Blvd., Daytona Beach; $35-$48; (904) 258-3169.

Sunday, Oct. 26

  • Bob Rafkin, Ron Johnson, Mary Matthews 2:30 pm; Harry P. Leu Gardens, 1920 N. Forest Ave., Orlando; $12; (407) 679-6426.
  • Casablanca Band Concert 8 pm; Osceola Center for the Arts, 2411 E. Highway 192, Kissimmee; $10; (407) 846-6257.
  • Man Man, Tom Fite 9 pm; The Social; $13.
  • Peter Frampton 7 pm; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $38-$58; (321) 242-2219.
  • Pierce the Veil, Breathe Carolina, Four Letter Lie, Emarosa 4 pm; The Social; $10-$12.
  • The Cheetah Girls 4 pm; Amway Arena, 600 W. Amelia St., Orlando; $34-$44; (407) 849-2020.

Monday, Oct. 27

  • Australian Pink Floyd: The Wall 7 pm; Hard Rock Live; $25-$40.
  • Ben Kweller 8 pm; The Social; $17.
  • Relient K., Ludo, This Providence, House of Heroes 6 pm; House of Blues; $15-$17.

Tuesday, Oct. 28

  • Neil Diamond 8 pm; Amway Arena, 600 W. Amelia St., Orlando; $55-$120; (407) 849-2020.
  • Nine Inch Nails 7:30 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, Orlando; $36-$45; (407) 823-6006.

Wednesday, Oct. 29

  • Hydrosonic, In Violent Times, Irrational, A Cover Story, A Palace In Persia 7 pm; Back Booth; $6-$8; (407) 999-2570.

Thursday, Oct. 30

  • Dredg, Telescreen, Judgement Day 8 pm; The Social; $15.
  • Yanbo, Manuel Urdaneta, Arms Harbor 8:30 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; free.

Friday, Oct. 31

  • Bang Camaro, Sound and Fury and Leslie 9 pm; The Social; $10-$13.
  • Joe Satriani, Mountain 8 pm; House of Blues; $33.50-$81.
  • The Mae Shi, X.O.X.O. 8 pm; Back Booth; $8-$10.

Saturday, Nov. 1

  • Bennie and the Jets: Elton John Tribute 7:30 pm; Wayne Densch Performing Arts Center, 201 Magnolia Ave., Sanford; $25-$35; (407) 321-8111.
  • DeLand Music Festival 1 pm; Downtown DeLand, Indiana Avenue and South Woodland Boulevard, DeLand; $10-$15.
  • Deerhoof, Experimental Dental School, Flying 9 pm; The Social; $12-$14.
  • Jazzed in Sanford 4 pm; downtown Sanford, West First Street and South Park Avenue, Sanford; free.
  • Reverend Horton Heat, Reckless Kelly 7 pm; House of Blues; $16.25.
  • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Ben Prestage 8 pm; Back Booth; $10.
  • Rick Springfield 5 pm; Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex, State Road 405, Titusville; $23-$38; (321) 452-2121.

Sunday, Nov. 2

  • Chiodos, Silverstein, Escape the Fate 5:30 pm; Hard Rock Live; $20-$22.
  • Music of Saints and Angels 10:30 pm; St. James Cathedral School and Assembly Hall, 215 N. Orange Ave., Orlando; donation; 422-2005.
  • New Kids on the Block 7:30 pm; St. Pete Times Forum, Tampa, 401 Channelside Drive, Tampa; $35-$75; (813) 301-6500.

Tuesday, Nov. 4

  • A Cursive Memory, Farewell, Mercy Mercedes, Single File, Go Crash Audio 5 pm; The Social; $8-$10.
  • Minus the Bear, The Annuals, 27 7 pm; House of Blues; $15-$17.

Wednesday, Nov. 5

  • Bayside, The Matches, Valencia 6 pm; House of Blues; $12.
  • Black Cobra, Dark Castle, Khann 9 pm; Back Booth; $8-$10.
  • Tina Turner 7:30 pm; Amway Arena, 600 W. Amelia St., Orlando; $59.50-$151; (407) 849-2020.

Thursday, Nov. 6

  • Presidents of the United States of America 7 pm; House of Blues; $18.50.

Friday, Nov. 7

  • AnBerlin, Straylight Run, There for Tomorrow 6:30 pm; House of Blues; $14.75-$17.75.
  • Coldplay 7:30 pm; Amway Arena, 600 W. Amelia St., Orlando; $50.50-$98.50; (407) 849-2020.
  • Michael W. Smith, Steven Curtis Chapman 8 pm; Ruth Eckerd Hall, Clearwater, 1111 N. McMullen Booth Road, Clearwater; $37-$75; (727) 791-7400.
  • Rufus Wainwright 8 pm; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $25-$38; (321) 242-2219.
  • Sugarland 7:30 pm; Silver Spurs Arena, 1875 Highway 192, Kissimmee; $35.50-$47.50; (321) 697-3333.
  • The Pink Spiders, Cruiserweight, Mondo Primo 6:30 pm; Back Booth; $10-$12.

Saturday, Nov. 8

  • Badfish, Scotty Don't 7 pm; House of Blues; $15.25-$18.25.
  • Metro Station, Shwayze, Cash Cash, Tyga 4 pm; House of Blues; $13.25.
  • The Crystal Method 10 pm; Club Firestone; call for price.

Sunday, Nov. 9

  • Orlando Jazz Orchestra Tribute to Woody Herman 4 pm; The Plaza Theatre, 425 N. Bumby Ave., Orlando; free; (407) 228-1220.
  • Panic at the Disco, Dashboard Confessional, Plain White T's, The Cab 7 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, Orlando; $27.95-$37.95; (407) 823-6006.
  • Push Play 6 pm; Back Booth; $12-$14.
  • Rosie O'Grady's Bagpipe Band 7:30 pm; St. Michael's Episcopal Church, 2499 N. Westmoreland Drive, Orlando; donation; 843-8448.
  • The Sisters of Mercy 6:30 pm; House of Blues; $22.50-$59.

Tuesday, Nov. 11

  • The Black Crowes, Howlin' Rain, Buffalo Killers 7 pm; House of Blues; $40-$43.50.

Wednesday, Nov. 12

  • Bring Me the Horizon, Misery, Signals, The Ghost Inside, Johnny Truant 6 pm; The Social; $12-$15.
  • Celtic Thunder 8 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, Orlando; $35.50-$55.50; (407) 823-6006.
  • Secondhand Serenade, Cute Is What We Aim For 6 pm; House of Blues; $16.25.
  • Thomas Wynn & the Believers, Hoots & Hell, The Holden Boys 8 pm; Back Booth; $8.

Thursday, Nov. 13

  • 1964 ... The Beatles Tribute 8 pm; Silver Spurs Arena, 1875 Highway 192, Kissimmee; $29.50; (321) 697-3333.
  • Cobra Starship, Forever the Sickest Kids, Sing It Loud 5 pm; House of Blues; $13.25-$15.75.

Nov. 13-Nov. 19

  • Anti-Pop Music Festival Dozens of indie and experimental bands including Conor Oberst, Mike Doughty, Matt Costa, the Black Lips and many more converge on venues around town. Check out www.antipopmusicfest.com for details. Various times Thursday-Wednesday; various prices.

Friday, Nov. 14

  • Joe Jackson 8 pm; The Plaza Theatre, 425 N. Bumby Ave., Orlando; $48-$60; (407) 228-1220.
  • Lecherous Nocturne 7 pm; The Dungeon, 6440 N. Orange Blossom Trail, Orlando; $10; (407) 532-3353.
  • Murs 8 pm; Back Booth; $12.
  • Sarah Brightman 8 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, Orlando; $60-$250; (407) 823-6006.
  • The Teague Stefan Band 10 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; $5.

Saturday, Nov. 15

  • The Oakridge Boys Christmas 8 pm; Peabody Auditorium, Daytona Beach, 600 Auditorium Blvd., Daytona Beach; $45-$55; (904) 258-3169.
  • Trans-Siberian Orchestra 8 pm; UCF Arena, University of Central Florida, Orlando; $35-$55; (407) 823-6006.

Sunday, Nov. 16

  • Vince Gill 7 pm; King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; $44.50-$64.50; (321) 242-2219.

Monday, Nov. 17

  • Jedi Mind Tricks, Outerspace Reef the Lost Cause 8 pm; The Social; $13-$15.

Tuesday, Nov. 18

  • Absinthe Trio 8 pm, 9:30 pm; University of Central Florida Rehearsal Hall, 4000 Central Florida Blvd., Orlando; $10; (407) 823-2869.

Wednesday, Nov. 19

  • Bob Weir & Ratdog 7 pm; Hard Rock Live; $39.

Friday, Nov. 21

  • Room Full of Strangers, The Unit Shifters 10 pm; Copper Rocket Pub; $5.
  • Toadies 7 pm; House of Blues; $13.25-$15.25.

Saturday, Nov. 22

  • Classic Albums Live performs Led Zeppelin II 7:30 pm; Hard Rock Live; $20-$28.
  • Copeland, Lovedrug, Lydia, Lights 6 pm; The Social; $15.
  • Dragonforce 7 pm; House of Blues; $23.50-$33.50.

Sunday, Nov. 23

  • Copeland, Lovedrug, Lydia, Lights 6 pm; The Social; $15.

Tuesday, Nov. 25

  • Torche, Black Cobra, Clouds 9 pm; Back Booth; $10-$12.

Wednesday, Nov. 26

  • DJ Icey, Jimmy Joslin, Rick West 10 pm; Club Firestone; $10-$15.

Tuesday, Dec. 2

  • In Flames, All That Remains, Gojira, 36 Crazyfists 7 pm; Hard Rock Live; $20-$23.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

  • Jason Mraz 7:30 pm; Hard Rock Live; $30-$50.

Thursday, Dec. 4

  • DJ Paul Van Dyk 10 pm; Club Firestone; $32.50-$35.

Saturday, Dec. 6

  • The Misfits 8 pm; Club Firestone; $19.99-$24.99.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

  • Of Montreal, The Fiery Furnaces 7:30 pm; House of Blues; $17.50-$32.

Saturday, Dec. 20

  • Mudvayne 7 pm; House of Blues; $26.25.
feedback@orlandoweekly.com

Tags:

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Calendar

© 2017 Orlando Weekly

Website powered by Foundation