Wednesday, April 20, 2016

Free concerts in Orlando this week (4/20-4/26)

Posted By on Wed, Apr 20, 2016 at 5:52 PM

click image The Sh-Booms - PHOTO BY JEN CRAY
  • photo by Jen Cray
  • The Sh-Booms
Wednesday April 20
Eugene Snowden's Ten Pints Of Truth 10 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
Oriented Music Group Open Jam 10:45 pm at St. Matthew's Tavern, 1300 N. Mills Ave.
Reggae Night with Hor!zen and DJ Red I 10 pm at the Caboose, 1827 N. Orange Ave. 
Leisure Chief & Robotman: Interpretations of Herbie Hancock & Wayne Shorter 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
The Nickel & Dime: LS XXXX, Metvi Mouth, SSShaka Fuego, Zu Haven, B8TA, Craig Makk 10 pm at Spacebar, 2428 E. Robinson St.

Thursday April 21
Open Mic Jazz 8 pm at Austin's Coffee, 929 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park
Band Bingo Thursday 8-11:45 pm at Spacebar, 2428 E. Robinson St.
FMF: Call to Start, Casey Conroy, Dane Myers, Leaving Haven, Coastal Breed, Julia McDonald, Hoyle, the Groove Orient, Jonnie Morgan Band 6 pm at Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court streets.
FMF: Gary Lazer Eyes, Dru Cutler, Nora's Breakfast Club, Blaine the Mono, Haze Over Hollywood, State of How 6:30 pm at Cheyenne Saloon and Opera House, 128 W. Church St.
FMF: Leisure Chief 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Fred Falke 9 pm at Aero, 60 N. Orange Ave.
This Little Underground at FMF: Mike Dunn, Project Eden, Panther Camp, Reverist, the Sh-Booms 7:30 pm at The Social, 54 N. Orange Ave.

Friday April 22
Mango Beats
10 pm at Debbie's Bar, 1422 State Road 436, Casselberry.
Renderglow
7 pm at Todd English's Bluezoo, Disney's Dolphin Resort, Lake Buena Vista.
FMF: Brent Byrd, Layla Brisbois, Victoria Lyn, Taylor Loren, Ashley Leone 5:30 pm at Ferg's Depot, 78 W. Church St.
FMF: Hot Pink, Solomon Jaye, Floodwork, Gatlin Thornton, Ryan Mckenzie, Versions of People, Ultimate Tribute to Sublime 6 pm; Church Street Station, Church Street and Garland Avenue; free.
FMF: Jason Grillo, Orange Blossom Trio, Destiny, Davis McGee, Death Valley Dreams, the Steppin Stones 5:30 pm at Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court streets.
FMF: Joshua Hoffman, Keith Eaton, Victoria Lyn, Shawn Scheller 8 pm at Magnolia, 13 S. Magnolia Ave.
FMF: Maggie Baugh, Evan Taylor Jones, Felicity, Bastion, Forget Myself, Blue Man Group Drum-Off, Beebs & Her Moneymakers 6 pm at Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court streets.
FMF: Oklahoma Stackhouse, Mellow Relics 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
FMF: Paige Kenner, Cat Ridgeway & the Tourists, Bailey Callahan, Beemo, Carly Jo Jackson, Alex Hayes Friday at Cheyenne Saloon and Opera House, 128 W. Church St.
Fuzzy Britches, Free the People 8 pm at Orlando Brewing, 1301 Atlanta Ave.
Oak Hill Drifters 9 pm at Little Fish Huge Pond, 401 S. Sanford Ave., Sanford.

Saturday April 23
Breaks Yo!: Tone Look, Bebe, Rich D, Pimp Squad, Sandra Cruz 0 pm at Peek Downtown, 50 E. Central Blvd. Suite B.
Drop July, Blonk 9 pm at The Hourglass Brewery, 255 S. Ronald Reagan Blvd.
FMF: Andrew Allen Trio, the Band J4, Jocelyn and Chris Arndt Band, 90 Proof Twang, Diamond Dixie, Jill's Cashbox, JunoSmile, Ultimate Tribute to Johnny Cash 6 pm at Cheyenne Saloon and Opera House, 128 W. Church St.
FMF: Bothering Dennis, Alex Da Ponte, Army Gideon, Aymber, King Complex, On the Avenue, Kasson, Violectric 4 pm at Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court streets.
FMF: Devmo, Copper Bones, Freedom Fighterz 8 pm at Bullitt Bar, 33 E. Pine St.
FMF: Eight Stories High 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
FMF: Fretless Rock 7 pm at Kasa Restaurant, 183 S. Orange Ave.
FMF: O-Sky, School of Rock, Eden Shireen, the Getbye, Sarah Q, the Bloody Jug Band, I-Resolution, Hor!zen, the Supervillains 3:30 pm at Wall Street Plaza, Wall and Court streets.
FMF: Sleeping With Sunshine, Sunghosts, Yardij, Plane Versus Cult, Billy Wright Band, American Party Machine 7:30 pm at Church Street Station, Church Street and Garland Avenue.
FMF: Taylor Raynor, Nicholas Roberts, Amber Lynn Nicol, Kapali Long 7 pm at Magnolia, 13 S. Magnolia Ave
Music in the Library: Balalaika Duo 3-4 pm at Orlando Public Library, 101 E. Central Blvd.
Orlando Gay Chorus 5 pm at Seneff Arts Plaza, 445 S. Magnolia Ave; free.

Sunday April 24
Ancient Sun 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Music in the Library: Versions of People -3 pm at Orlando Public Library, 101 E. Central Blvd.

Monday April 25
Reggae Mondae 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Robotman 8 pm at Lil Indies, 1036 N. Mills Ave.
Ésk, a Wolf in the City, Casaveda, Captains of April 8 pm at 64 North, 64 N. Orange Ave.

Tuesday April 26
Con Leche 10 pm at St. Matthew's Tavern, 1300 N. Mills Ave.
The Groove Orient 10:30 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.
Jazz in the Courtyard with the DaVinci Jazz Experiment 7-9 pm at Cafe DaVinci, 112 W. Georgia Ave., DeLand.
The Tanner Keegan Band 10 pm at Tanqueray's, 100 S. Orange Ave.

Tags: , ,

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

Calendar

© 2017 Orlando Weekly

Website powered by Foundation