Concerts/Events + Clubs/Lounges + Opera/Classical 

Where to find music in Orlando this week

click to enlarge The Parker Quartet - CAMERON WITTIG
  • Cameron Wittig
  • The Parker Quartet

Wednesday, Oct. 22

CONCERTS/EVENTS
American Authors, The Mowgli’s, Oh Honey 6:30 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; $18-$30; 407-648-8363
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Smash Mouth Epcot, 200 Epcot Center Drive, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
Eugene Snowden’s Ten Pints of Truth 10 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free
The Happy Campers, Liquid Spiral, Brandon Parker Harris 9 pm; The Peacock Room, 1321 N. Mills Ave.; free; 407-228-0048
Imperial Acoustic Soundcheck: Sterling Schroeder 9 pm; The Imperial at Washburn Imports, 1800 N. Orange Ave.; free
Jazz Garage 10 pm; The Smiling Bison, 745 Bennett Road; free; 407-259-8036
Marley’s Collie 10 pm; Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Palmer Reed, Allura Luna, Mave, Pat Woods, Marcellus Juvan 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $7; 407-999-2570
Today Is the Day, Lord Mantis 7 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $12; willspub.org

CLUBS/LOUNGES
‘80s and Ladies 10 pm; Waitiki Retro Tiki Lounge, 26 Wall St. Plaza, Wall and Court Streets; free; 407-481-1199
Acoustic Wednesdays 8:30 pm; Rogue Pub, 3076 Curry Ford Road; free; 407-985-3778
‘Appy Hour 4-7:30 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; various menu prices; 407-849-5200
Bearaoke 8 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Bottomless Cup Wednesdays Native Social Bar, 27 W. Church St.; $7; 407-403-2938
Craft Night Wednesdays Noon; Sportstown, 2414 E. Robinson St.; free; 407-894-6258
Dirty Bingo with Rob Love 6:30 pm; The Peacock Room, 1321 N. Mills Ave.; free; 407-228-0048
Dorm Wednesday 9 pm; Pulse, 1912 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-3888
Grandpa Jerry’s Open-Mic 7 pm; Holly and Dolly’s, 500 E. State Road 436, Suite 1020, Casselberry; free; 407-276-2926
Ladies Night 9 pm; The Green Bar, 400 E. State Road 436, Casselberry; free’ 407-332-6470
Mac and Cheese Wednesday 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-839-0457
Marx Open Mic Jam Night 9 pm; Belle Isle Bayou, 5180 S. Conway Road, Belle Isle; free; 407-250-6763
Nickel Beer Night 5-7:30 pm; Big Belly Brewery, 33 W. Church St.; free; 407-649-4270
Red Carpet Karaoke 8 pm; Muldoon’s Saloon, 7439 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-657-9980
Spin with Justin James and DJ Chizzle 10 pm; ONO Nightclub, 1 S. Orange Ave.; call for price; 407-701-9875
Torque 10 pm; Vixen Bar, 118 S. Orange Ave.; free; 877-386-7346
Trivia Nation 8 pm; Frank and Steins, 150 S. Magnolia Ave.; free; 407-412-9230
Trivia with Doug Bowser 7:30 pm; Hamburger Mary’s, 110 W. Church St.; free; 321-319-0600
Uncorked 5-9 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; $20; 407-849-5200
Wednesday Karaoke Nights 6-9 pm; Yellow Dog Eats, 1236 Hempel Ave., Windermere; free; 727-505-4566
Wednesday Nights Are Guys Night 9 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; ask for price; 407-221-1499
Why Not Wednesdays 10 pm; Vintage Lounge, 114 S. Orange Ave.; free; 877-386-7346
Wicked Wednesday Bullitt Bar, 33 E. Pine St.; free; 407-437-1709

OPERA/CLASSICAL
The Met Live in HD: Le Nozze di Figaro Live Broadcast of Mozart’s classic domestic comedy. 6:30 pm Wednesday; various theaters; $24; fathomevents.com

Thursday, Oct. 23

CONCERTS/EVENTS
An Intimate Evening with Justin Haywood 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $36.75-$56.75; 407-228-1220
Capital Cities 7 pm; The Ritz Ybor, 1503 E. Seventh Ave., Ybor City; $27; 813-247-2555
The Devil Makes Three, The Cave Singers 7:30 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $20-$25; 407-246-1419
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Jim Brickman Epcot, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
The Final Dope Operatic at the Peacock Room 10 pm Thursday; The Peacock Room, 1321 N. Mills Ave.; $5; 407-228-0048; thepeacockroom.com
Leisure Chief and Friends 10:30 pm; Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Luis Guitar Project 8:30 pm; Ceviche, 125 W. Church St.; free; 321-281-8140
Michael Seuss, True Klassiq, Ramones Cover Band, X-AM, Wyatt Alexander 8 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $5; 407-999-2570
Smash Mouth King Center for Performing Arts, 3865 N. Wickham Road, Melbourne; contact for price; 321-242-2219

CLUBS/LOUNGES
Bebop Blues Jam and Voo Doo Party 8 pm; Muldoon’s Saloon, 7439 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-657-9980
Bring Your Own Vinyl 10 pm; Spacebar, 2428 E. Robinson St.; free; 407-228-0804
College Night  10 pm; Southern Nights, 375 S. Bumby Ave.; free; 407-412-5039
Con Clase 10 pm; Vanity, 110 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-497-4828
Epic Trivia 7 pm; Keg ’n Cork, 1566 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park ; free; 407-467-1078
In Crowd Thursdays 10 pm; Shakai, 43 E. Pine St.; free; 321-332-5749
Indie(cent) Thursdays 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-839-0457
Ladies Night 4 pm; Olde 64, 64 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Ladies Night with DJ Cliff T 10 pm; Aero Rooftop Bar, 60 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Ladies Night with DJ Rock Johnson 10 pm; The Patio, 66 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Latin Night 9 pm; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-425-7571
Locker Room Thursdays 5 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Naked Thursdas 10 pm; Shakai, 43 E. Pine St.; contact for price; 407-373-0888
Open Mic with Chuck Culbertson Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499
Platinum Thursday 9 pm; Pulse, 1912 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-3888
Poker Tournament 8 pm; Belle Isle Bayou, 5180 S. Conway Road, Belle Isle; free; 407-250-6763
Re-Freshed Thursdays with DJ Mo 10 pm; Cafe Annie, 131 N. Orange Ave.; free-$5; 407-420-4041
Techno Thursdays 9 pm; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; free; 407-423-3060
Words Out Loud 9-11:30 pm; Loud Hookah Lounge, 225 N. Magnolia Ave.; free; 407-717-4670

OPERA/CLASSICAL
Accidental Music Festival: The Living Earth Show Performing works by some of the best upcoming composers in the contemporary classical scene. 8 pm Thursday; The Gallery at Avalon Island, 39 S. Magnolia Ave.; $10; accidentalmusicfestival.com

Friday, Oct. 24

CONCERTS/EVENTS
Authority Zero, Bastard Suns 8 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $13-$15
Big Rick 9 pm; The Alley, 114 S. Park Ave., Sanford; free; 407-328-4848
The Bloody Jug Band 10 pm; Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Brand New 7 pm; House of Blues, Downtown Disney West Side, Lake Buena Vista; $29.99-$37.99; 407-934-2583
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: Jim Brickman Epcot, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
Eugene Snowden and Friends 10 pm; The Milk Bar, 2424 E. Robinson St.; free; 407-896-4954
Friday Night Live 7-9 pm; Cranes Roost Park, 274 Cranes Roost Blvd., Altamonte Springs; free; 407-571-8863
The JazzTastings Quartet 8 pm; Jazz Tastings, 164 Lake Ave., Maitland; $5; 407-661-1190
Kidz Bop Live 4 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $25-$30; 407-228-1220
Plastic Planets, Leaving Haven, Floodwork 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $8; 407-999-2570
Throcket Luther, Bring Back Joel 9 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $10; willspub.org


CLUBS/LOUNGES
College Indie Music 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free-$5; 407-839-0457
DJ Cliff T 10 pm; Aero Rooftop Bar, 60 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
DJ Jay 9 pm; The Green Bar, 400 E. State Road 436, Casselberry; free; 407-332-6470
Exxcess Fiday with DJ Justin Faze 9 pm; Vyce Lounge, 112 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-0000
Good Friday 10 pm; ONO Nightclub, 1 S. Orange Ave.; call for price; 407-701-9875
Karaoke with Cindy 7:30-10 pm; American Legion Memorial Post 19, 5320 Alloway St.; free; 407-293-9515
Ladies Night 10 pm; The Beacham, 46 N. Orange Ave.; free-$20; 407-648-8363
Progression Fridays 10 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; free; 407-849-5200
Risque Friday 9 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Teenie Tiki Tini Happy Hour Fridays 5-8 pm; Waitiki Retro Tiki Lounge, 26 Wall St. Plaza, Wall and Court Streets; free; 407-481-1199

Saturday, Oct. 25

CONCERTS/EVENTS
13th Annual College Park JazzFest 2014 6-11 pm; Edgewater Drive, Orlando, Edgewater Drive and Smith Street; $5 donation; 407-579-0023.
Coral Skies Festival: Cage the Elephant, Julian Casablancas and the Voidz, City and Colour, Bombay Bicycle Club, Tokyo Police Club MidFlorida Credit Union Amphitheatre, at the Florida State Fairgrounds, Tampa; contact for price; 813-740-2446.
Jorma Kaukonen, Dumpstaphunk 8 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $29.50-$39.50; 407-228-1220.
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: Los Lonely Boys Epcot, 200 Epcot Center Drive, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277.
Finch, Maps and Atlases, Weatherbox 5:30 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $20-$25; 407-246-1419
Off the Avenue Live featuring Thomas Wynn and the Believers with the Groove Orient 7:30 pm; North Avenue Studios, 2250 N. Volusia Ave., Orange City; $5; northavenuestudios.com
Pitbull of Blues 9 pm; The Alley, 114 S. Park Ave., Sanford; free; 407-328-4848
Shake the Castle Wall, 13 Belo, NoSelf 9:30 pm; Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.; free; 407-872-1117
SloFunkPump 9 pm; Natura Coffee & Tea, 12078 Collegiate Way; free; 407-482-5000.
Stage Wars Tour 6 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $10; 407-246-1419.
This Wild Life, Every You, Hungover, Neck of the Woods 7 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $13; 407-999-2570
Thrash or Die, Hollow Leg, Nekromaniak, Moat Cobra 9 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $7; willspub.org

CLUBS/LOUNGES
DJ Cliff T 10 pm; Aero Rooftop Bar, 60 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
DJ Stranger Jazz/Funk Brunch 11 am-2 pm; Ethos Vegan Kitchen, 601 S. New York Ave., Winter Park; free, various menu prices; 407-228-3898
Ladies Love EMber 10 pm; Ember Bar and Restaurant, 42 W. Central Blvd.; free; 407-849-5200
Lava Saturdays 10 pm; Liquid, 17 W. Pine St.; free-$10; 407-285-4709
Midnight Mass Dance Party Midnight; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $4; 407-999-2570
Pulsate Saturday 9 pm; Pulse, 1912 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-3888
Saturday NIght Live 7 pm; Marlow’s Tavern, 9101 International Drive; free; 407-351-3627
Sensual Saturday with Juice Boxx 9 pm; Southern Nights, 375 S. Bumby Ave.; $20; 407-687-4622
The Original Vintage Saturdays 9 pm; Vintage Lounge, 114 S. Orange Ave.; free-$10; 877-386-7346
The VLA with DJ Cub and Jazzthieve 10 pm; The Milk Bar, 2424 E. Robinson St.; free; 407-896-4954

OPERA/CLASSICAL
Distance Music at Lake Eola for Walking Audience, Train Horns and Brass Choirs Composer Keith Lay transforms Lake Eola into his own concert hall with the help of a few swan boats and science! Noon Saturday; Walt Disney Amphitheater, Lake Eola Park, Rosalind Avenue and Washington Street; free; facebook.com/keithlaycomposer
Festival  Singers of Florida: Open Your Eyes Featuring works by contemporary composers. 7:30 pm Saturday; Winter Park Presbyterian Church, 910-791-5893; free; winterparkpres.com
Florida Young Artists Orchestra Youth Ochestra bands and Maitland Symphony Orchestra team up for this free concert. 5:30 pm; Mead Gardens, 1500 S. Denning Drive; 407-257-8886

Sunday, Oct. 26

CONCERTS/EVENTS
Andy McKee 7 pm; The Plaza Live, 425 N. Bumby Ave.; $20-$30; 407-228-1220
Anjelah Johnson 7 pm; Hard Rock Live, 6050 Universal Blvd.; $32.50; 407-351-5483
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: Los Lonely Boys Epcot, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
Friction Farm, Charlie Robertson 2:30 pm; Villa ConRoy, 1521 W. Ivanhoe Blvd.; $12 donation; 407-679-6426
Jessica Hernandez and The Deltas, Britt Daley, Kaleigh Baker 7 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $10
John Valeri with Derek Monet 6 pm; Jazz Tastings, 164 Lake Ave., Maitland; free; 407-661-1190
The Reign of Kindo, Matthew Santos 4 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $10; 407-999-2570
Troy Gifford Noon-3 pm; Casa Feliz, 656 N. Park Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-628-8200
Yellowcard, Memphis May Fire, Emarosa 7 pm; The Ritz Ybor, 1503 E. Seventh Ave., Ybor City; $24; 813-247-2555

CLUBS/LOUNGES
Acoustic Open Mic 9 pm; Muldoon’s Saloon, 7439 Aloma Ave., Winter Park; free; 407-657-9980
Blues and Buffet Jam 5-9 pm; The Alley, 114 S. Park Ave., Sanford; free; 407-328-4848
DJ Stranger Jazz/Funk Brunch 11 am-2 pm; Ethos Vegan Kitchen, 601-B S. New York Ave., Winter Park; free, various menu prices; 407-228-3898
Dogs Day Out 1-9 pm; Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.; free; 407-872-1117
Harry’s Honey Badger Cave 8 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499
Open Mic at the Falcon 3 pm; The Falcon, 819 E. Washington St.; free; 407-423-3060
Poker Tournament 8 pm; Belle Isle Bayou, 5180 S. Conway Road, Belle Isle; free; 407-250-6763
Rainbow Happy Hour 6-8 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499
Stardust Underground with DJ Smilin’ Dan Stardust Lounge, 431 E. Central Blvd.; free; 407-839-0080
Sunday Night Special 4 pm-2 am; Olde 64, 64 N. Orange Ave.; free; 321-245-7730
Sunday T-Dance 10:30 pm; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-425-7571

OPERA/CLASSICAL
The Parker Quartet Grammy Award-winning group performs as part of the Bach Festival Society Visiting Artist series. 3 pm Sunday; Tiedtke Concert Hall, Rollins College, 1000 Holt Ave., Winter Park; $30-$50; 407-646-2000; bachfestivalflorida.org

Monday, Oct. 27

CONCERTS/EVENTS
Depth Charge 9 pm; Bullitt Bar, 33 E. Pine St.; free; 407-839-0999
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Eat to the Beat: Wilson Phillips Epcot, 200 Epcot Center Drive, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
Hor!zon 10 pm; Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Pre-Fest Foreign Dissent: Laura Palmer, Bear Trade, Cigarette Crossfire, Malemute Kid, Ducking Punches, Low Derive 7 pm; Will’s Pub, 1042 N. Mills Ave.; $6; 407-748-8256
Watsky, Kyle, Anderson.Paak 7 pm; The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.; $15-$17; 407-246-1419

CLUBS/LOUNGES
Curtis Earth Trivia 7 pm; Graffiti Junktion-Thornton Park, 900 E. Washington St.; free; 407-426-9503
Everyday Is Like Monday with Dan Kirk 7 pm; Sandwich Bar, 2432 E. Robinson St.; sign up via email at dankirk666@gmail.com; 407-421-1670
Game Night 9 pm; The Parliament House, 410 N. Orange Blossom Trail; free; 407-425-7571
Game Night 9 pm; Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford; free; 407-221-1499.
Mash Up Monday with DJ D Royale 10 pm; Vixen Bar, 118 S. Orange Ave.; free; 844-386-7346
Sock Hop Mondays 11 pm; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; free; 407-999-2570
White Trash Bingo with Doug Ba’aser 10 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888

Tuesday, Oct. 28

CONCERTS/EVENTS
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, J Balvin 7:30 pm; Amway Center, 400 W. Church St.; $39.65-$142.75; 800-745-3000
Epcot Food and Wine Festival: Wilson Phillips Epcot, Lake Buena Vista; price of admission; 407-939-5277
John Krasula Jazz Trio 7 pm; The Smiling Bison, 745 Bennett Road; free; 407-259-8036
Kaleigh Baker 9 pm; Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.; free
Orlando Pre-Fest with Pup, You Blew It!, Dikembe, Mikey Erg!, Somos, Chumped, Teen Agers  5:30 pm; The Peacock Room, 1321 N. Mills Ave.; $12-$15; 407-228-0048
Sweet Bea and the Boys 10 pm; Magnolia, 13 S. Magnolia Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
The Groove Orient Tanqueray’s, 100 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-649-8540
Tiny Moving Parts featuring Nai Harvest, Pentimento, You’ll Live and Guests  7-11 pm Tuesday; Backbooth, 37 W. Pine St.; $12; backbooth.com

CLUBS/LOUNGES
Dirty Bingo 9 pm; Stardust Lounge, 431 E. Central Blvd.; free; 407-839-0080
Drunken Trivia with Mike G. 8 pm; Graffiti Junktion-College Park, 2401 Edgewater Drive; free; 407-377-1961
Grits ’n’ Gravy 10 pm; Independent Bar, 70 N. Orange Ave.; free-$3; 407-839-0457
Hambingo with Miss Sammy and Carol Lee 6:30 pm; Hamburger Mary’s, 110 W. Church St.; free; 321-319-0600
Ivanhoe Trivia Knight 6-8:30 pm; The Hammered Lamb, 1235 N. Orange Ave.; free; 407-704-3200
Korndogg’s Karaoke 10 pm; Shine, 25 Wall Street Plaza; 407-849-0471
Late Night Swim with VSN QST 9 pm; The Station, 12226 Corporate Blvd.; free-$5; 407-985-3980
Open Mic with Cheryl Anderson 8 pm; Keg ’n Cork, 1566 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park ; free; 407-467-1078
Sound Culture with OAM 10 pm; Vixen Bar, 118 S. Orange Ave.; free; 407-246-1529
Total Request Tuesdays with DJ Deron Martin 7 pm; Stonewall Bar Orlando, 741 W. Church St.; free; 407-373-0888
Tuesday Trivia Night 9 pm; Yellow Dog Eats, 1236 Hempel Ave., Windermere; free; 407-296-0609
Two for Tuesdays Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.; free; 407-872-1117
Twosday Native Social Bar, 27 W. Church St.; free; 407-403-2938

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Calendar

© 2017 Orlando Weekly

Website powered by Foundation